NetApp Certified Implementation Engineer - SAN, Clustered Data ONTAP v7.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 90 questions

A customer has four SVMs on a 4-node cluster. Each SVM has two FC LIFs per node, for a total of eight LIFs per node.
According to Netapp Best practices, what is the minimum number of ports required per node for this configuration?

  • A. 16
  • B. 4
  • C. 8
  • D. 2


Answer : D

Referring to the exhibit, which design solution is shown?


  • A. single-fabric HA pair
  • B. multifabric single-node
  • C. single-fabric single-node
  • D. multifabric HA pair


Answer : D

Referring to the exhibit, which zones use only World Wide Port Name Zoning?


  • A. Bond
  • B. Jeff
  • C. Jake
  • D. Zeus


Answer : D

You have an AFF A300 system that serves FC LUNs. The LUNs are replicated to a disaster recovery site that has a FAS8200 system that is running SATA drives. There are no FC or FCoE capable switches at the disaster recovery site.
In this scenario, which three actions are required to test the disaster recovery LUNs on the
Ethernet switches? (Choose three.)

  • A. License FC
  • B. Create LIFs
  • C. Map the LUNs to initiator groups
  • D. Enable ISCSI
  • E. Bind the initiator groups to port sets.


Answer : B,C,D

You are asked to configure the Service Processor on a newly installed node, and must verify the following command: system-service processor network modify node local address-family IPv4 enable true - ip-address 192.168.123.98 netmask 255.255.255.0
Which statement about this command is true?

  • A. –nodeshould reference the actual node name.
  • B. The gateway IP address is missing.
  • C. The Link Local IP Address is missing.
  • D. IPv6 is required for the SP.


Answer : A,B

You have a host with multiple initiator ports attaching to a single SAN LIF.
With this setup, which action is required?

  • A. You must use host multipathing software.
  • B. You must use an individual SAN LIF for each initiator port.
  • C. You must use a portset.
  • D. You must use a SAN LIF failover group.


Answer : B

You successfully migrated LUNs that are accessed over FC from a 7-Mode system to
ONTAP 9.1. Your windows Server 2012 is unable to see the new LUNs.
What are three reasons for this problem? (Choose three.)

  • A. The IQN is not included in the igroup.
  • B. You have no port sets.
  • C. NPIV is not enabled on the switch.
  • D. The host is directly attached to the cluster nodes.
  • E. Switch zoning is misconfigured.


Answer : C,D,E

For which two vendor products would the Unified Host Utilities Kit set HBA and CAN parameters? (Choose two.)

  • A. Brocade
  • B. Cisco
  • C. Emulex
  • D. Qlogic


Answer : C,D

When using the GUID Partition Table for a Windows Server 2016 system, which LUN type would be used?

  • A. windows_gpt
  • B. windows_2008
  • C. windows
  • D. linux


Answer : A

Where would you find the environment values of controllers and disk shelves (e.g. BTU and watts)?

  • A. Interoperability matrix tool (IMT)
  • B. Installation and setup instructions poster
  • C. Config advisor
  • D. Hardware universe


Answer : D

You have 4-node cluster with a FAS8200 HA pair and AFF A700 HA PAIR. You need to move a LUN from the FAS8200 to the AFF A700 for faster performance.
In this scenario, which sequence of steps, accomplishes task nondisruptively?

  • A. 1. Remove the FAS8200 HA pair from file reporting-nodes list. 2. Add the AFF-A700 HA pair to the reporting nodes list. 3. Run the lun move command.
  • B. 1. Add the AFF A700 HA pair to the reporting-nodes list. 2. Run the lun move command. 3. Remove the FAS8200 HA pair from the reporting-nodes list.
  • C. 1. Run the lun move command.2. Add the AFF A700 H pair to the repotting-nodes list. 3. Remove the FAS8200 HA pair from the reporting-nodes.
  • D. 1. Add the AFF A700 HA pair to the reporting-nodes list. 2. Remove the FAS8200 HA pair from the reporting-nodes list. 3. Run the lun move command


Answer : B

You want to verify back-end SAS cabling on a FAS9000 and SAN host connectivity from windows server 2016, WMware ESX 6.0, and Linux 2.6.
Which two tools would you use to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. Interoperability Matrix Tool
  • B. Hardware Universe
  • C. Config Advisor
  • D. nSanity


Answer : C,D

You need to determine the maximum LUN size per host operating system.
Which resource has this information?

  • A. Logical Storage Management Guide
  • B. SAN administration guide
  • C. Software Setup guide
  • D. SAN configuration guide


Answer : D

You want to verify that a host will be able to see the storage. A LUN is mapped to an igroup for the host, and both the host and storage are connected to FC switches.
Which command will provide the path status information from the switch?

  • A. configure
  • B. cfgshow
  • C. fcping
  • D. zoneshow


Answer : C

Your vSphere administrator asked you to create an additional 5GB boot LUN for their new
ESX1 installation. To complete this request, you have entered the following CLI commands: lun create vserver svm1 -volume boot -lun exsi_1 -size 5G -ostype vmware igroup create - vserver svm1 -igroup esxi_1 -protocol fcp -ostype vmware initiator 50:01:43:80:05:68:5f:

B6 -
However, the vSphere administrator has reported that they are unable to see the newly configured LUN.
What must you do to solve the problem?

  • A. Reboot the ES XI server.
  • B. License the duster for FC.
  • C. Map your LUN to the igroup.
  • D. Create a new SAN LIF.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 90 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us