Fortinet Network Security Expert 5 Written Exam (500) v9.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 53 questions

What s the purpose of locking an ADOM revision?

  • A. To prevent further changes from Device Manager,
  • B. To disable revisionhistory.
  • C. To prevent auto deletion.
  • D. To lock the Policy and Objects tab.


Answer : C

What output profiles can you confine for report eventnotifications? (Choose two)

  • A. SMS
  • B. Forward to another FortiAnaiyzer device
  • C. Upload to a server
  • D. Email


Answer : C,D

Which two statements are correct regarding the Import al Objects' setting h the import policy wizard? (Choose two)

  • A. Al used and unused objects will be imported into the ADOM object database.
  • B. Only used objects will be imported into the ADOM object database.
  • C. FortiManager allows only poky dependent objects to be imported into an ADOM object database.
  • D. Any unused object on the FortiGate device will be deleted with the first policy from FortiManager.


Answer : A,D

When statement s true regarding FortiAnaryzer models?

  • A. Al physical appliances can support the same number of G8 per day of logs.
  • B. Both physical and virtual appliances have same licensefile.
  • C. Al physical appliances have the same storage capacity.
  • D. The virtual appliance license determines the number of devices supported and amount of traffic that can be collected.


Answer : D

What statements are true regardingdisk log quota? (Choose two)

  • A. The FortiAnalyzer stops logging once the disk log quota is met.
  • B. The FortiAnalyzer automatically sets the disk log quota based on the device.
  • C. The FortiAnalyzer can overwrite the oldest logs or stop loggingonce the disk log quota is met.
  • D. The FortiAnalyzer disk log quota is configurable, but has a minimum o 100mb a maximum based on the reserved system space.


Answer : C,D

What is the primary difference between raw format logs and formatted format logs?

  • A. Raw logs can be viewed in the CLI only.
  • B. Raw logs display logs as they appear within the log file,
  • C. Raw logs &e more human-consumable than formatted format logs.
  • D. Raw logs cannot be downloaded into .csv format.


Answer : B

What two statements are correct regarding administrative users and accounts? (Choose two)

  • A. Administrative user accounts can exist locally or remotely.
  • B. Administrative user login information is available to all administrators through the Web- based
  • C. Administrative users must be assigned an administrative profile.
  • D. Administrative user access is restricted by administrative profiles only.


Answer : A,C

Refer to the exhibit. What does the clock icon denote beside the Bandwidth and Application
Report.


  • A. It is a custom report.
  • B. It is an imparted report from either a different FortiAnalyzer device or a different (but supported) ADOM.
  • C. It is h the process of generating.
  • D. It isa scheduled report.


Answer : D

Which two statements are correct regarding the FortiManger HA cluster? (Choose two)

  • A. HA synchronization is done over TCP port 5199.
  • B. HA synchronization is done over TCP port TCP 703.
  • C. Changes to the configuration database are possible form the HA secondary FortiManger, which wil synchronize the changes to other cluster devices.
  • D. Changes to the configuration database are possible form theHA primary FortiManger, which wil synchronize the changes to other cluster devices.


Answer : A,D

Which two statements are correct regarding FortiGuard features onFortiManager?(Choose two)

  • A. FortiManager can function as a local FortiGuard Distribution Server (FDS).
  • B. In FortiManger HA only master FortiManager can act as an FDS server.
  • C. When FortiManager is configured for closed network operation, it can connect to public FDS servers to obtain managed device information and sync packages.
  • D. FortiGuard information is not synchronized across a FortiManager cluster.


Answer : A,D

Which two statements are correct for configuration changes made by FortiManger scripts?
(Choose two)

  • A. When run the device database, youcan install changes to the managed FortiGate devices using the installation wizard.
  • B. When run the device database, changes are automatically installed to the managed FortiGate devices.
  • C. When run on managed devices directly, changes are automatically installed to the managed FortiGate devices.
  • D. When run on managed devices directly, you can install changes to the managed FortiGate devices using the installation wizard.


Answer : A,C

When statement correct compares FortiManager physical and virtual appliances?

  • A. Physical and virtual FortiManger appliances may mange unlimited devices and have unrestricted storage.
  • B. Physical and virtual FortiManger appliances use licenses to increase managed device and storage capacity limits.
  • C. Physical and virtual FortiManger appliances have unrestricted daily logging rate.
  • D. Physical and virtual FortiManger appliances use model types and licenses respectively, to differentiate managed device and storage capacity limits.


Answer : D

Which statements are true about Offline mode on the FortiManager? (Choose two)

  • A. Enabled by default.
  • B. Devices cannot be managed when Offline mode is enabled.
  • C. Enabling Offline mode enables fgfm protocol (TCP 541).
  • D. Offline mode is enabled by default when backup is restored on FortiManager.


Answer : B,D

Which ports are commonly used by FortWanager? (Choose two)

  • A. TCP 541 for remote management of a ForUGate unit.
  • B. TCP 5199 HA heartbeat or synchronization (FortMaTager HA cluster).
  • C. TCP 703 HA heartbeat or synchronization (FortiManager HA duster).
  • D. TCP 514 for remote management of a FortiGate urat.


Answer : A,B

Which tabs are available on the FortiManger Web-based manager? (Choose two)

  • A. Device Manager
  • B. Policy & Objects
  • C. FortiGate
  • D. Database


Answer : A,B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 53 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.