NetApp Certified Support Engineer (NCSE) Exam v8.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

An administrator notices that the clustered Data ONTAP 8.2.3 controllers are less responsive than normal. You use OnCommand Performance Manager but do not see obvious problems, yet, this particular issue is constant. Users are starting to complain.
Which tool would you use to collect data to help diagnose this issue?

  • A. Perfstat
  • B. Perfmon
  • C. AutoSupport
  • D. Performance Archive


Answer : B

A customer has one storage virtual machine (SVM) that is using Fibre Channel as a protocol (FCP). Some clients are successfully accessing LUNs on this SVM. The zoning is done by using worldwide port names (WWPNs). The customer creates a second SVM for
Fibre Channel and wants to access new LUNs in this SVM from the same clients.
Which three statements are true in this scenario? (Choose three.)

  • A. The initiator groups (igroups) from the first SVM are also working for the second SVM.
  • B. Fibre Channel zoning must be reconfigured for the new SVM.
  • C. FCP must be enabled on the second SVM.
  • D. Fibre Channel zoning does not need to be changed if the second SVM uses the same ports as the first SVM.
  • E. You must map the new LUNs in the second SVM to the correct initiator group (igroup).


Answer : A,B,C

Microsoft SQL Server is being hosted from a Microsoft Hyper-V cluster and is mounting a
LUN from NetApp storage that contains its working databases.
In this scenario, which product would be used to ensure that consistent Snapshot copies of the database are obtained?

  • A. SnapManager for MS Exchange
  • B. SnarManager for Virtual Infrastructure
  • C. SnapManager for SQL Server
  • D. SnapManager for Hyper-V


Answer : C

Explanation: References:

A user complains that they cannot access a new NFS mount while logged into their Linux client. They are unable to mount the file system and are receiving an access denied error.
The NFS server is a clustered Data ONTAP 8.3.1 storage virtual machine (SVM).
Which two steps should be taken to troubleshoot the problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. Verify that the access settings of the export policy's rule are applicable to the export.
  • B. Confirm that the NFS mount's underlying volume is set to the NTFS security style.
  • C. Execute thevserver nfs showcommand on the clustered Data ONTAP cluster shell.
  • D. Execute the mount command on the client to determine how NFS mounts are mounted.


Answer : A,D

Explanation: References:

You log in to a SnapMirror destination to review the system.
Which scanner would you expect to see running?

  • A. active bitmap rearrangement
  • B. container block reclamation
  • C. blocks used summary update
  • D. deswizzler


Answer : D

Explanation: References:

An administrator on a clustered Data ONTAP 8.3.1 system created a FlexClone of a volume containing a LUN, but the new LUN is offline and cannot be seen by the client.
In this scenario, which two actions will solve the problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. The LUN must be mapped to an initiator group.
  • B. The new volume must be split from the parent volume before the LUN can be used.
  • C. The LUN must be renamed to be different from the parent LUN.
  • D. The LUN needs to be brought online.


Answer : A,D

When a write from a SAN host is received, the information is written within a storage controller before going to RAID.
In this scenario, which two main components are used? (Choose two.)

  • A. Flash Pool
  • B. system memory
  • C. NVRAM
  • D. FlexCache


Answer : C,D

Click the Exhibit tab.


A customer is attempting to protect the source volume listed in the exhibit. They try to initialize a DP mirror relationship to the destination volume but it will not initialize as expected.
Which two settings on the destination volume are causing this problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. language
  • B. type
  • C. volume size
  • D. max-autosize


Answer : B,D

A customer mentions that after replacing a failed power supply, their FAS2220 system is now unavailable.
Which statement is correct in this scenario?

  • A. The FAS2220 system requires that the power supplyis replaced within two minutes after removal.
  • B. The power supply is not hot-swappable on a FAS2220.
  • C. The FAS2220 system requires both power supplies properly functioning to serve data.
  • D. The FAS2220 system shut down after 15 minutes due to having onlyone power supply installed.


Answer : C

Explanation: References:

Click the Exhibit tab.






Which two steps would you perform to correct the problem shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

  • A. Reseat the power supplies.
  • B. Perform a takeover and giveback.
  • C. Replace the shelf chassis.
  • D. Reseat the shelf modules.


Answer : B,D

A customer recently had a controller module failure on a FAS62xx system running clustered Data ONTAP 8.3.1. The controller module had been replaced last night and everything is working well but the customer noticed warnings concerning licensing on the console. The warnings say there is a grace period of 89 days remaining.
In this scenario, what should be done to solve this problem?

  • A. Execute a system restore to recover the previous license keys, and then apply to the new controller module.
  • B. Apply the previously used license keys using the appropriate commands.
  • C. Collect the new license keys from the new controller module packaging and install them using the appropriate commands.
  • D. Obtain new 8.2x format license keys and install them using the appropriate commands.


Answer : D

Explanation: References:

Click the Exhibit tab.


A database administrator explains that the backup job scheduled to complete by 7:00 AM is not completing as fast as expected. You log in to the FAS3240 system and execute a few commands and obtain the output shown in the exhibit.
Which system resource would you eliminate as a problem based on the command output?

  • A. memory
  • B. network
  • C. disk
  • D. CPU


Answer : A

Click the Exhibit tab.
cluster::> network port show
Node Port Ipspace Broadcast Domain Link MTU Admin/Open
----- ----------- -------------- ---------------- ---- ----- ----- node1 e0a Cluster Cluster up 9000 auto/1000 e0b Cluster Cluster up 9000 auto/1000 e0c Default Default up 1500 auto/1000 e0d Default Default up 1500 auto/1000 e0e Default Default up 1500 auto/1000 e0f Default Default up 1500 auto/1000 e0g Default Default up 1500 auto/1000 node2 e0a Cluster Cluster up 9000 auto/1000 e0b Cluster Cluster up 9000 auto/1000 e0c Default Default up 1500 auto/1000 e0d Default Default up 1500 auto/1000 e0e Default Default up 1500 auto/1000 e0f Default Default up 1500 auto/1000 e0g Default Default up 1500 auto/1000
A customer contracts you and asks for assistance in determining which ports can be used for a new broadcast domain on a clustered Data ONTAP 8.3.2 system. The system is serving LUNs using the FC protocol and is in production. However, for Ethernet traffic, it is not yet in production. The customer provides you the output of the network port show command.
Referring to the exhibit, which ports will be eligible to create a new broadcast domain without impacting production storage virtual machines (SVMs) serving FC LUNs?

  • A. any port in theClusterbroadcast domain on node1 and node2
  • B. any port on node1
  • C. any port in theDefaultbroadcast domain on node1 and node2
  • D. any port on node2


Answer : C

Which statement is true about a switchless cluster?

  • A. A switchless cluster can only be used for a system with two controllers in one chassis configuration.
  • B. A switchless cluster can support up to one node per cluster port.
  • C. In a switchless cluster, thenetwork options switchless-cluster -enabledparameter must be set to true.
  • D. Converting a switchless cluster to a switched cluster is disruptive.


Answer : C

SnapDrive for Window has been installed and configured on a VMware virtual machine.
The virtual machine has been configured with raw device mappings (RDMs) that are mapped to LUNs on a NetApp storage controller. The RDMs can be seen as connected disks in Windows Disk Management. However, SnapDrive is not enumerating the RDMs.
Which actions will solve the problem in this scenario?

  • A. SnapDrive must have the preferred storage IP addresses configured.
  • B. SnapDrive must be installed on the VirtualCenter server.
  • C. SnapDrive and Virtual Storage Console (VSC) integration must be configured.
  • D. VirtualCenter or ESX server logon settings must be enabled and configured.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.