Cisco and NetApp FlexPod Design v8.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 117 questions

Which of the following commands are used for running automated diagnostic analysis routines?

  • A. diag list
  • B. diag dump
  • C. netstat -d
  • D. ifstat -a


Answer : B

When planning your network design, you want to ensure the fastest possible network convergence and reduce the potential for network split-brain scenarios.
Which Cisco feature will you enable to satisfy this requirement?

  • A. Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  • B. Virtual Port Channel (vPC)
  • C. Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP)
  • D. Node Port ID Virtualization (NPIV)


Answer : B

State whether the following statement is true or false. The NetCache appliances use RAID
4 with 1 parity disk and 1 or more disk for data purposes only.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

How can the Network Appliance field alerts be received?

  • A. replace autosupport
  • B. are available at "www.netapp.com"
  • C. are available at "now.netapp.com"
  • D. may be received via email


Answer : C,D

What should occur if the auth ftp command was used in a proxy configured environment?

  • A. authenticate all FTP requests
  • B. allow FTP requests and execute the remaining FTP ACLs
  • C. allow FTP requests and bypass the remaining FTPACLs enable/disable FTP over HTTPS
  • D. ignore ACLs for FTP over HTTP


Answer : A

Which two server families are part of the FlexPod Express Technical Specifications?
(Choose two.)

  • A. M-Series
  • B. B-Series
  • C. C-Series
  • D. E-Series


Answer : B,C

What would be the reason for one using the NetCache Appliance Manager's Maintenance
> Software > Error Pages feature?

  • A. to generate customresponsesforNetCache configuration errors
  • B. to replace the error responses generated bytheNetCache
  • C. to replace the error responses generated by origin Web servers
  • D. to enable logging of HTTP errors


Answer : B

Which of the following are impossible using the NetCache bandwidth allocation rules?

  • A. limiting all incoming streaming bandwidth to 100Mbps for a particular group of authenticated users
  • B. setting the TOS field to a specific value for all streaming media traffic sent to a particular client
  • C. denying all UDP traffic destined for port 39 on interface e0a
  • D. limiting the total bandwidth for HTTP traffic to clients on a specific subnet


Answer : B

With clustered Data ONTAP 8.3, which construct contains data volumes and one or more
LIFs through which they serve data to clients?

  • A. vFiler
  • B. Aggregate
  • C. Storage Virtual Machine
  • D. FlexVol


Answer : C

State whether the following statement is true or false. A packet trace captured by the
NetCache can capture traffic to/from a specific IP address.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

As a consequence of executing the ACL: redirect "www.TestKing.com" url www.netapp.com which of the following is destined to happen?

  • A. Requests for either www.TestKing.com or www.netapp.com will be redirectedtotheNetCache.
  • B. Requests for www.TestKing.com will be redirected to www.netapp.com.
  • C. Requests for www.TestKing.com will be rewritten using the information at www.netapp.com.
  • D. Requests for www.netapp.com will be redirected to www.TestKing.com.


Answer : D

Which two statements are true about VXLAN configured on Cisco Nexus 9000 Series switches operating in NX-OS mode? (Choose two.)

  • A. VXLAN supports the Spanning Tree Protocol for loop prevention.
  • B. VXLAN is a Layer 2 overlay scheme over a Layer 3 network.
  • C. VXLAN segments are independent of the underlying network topology.
  • D. VXLAN is only supported on Cisco Nexus 9000 Series switches.


Answer : B,C

A customer is designing a FlexPod with VMware 6.0 in a SAN boot environment using
FCoE. The customer has pre-determined the WWPN values for the NetApp LIFs and the
UCS vHBAs. The customer is now working on the design workflow for the SAN boot process.
In this scenario, which three FlexPod environment objects are required for SAN connectivity? (Choose three.)

  • A. NetApp Export Policies
  • B. initiator groups
  • C. UCS IQN pools
  • D. FC zones
  • E. UCS boot policies


Answer : A,C,E

Two of the below statements are untrue. Select them.

  • A. The Messages log file can be pushed to a remote FTP server at scheduled intervals
  • B. The HTTP log file cannot be pushed to a remote HTTPS server at scheduled intervals.
  • C. The HTTP log file can be pushed to a remote FTP server in compressed format
  • D. The Messages log file cannot be pushed to a remote FTP server in compressed format.


Answer : A,B

An ACI customer would like to enable devices from one Endpoint Group to talk to another
Endpoint Group.
Which ACI construct is required to enable this capability?

  • A. Endpoint
  • B. Bridge Domain
  • C. Application Profile
  • D. Contract


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 117 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us