ArchiMate 2 Part 1 Examination v6.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

The ArchiMate modeling language can be used to describe different types of architecture and the relationships between them.
Which of the following lists the three main layers of the ArchiMate language?

  • A. Business, Information, and Application
  • B. Application, Data, and Technology
  • C. Business, Application, and Technology
  • D. Business, Integration, and Infrastructure


Answer : C

Maya has been working for ArchiSurance for five years. The following diagram describes her responsibilities:
Which of the following answers best interprets the diagram?

  • A. Maya works with the Senior Underwriter who works directly on complex cases and reviews simple cases
  • B. Maya supervises a Senior Underwriter who works directly on complex cases and reviews simple cases
  • C. In her Senior Underwriter role, Maya supervises separate teams that work directly on complex cases and review simple ones
  • D. In her Senior Underwriter role, Maya works directly on complex cases and reviews simple cases


Answer : D

Consider the following diagram:
What does the diagram express about the structure of the Underwriting Application?

  • A. The Underwriting Application groups together a number of modules that are either free- standing or part of other applications
  • B. The Underwriting Application is composed of three application components
  • C. The Underwriting Application invokes three other modules
  • D. The Underwriting Application performs three functions


Answer : B

Consider the following entities commonly found in a typical large organization:
1. A chief executive
2. A software application for financial management
3. A human resources department
4. Server hardware that is used to host business applications
What is the single ArchiMate aspect in the ArchiMate Framework that describes all these entities?

  • A. Passive structure
  • B. Business structure
  • C. Behavior
  • D. Active structure


Answer : D

Which standard ArchiMate viewpoint focuses on the (internal) structure of a company, a department, or a network of companies, and identifies authorities and responsibilities?

  • A. Actor Co-operation viewpoint
  • B. Organizational viewpoint
  • C. Business Function viewpoint
  • D. Business Process Co-operation viewpoint


Answer : B

Which ArchiMate concept describes the behavior of a business collaboration?

  • A. A business interaction
  • B. A business event
  • C. A business process
  • D. A business service


Answer : A

Consider the following diagram using the Implementation and Migration extension:
Which of the following statements correctly describes the concepts shown in the diagram?

  • A. Business processes
  • B. Plateau and deliverables
  • C. Project components
  • D. Work packages


Answer : D

Consider the following diagram, which shows a relationship between two business objects:


Which of the following best describes the relationship shown in the diagram between
Insurance Policy and Insured Individuals?

  • A. Insurance policy is composed of insured individuals
  • B. Insurance policy is used by insured individuals
  • C. All required information about insured individuals is stored within the insurance policy record
  • D. Insurance policy groups insured individuals


Answer : D

Billing data is a digital representation of a customer invoice.
Which ArchiMate relationship most closely represents the relationship between the billing data and the customer invoice in the diagram?

  • A. The Customer Invoice realizes the Billing Data
  • B. The Billling Data realizes the Customer Invoice
  • C. The Customer Invoice uses the Billing Data
  • D. The Customer Invoice is assigned to the Billing Data


Answer : B

Which of the following answers contain only concepts within the scope of the ArchiMate
Motivation extension?
A. Principle, Requirement, Work Package
B. Business Object, Business Process, Assessment

C. Program, Project, Plateau -
D. Stakeholder, Driver, Principle



Answer : D Topic 2, Volume B

The following diagram uses ArchiMate Motivation Extension concepts. The concepts at the bottom of the diagram fulfill theconcept at the top of the diagram.
What is the correct relationship between the bottom concepts and the top concept to show this situation?

  • A. access
  • B. realize
  • C. specialize
  • D. aggregate


Answer : B

When settling an injury claim, the PRO-FIT division of ArchiSurance uses a special- purpose system to learn about the extent of the injuries and the cost of treatment. Consider the following diagram:
Which of the following answers interprets the diagram most accurately?

  • A. The MEDINFO application is used by the Medical Information department, and accesses a data object called MEDBASE
  • B. The MEDINFO application realizes the Medical information service, and also accesses a data object called MEDBASE
  • C. The Medical Information application uses a back-er module called MEDINFO to access a data object called MEDBASE
  • D. The MEDBASE application user MEDINFO middleware to present the Medical Information use interface


Answer : B

At ArchiSurance, the Take in Claim process creates a Claim business object, while the remaining processes in the sequence below refer to and update the Claim business object.
Which structural relationship could replace the association relationships in the diagram to more precisely describe how ArchiSurance Claim processes interact with the Claim business object?

  • A. Used By
  • B. Flow
  • C. Assignment
  • D. Access


Answer : D

Consider the following four relationships, in the context of derived structural relationships:
Which of the following answers lists the four relationships ordered from the strongest relationship to the weakest relationship?

  • A. 1,2,3,4
  • B. 1,2,4,3
  • C. 4,2,1,3
  • D. 4,1,2,3


Answer : C

The following is an example of an ArchiMate Business Function view:
Which stakeholder concerns can Business Function views address?

  • A. Identification of competencies, identification of main activities, reduction of complexity
  • B. Structure, relationships and dependencies between applications
  • C. Application dependencies, performance, scalability
  • D. Structures and dependencies of the used data and information


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.