TOGAF 9 Combined Part 1 and Part 2 v1.0

Page:    1 / 24   
Exam contains 357 questions

In the Solutions Continuum, which of the following is the correct order of solutions ranging from generic solution to enterprise specific solution?

  • A. Foundation, Common Systems, Industry, Organization-Specific
  • B. Industry, Foundation, Common Systems, Organization-Specific
  • C. Organization-Specific, Industry, Common Systems, Foundation
  • D. Organization-Specific, Industry, Foundation, Common Systems


Answer : A

Which one of the following best describes the purpose of ADM Phase E?

  • A. To define the initial implementation plans
  • B. To define the scope, identifying stakeholders and obtaining approvals
  • C. To develop the Technology Architecture
  • D. To manage requirements throughout the ADM
  • E. To perform architectural oversight for the implementation


Answer : A

Which one of the following statements about TOGAF Building Blocks is true?

  • A. Building blocks at a functional level are known as Solutions Building Blocks
  • B. Solutions Building Blocks are selected in Phases A, B, C and D
  • C. The specification of a building block should be loosely coupled to its implementation
  • D. The gap analysis technique should be used to identify building blocks for re-use


Answer : C

What part of the Architecture Repository shows the building blocks that are currently in use within the organization?

  • A. Architecture Landscape
  • B. Architecture Metamodel
  • C. Governance Log
  • D. Reference Library
  • E. Standards Information Base


Answer : A

Which one of the following is responsible for the acceptance and sign-off of an Architecture Compliance review?

  • A. Architecture Board
  • B. Architecture Review Co-ordinator
  • C. CIO
  • D. Lead Enterprise Architect
  • E. Project Leader


Answer : A

According to TOGAF, in which phase of the ADM should an initial assessment of business transformation readiness occur?

  • A. Preliminary Phase
  • B. Phase A
  • C. Phase B
  • D. Phase F
  • E. Phase G


Answer : B

Complete the sentence. A gap analysis will enable the architect to do all of the following except _____.

  • A. identify building blocks that have been inadvertently omitted
  • B. identify building blocks that have been intentionally eliminated
  • C. identify building blocks to be carried over
  • D. identify new building blocks that are needed
  • E. identify potential vendors to provide new building blocks


Answer : E

Which of the following best describes an approach for adapting the ADM in the situation where the business case for doing architecture is not well recognized?

  • A. Completion of the Business Architecture should follow the Information Systems Architecture
  • B. Create an Architecture Vision and then a detailed Business Architecture
  • C. Produce a "cut-down" version of the ADM suitable to the resources available
  • D. Tailor the ADM in conjunction with another architecture framework that has deliverables specific to the vertical sector
  • E. Tailor the ADM to reflect the relationships with, and dependencies on other management processes within the organization


Answer : B

What technique does TOGAF recommend for evaluating the status of an organization to undergo change?

  • A. Business Transformation Readiness Assessment
  • B. Business Value Assessment Technique
  • C. Capability-Based Planning
  • D. Communications and Stakeholder Management
  • E. Gap Analysis


Answer : A

Which of the following best describes the meaning of "Initial Level of Risk" in Risk Management?

  • A. The categorization after implementation of mitigating actions
  • B. The categorization after initial risk assessment
  • C. The categorization after mitigation and residual risk assessment
  • D. The categorization before determining and implementing mitigating actions
  • E. The categorization before risk identification


Answer : D

Complete the sentence. According to TOGAF, a view is used to describe how the _____ of a stakeholder are being met.

  • A. concerns
  • B. constraints
  • C. interests
  • D. perspective
  • E. requirements


Answer : A

Complete the sentence. The Architecture Development Method produces content to be stored in the Repository, which is classified according to the
__________________.

  • A. ADM Guidelines and Techniques
  • B. Architecture Capability Framework
  • C. Architecture Capability Model
  • D. Enterprise Continuum
  • E. Standards Information Base


Answer : D

Which of the following best describes the state of architecture artifacts as a project progresses through ADM Phases A to D?

  • A. The artifacts are transformed into solution architectures
  • B. The artifacts become increasingly product focused
  • C. The artifacts become increasingly generic and re-usable
  • D. The artifacts evolve from generic architectures to organization-specific architectures
  • E. The artifacts evolve from common systems architectures to foundation architectures


Answer : D

Which of the following describes the Phase H classification for an Incremental change?

  • A. A change driven by a requirement to derive additional value from the existing investment
  • B. A change driven by a requirement to increase investment in order to create new value for exploitation
  • C. A change driven by a requirement to reduce investment
  • D. A change driven by a requirement to re-align with the business strategy


Answer : A

Which one of the following statements about viewpoints is correct?

  • A. A viewpoint is always specific to an architecture
  • B. A viewpoint is used to create views in Phases E and F
  • C. A viewpoint is used as a template to create a view
  • D. A viewpoint is what a stakeholder sees


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 24   
Exam contains 357 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.