TOGAF 9 Part 1 v1.0

Page:    1 / 21   
Exam contains 311 questions

The Requirements Management Phase is responsible for which one of the following activities?

  • A. Addressing requirements
  • B. Disposal of resolved requirements
  • C. Generating requirements
  • D. Managing the flow of requirements
  • E. Prioritizing requirements


Answer : D

Complete the sentence. The Business Transformation Readiness Assessment technique is primarily focused on ___

  • A. determining if the organization is ready to accept change
  • B. planning the migration steps needed to achieve the transformation
  • C. ensuring that there are adequate trained developers and engineers to implement the solution
  • D. ensuring that there is sufficient financial capacity to execute the desired transformation
  • E. determining if there is adequate stakeholder support for the implementation process


Answer : A

Which of the following statements does NOT correctly describe Architecture Principles?

  • A. They are most effective when they are embraced and used across the organization
  • B. They are based on enterprise principles
  • C. They are detailed policies that prescribe behaviors and requirements
  • D. Even though they may appear generic, they should be tailored to reflect an organization's culture and goals


Answer : C

Complete the sentence. All of the following are sections of the recommended template for defining Architecture Principles, except ___________

  • A. Name
  • B. Statement of Principle
  • C. Rationale
  • D. Enforcement Policy
  • E. Implications


Answer : D

Which one of the following lists the five quality criteria for defining Architecture Principles?

  • A. Rational, Explained, Precise, Stated, Identifiable
  • B. Comprehensive, Future proof, Short, Concise, Consistent
  • C. Open, Enabling, Flexible, Agile, Dynamic
  • D. Stable, Understandable, Complete, Robust, Consistent


Answer : D

Complete the sentence. The key purpose of Gap Analysis is to _____

  • A. establish quality parameters for the architecture
  • B. identify potential missing or overlapping functions
  • C. validate nonfunctional requirements
  • D. identify commercial building blocks to be purchased
  • E. determine the required service levels for the architecture


Answer : B

Complete the sentence. In a gap analysis, a building block that appears in the Target Architecture but does not appear in the Baseline Architecture indicates
_____

  • A. nonconformant solution building blocks
  • B. an error has occurred and the architecture must be re-evaluated
  • C. requirements have not been properly documented
  • D. functionality that should be eliminated
  • E. a new function that must be built or procured


Answer : E

Complete the sentence. All of the following are parts of the conceptual structure of the TOGAF Architecture Governance Framework, except ______

  • A. Content
  • B. Context
  • C. Process Flow Control
  • D. Repository
  • E. Vision


Answer : E

Complete the sentence. The Architecture Board is typically responsible and accountable for achieving all of the following goals except ___________

  • A. ensuring consistency between sub-architectures
  • B. approving the strategic business plans proposed by individual organization units within the enterprise
  • C. enforcement of architecture compliance
  • D. identifying and approving components for reuse
  • E. providing the basis for all decision-making with regard to changes to the architecture


Answer : B

Which of the following best describes the purpose of an architecture compliance review?

  • A. To review the validity of a project's Architecture Vision
  • B. To review a project for compliance to external laws and regulations
  • C. To review a project against established architecture criteria and business objectives
  • D. To ensure that stakeholder concerns are being addressed by a project


Answer : C

TOGAF provides guidelines on how to use the ADM to establish an architecture capability.Which one of the following is NOT a correct guideline?

  • A. Use the same approach as with any other capability
  • B. Regard the establishment as an ongoing practice
  • C. Apply the ADM with the specific vision to establish the practice
  • D. Treat the establishment as a one-off project


Answer : D

Which one of the following is defined by TOGAF as: the fundamental organization of a system embodied in its components, their relationship to each other, and the principles guiding its design and evolution?

  • A. Architecture
  • B. Metamodel
  • C. Model
  • D. Ontology
  • E. Pattern


Answer : A

Complete the sentence. In TOGAF, architecture viewpoints represent ______

  • A. observations of the CIO/CTO
  • B. opinions of the sponsors
  • C. observations of the architect staff
  • D. concerns of stakeholders
  • E. stakeholder requirements


Answer : D

Which one of the following statements about TOGAF Building Blocks is NOT true?

  • A. They should not be reused in other enterprise architecture projects
  • B. They should have stable, published interfaces that allow other building block to interoperate with them
  • C. They are packages of functionality intended to meet the business needs across the organization
  • D. They have defined boundaries


Answer : A

Which pair of the following responses best completes the sentence? Architecture building blocks ____, where as Solution Building blocks ____

  • A. are assembled; are single function components
  • B. are single function components; are groups of architecture building blocks
  • C. are reusable; are not reusable
  • D. define the architecture; provide the existing legacy system
  • E. define functionality; define the implementation of functionality


Answer : E

Page:    1 / 21   
Exam contains 311 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.