NetApp Certified Implementation Engineer - SAN, Clustered Data ONTAP v8.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 75 questions

Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the diagram shown in the exhibit, what will happen if PDU-B fails?


  • A. Both Node A and Node B will remain online and all disk shelves will remain online.
  • B. Both Node A and Node B will remain online, but all disk shelves will immediately lose power and become inaccessible.
  • C. Both Node A and Node B will immediately lose power and become inaccessible.
  • D. Node A will immediately lose power and become inaccessible. Node B will remain online.


Answer : A

Click the Exhibit button.
cl01::>ucadmin show

Current Current Pending -

Pending Admin -

Node Adapter Mode Type Mode -
------------- ------- -------
--------- -------- --------- -
----------
cl01-01 0c fc target --
online
cl01-01 0d fc target --
online
cl01-01 3a cna target --
online
cl01-01 3b cna target --
online
cl01-01 4a cna target --
online
cl01-01 4b cna target --
online
cl02-01 0c fc target --
online
cl02-01 0d fc target --
online
cl01-02 3a cna target --
online
cl01-02 3b cna target --
online
cl01-02 4a cna target --
online
cl01-02 4b cna target --
online
12 entries were displayed.
cl01::>
Referring to the exhibit, which cables are valid for connecting port 0d on node cl01-02 when the switch is 10 meters away?

  • A. Twinax copper SFP+ active cables
  • B. Twinax copper SFP+ passive cables
  • C. LC/LC optical OM3 cables
  • D. RJ45 Cat6 Ethernet cables


Answer : B

You have a switch called NK5-A configured with an NP_Port.
Which switch feature on NK5-A uses NP_Ports to allow for fabric expansion of new FC switches without having to designate additional domain IDs?

  • A. F-port channel trunking
  • B. FCIP
  • C. NPIV
  • D. NPV


Answer : D

Which resource identifies the number of UTA2 ports available on a FAS8020 controller?

  • A. Hardware Universe
  • B. Interoperability Matrix Tool
  • C. Universal SAS and ACP Cabling Guide
  • D. Config Advisor


Answer : A

Click the Exhibit button.
Based on the exhibit, you are configuring a 4-node cluster with an iSCSI LIF ob each node.
You connect using the first LIF from a Windows Server 2012 host.
How would you add the other three LIFs?


  • A. Use the MCS button.
  • B. Use the Devices button.
  • C. Use the Add session button.
  • D. Wait and then press the Refresh button until the other sessions appear.


Answer : C

You successfully migrated LUNs accessed over FC from a 7-Mode system to clustered

Data -
ONTAP 8.3. Your Windows 2012 Server is unable to see the new LUNs.
What are three reasons for this problem? (Choose three.)

  • A. The IQN is not included in this group.
  • B. Switch zoning is misconfigured.
  • C. NPIV is not enabled on the switch.
  • D. You have no portsets.
  • E. The host is directly attached to the cluster nodes.


Answer : B,C,E

Click the Exhibit button.
A storage administrator has the configuration shown in the exhibit.
In which scenario would a volume move be successful?
cl01::>vserver show vserver
svm1

Vserver: svm1 -

Vserver Type: data -
Vserver UUID: 1630b8eb-c2a6-
11e4-a7dd-123478563865

Root Volume: svm1_root -
Aggregate: Node1_aggr1,

Node2_aggr1 -
Name Service Switch: file,
nis

Allowed Protocols: fcp -
Disallowed Protocols: nfs,
cifs, iscsi, ndmp

Is Vserver with Infinite -

Volume: false -
QoS Policy Group: -
cl01::>vserver show vserver
svm2

Vserver Type: data -
Vserver UUID: 1630b8eb-c2a6-
11e4-a7dd-123478563412

Root Volume: svm2_root -
Aggregate: Node1_aggr1,

Node2_aggr1, Node1_aggr2 -
Name Service Switch: file,
nis

Allowed Protocols: fcp -
Disallowed Protocols: nfs,
cifs, iscsi, ndmp

Is Vserver with Infinite -

Volume: false -
QoS Policy Group: -
cl01::>

  • A. from svm1 aggregate Node1_aggr1 to svm1 aggregate Node2_aggr1
  • B. from svm1 aggregate Node1_aggr1 to svm2 aggregate Node1_aggr2
  • C. from svm2 aggregate Node1_aggr1 to svm2 aggregate Node1_aggr2
  • D. from svm1 aggregate Node1_aggr1 to svm1 aggregate Node1_aggr2


Answer : A

Click the Exhibit button.
cl01::>iscsi portal show

Logical Status CurrCurr -

Vserver Interface TPGT -

Admin/Oper IP Address Node -

Port Enabled -
---------- ---------- ---- --
-------- ---------------- ----
------- ---- -------
svm1 1-a 1035 up/up
192.168.1.66 cl01-01 e0a true
svm1 1-b 1051 up/up
192.168.1.67 cl01-01 e0b true
svm1 2-a 1046 up/down
192.168.1.68 cl01-02 e0a true
svm1 2-b 1052 up/up
192.168.1.69 cl01-02 e0b true
Referring to the exhibit, which action would you take to troubleshoot the iscsi-2-a interface?

  • A. Verify that the iSCSI protocol is licensed for svm1.
  • B. Cycle the upstream switch port down and back up again.
  • C. Verify network connectivity between the host and LIF.
  • D. Verify that the iSCSI protocol is started on svm1.


Answer : B

You are asked to configure the Service Processor on a newly installed node, and must verify the following command: system-service processor network modify node local address-family IPv4 enable true
-ip-address 192.168.123.98 netmask 255.255.255.0
Which statement about this command is true?

  • A. –node should reference the actual node name.
  • B. The gateway IP address is missing.
  • C. The Link Local IP Address is missing.
  • D. IPv6 is required for the SP.


Answer : A

Click the Exhibit button.
cl01-01::>vol show vserver
svm1 volume v_iscsi_exch01

Vserver Name: svm1 -

Volume Name: v_iscsi_exch01 -

Aggregate Name: a1_cl01_sas -

Volume Size: 5 GB -

Volume State: online -

Volume Type: RW -

Volume Style: flex -

Available Size: 4.75GB -

Filesystem Size: 5GB -
Total User-Visible Size:
4.75 GB

Used Size: 144 KB -
Used Percentage: 5%

Volume Nearly Full Treshold -
Percent: 95%

Volume Full Treshold -
Percent: 98%

Maximum Autosize (for -
flexvolvs only): 6GB
(DEPRECATED) Autosize

Increment (for flexvolvs -
only): 256MB

Minimum Autosize: 5GB -

Autosize Grow Threshold -
Percentage: 85%

Autosize Shrink Threshold -
Percentage: 50%

Autosize Mode: off -

Autosize Enabled (for -
flexvolvs only): false

Space Guarantee Style: volume -
Space Guarantee in Effect:
true

Snapshot Directory Access -

Enabled: true -

Space Reserved for Snapshot -
Copies: 5%
Snapshot Reserve Used: 0%

Snapshot Policy: none -

Node name: cl01-01 -

Reserved Space for -

Overwrites: 0B -
Fractional Reserve: 100%

Primary Space Management -

Strategy: volume_grow -
Total Physical Used Size:
144KB
Physical Used Percentage: 0%
A customer has a volume with the configuration shown in the exhibit.
What will happen if the volume vs_iscsi_exch01 reaches 85% used?

  • A. The volume will delete snapshots until 20% is free in the volume.
  • B. The volume will automatically grow up to 6 GB.
  • C. The volume will no longer be accessible from the host.
  • D. The volume will continue working as expected.


Answer : D

Which information-gathering command should you use to gather logs for troubleshooting switch information for your Brocade switches?

  • A. cfgshow
  • B. fabricshow
  • C. configshow
  • D. supportsave


Answer : B

Hosts and switches are connected to a FAS8040. Multiple FC-enabled SVMs have been created, and LUNs have been mapped to multiple hosts. During failover testing, one of the hosts lost connectivity to its LUNs.
What needs to be examined?

  • A. FAS8040 ALUA configuration
  • B. host multipath settings
  • C. xhost iSCSI timeout values
  • D. switch NPIV settings


Answer : A

You currently have the following configuration on your cluster: cl01::>igroup show instance

Vserver Name: svm1 -

Igroup Name: ig2 -

Protocol: mixed -

OS Type: linux -
Portset Binding Igroup:
Igroup UUID: 3fb136c7cfd611dfa9ab123478563412
Initiators:
What must you do to limit the LIFs that are used by an initiator to access a LUN?

  • A. Create a portset.
  • B. Create an additional igroup.
  • C. Change the protocol to iSCSI.
  • D. Change the OS type to windows_gpt.


Answer : A

Reference: https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1368525/html/GUID-5CC27202-
A43F-429F-AB13-C70E7CD58E09.html

Microsoft ODX supports which scenario on clustered Data ONTAP 8.3?

  • A. moving a VHDX with both SMB 3.0 and SAN protocols as either source or destination
  • B. moving a VHDX from an SMB 3.0 source to an SMB 3.0 destination with no SAN support
  • C. moving a VHDX from a SAN LUN source to a SAN LUN destination with no SMB support
  • D. moving a VHDX with both SMB 2.1 and SAN protocols as either source or destination


Answer : D

Click the Exhibit button.
cl01::>igroup show vserver
svm1

VserverIgroup Protocol OS -

Type Initiators -
--------- ------------- ------
-- --------- -----------------
--------------------
svm1 esx_cluster mixed vmware
20:00:00:25:b5:11:a0:01,
20:00:00:25:b5:11:b0:01,
iqn.1998-01.com.vmware:esx02
cl01::>
A customer is provisioning storage for two ESXi hosts using FCoE with CNA adapters. The customer mapped the LUN to the igroup shown in the exhibit. After scanning for new devices, the LUN is only seen by one of the ESXi hosts.
What caused the problem?

  • A. One of the hosts is added in the igroip via iSCSI IQN.
  • B. The igroup protocol needs to be configured as FCP.
  • C. The switch zoning configuration does not include the correct initiators.
  • D. The LIFs are not on their home ports.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 75 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us