IBM Rational Application Developer Technical Sales Mastery v1 v3.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 34 questions

How does IBM Rational Application Developer (RAD) interact with IBM WebSphere

Application -
Server (WAS)?

  • A. When a project is created, the target runtime can be specified as WebSphere Application Server.
  • B. A JavaScript library is supplied with RAD that allows for the WAS interaction.
  • C. WAS Portlet automation is achieved by choosing the WAS option under tools/settings when you are developing Portals with RAD.
  • D. RAD does not interact with WAS.


Answer : A

Clinks, data, and the resources that it accesses?

  • A. Web Diagram Editor
  • B. XML Editor
  • C. Web Services Wizard
  • D. WSDL Wizard


Answer : A

How can Ajax requests be processed within the IBM Rational Application Developer (RAD) product?

  • A. RAD Ajax generator automatically creates the Ajax interactions with the server.
  • B. RAD provides extensions to JSF that allow Ajax requests to be processed within the JSF.
  • C. Ajax is inherent to all JAVA programming. RAD does not have to do anything to support Ajax requests.
  • D. Ajax is not supported by RAD.


Answer : B

Which one of the following is not a Rational Application Developer tool that supports Web application development?

  • A. Web Site Designer
  • B. Page Designer
  • C. Web Diagram Editor
  • D. JavaScript Wizard


Answer : D

Why is IBM Rational Application Developer (RAD) important to SOA?

  • A. RAD is the Enterprise Service Bus (ESB) for SOA architecture.
  • B. SOA is a graphical extension to automated architecture. RAD graphical interface allows SOA automated architecture to develop service components.
  • C. RAD does not support any features for SOA, so it is not important for SOA.
  • D. RAD has the capability to develop SOA pieces such as Web services, which can be an integral part of an SOA.


Answer : D

All tests that you create with the Rational Application Developer are extensions of what type of test?

  • A. JUnit Test
  • B. Cactus Test
  • C. Stress Test
  • D. Performance Test


Answer : A

Which one of these statements regarding Web services is NOT correct?

  • A. Web services are self-describing.
  • B. Web services are modular.
  • C. Web services are platform independent.
  • D. Web services are protocol specific.


Answer : D

Which mechanism in IBM Rational Application Developer (RAD) allows you to pass complex data between portlets?

  • A. Ajax
  • B. RAD Portlet Server Service.
  • C. WebSphere Portal Server Property Broker
  • D. You cannot pass complex data between portlets in RAD.


Answer : C

IBM Rational Application Developer enables automatic installation of applications and modules onto a running WebSphere Server. This automatic installation supports which one of the following configurations?

  • A. Only local servers
  • B. Only remote servers
  • C. Both local and remote servers
  • D. Only local servers with WebSphere Application Server 5.x or greater


Answer : C

Which of the following provides configuration management to support the software development process, and is accessible from within the IBM Rational Application Developer product?

  • A. Rational ClearQuest
  • B. Rational ClearCase
  • C. Rational TestManager
  • D. Rational SourceManager


Answer : B

What benefits can be gained when using IBM Rational Application Developer (RAD) JSF tools?

  • A. Generation of a JSP interface to JSF controls.
  • B. Generation of database connection requests that allow the server to interact with the database.
  • C. Generation of JavaBeans that allow you to interact programmatically with JSF controls.
  • D. RAD JSF tools do not exist in the latest version of RAD.


Answer : C

What is the scriptable byte-code instrumentation (BCI) framework that is used to write Java code fragments?

  • A. A Memory Leak Framework
  • B. A Probekit
  • C. A Profile Toolkit
  • D. A Snippet Generator


Answer : B

What feature of IBM Rational Application Developer (RAD) allows for Ajax requests to be initiated in current popular Web browsers?

  • A. RAD directly creates server code that will cause Ajax requests in generated HTML source to process Ajax requests.
  • B. RAD supports Ajax requests by creating a JSP that allows the Ajax interactions with the server.
  • C. RAD provides a JavaScript library that can initiate Ajax requests in all recent versions of the major browsers.
  • D. Ajax is not supported by RAD.


Answer : C

Which one of the following XML development tools is not included in IBM Rational
Application Developer?

  • A. DTD editor
  • B. XML schema editor
  • C. XSL-FO editor
  • D. XML editor


Answer : C

What mechanism does IBM Rational Application Developer (RAD) supply to facilitate JSF portlet development?

  • A. HTML Link
  • B. Java code snippet
  • C. Update JSF resources automatically
  • D. Interactive model


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 34 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.