OMG-Certified UML Professional Intermediate Exam v6.0

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 154 questions

What stereotype notation is NOT correct?




Answer : D.

What indicates an artifact instance in UML notation? (Choose two)

  • A. <<artifact>> keyword
  • B. class box with two smaller rectangles on its left side
  • C. syntactically well-formed file name
  • D. memo box
  • E. single sheet icon with a folded-over corner


Answer : A,E

What situation results from an ApplyFunctionAction?

  • A. produces output values
  • B. reads objects, write objects, and produces output values
  • C. performs any set of UML actions
  • D. writes objects and produces output values
  • E. reads objects and produces output values


Answer : A

Which must be true in order to use a delegation connector to connect two components?

  • A. One component must be part of the internal realization of the other component.
  • B. The components must have complex ports.
  • C. The components must be related to each other via a dependency.
  • D. One component must be a subtype of the other.


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit. Invoicer and SpecialOrderEntity are each preceded by a colon symbol, because they name what type of component?

  • A. assembly connectors
  • B. parts of an instance level collaboration
  • C. delegation types
  • D. connection types


Answer : B

What does an activity partition contain? (Choose two)

  • A. lifelines
  • B. states
  • C. classes
  • D. edges
  • E. nodes
  • F. messages


Answer : D,E

What are true about the composite structure exhibit? (Choose two)

  • A. C has one part.
  • B. All instances corresponding to x and y will be destroyed when an instance of C is destroyed.
  • C. Every instance of Y must be connected to an instance of X.
  • D. Every instance of X must be connected to an instance of Y.
  • E. C has at least two properties.


Answer : A,E

In the exhibit, what represents an interaction occurrence?




Answer : C

In the exhibit, if the incoming arrows provide three control values, how many control values are provided to the outgoing arrow?


  • A. three
  • B. two
  • C. none
  • D. one


Answer : D

What will be deleted when performing a DestroyObjectAction on an object that participates in a composition association with many components?

  • A. object, all its links, and all linked objects
  • B. object and all its component objects
  • C. component objects
  • D. object
  • E. object and all its links


Answer : D

What is true for an exit action of a state?

  • A. occurs when final substate is reached
  • B. is executed before the exit actions of any containing states
  • C. occurs after the "do" action of a state completes
  • D. will be bypassed if a transition on a containing state is triggered


Answer : B

Which statements apply to arguments of interaction occurrences? (Choose two)

  • A. The arguments may refer to parameters of the enclosing interaction.
  • B. Arguments to interaction occurrences only apply when the corresponding interaction is value returning.
  • C. Arguments to interaction occurrences must always correspond to IN-parameters.
  • D. An argument of an interaction occurrence must only have simple types.
  • E. The arguments may be constants (literals).


Answer : A,E

What does a run-to-completion processing for state machines mean?

  • A. The executions of orthogonal regions are serialized.
  • B. Interrupts are disabled while the state machine is running.
  • C. The thread executing the state machine cannot be pre-empted by the scheduler.
  • D. No other event will be processed until the current event is fully processed.


Answer : D

In the exhibit, what are the valid traces for Cont1?

  • A. either p followed by q or q followed by p
  • B. only a p message followed by a q message
  • C. any combination of two p messages and two q messages
  • D. either two p messages or two q messages


Answer : A

What is NOT true of a profile?

  • A. Applying a profile means that it is required to apply the stereotypes that are part of the profile.
  • B. A profile can be combined with others applied on the same model.
  • C. A profile can be removed at any time from a model.
  • D. Applying a profile means that it is allowed, but not required to apply the stereotypes that are part of the profile.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 154 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.