NetApp Certified Data Administrator, Clustered Data ONTAP v11.0

Page:    1 / 21   
Total 302 questions Expand All

What must be configured to support inter-cluster Snapmirror relationships?

  • A. Cluster peer relationship
  • B. Intercluster port role
  • C. Junction path for the mirrored volume
  • D. Minimum transfer size


Answer : A

Question discussion

When creating a data aggregate, what is the default minimum number of disks for RAID4
and RAID-DP?

  • A. 5 for RAID4 and 9 for RAID-DP
  • B. 4 for RAID4 and 7 for RAID-DP
  • C. 3 for RAID4 and 5 for RAID-DP
  • D. 2 for RAID4 and 3 for RAID-DP


Answer : C

Question discussion

Which two methods would be used to change root-data partitioning on an FAS2500?
(Choose two.)

  • A. OnCommand System Manager
  • B. command line interface
  • C. System Setup
  • D. OnCommand Unified Manager


Answer : B,C

Explanation: https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1636022/html/GUID-91D088A5- DE0E-42CD-9613-58789AF879AF.html

Question discussion

A customer creates four broadcast domains with the following ports included for node cl-01:
bcast1 e0c
bcast2 e0d
bcast3 e0e
bcast4 e0f
A customer creates a LIF and specifies a home port of cl-01:e0f. After LIF creation, the
administrator modifies the home port to use cl-01:e0c.
Which broadcast domain is the LIF using now?

  • A. bcast4
  • B. bcast2
  • C. bcast1
  • D. bcast3


Answer : C

Question discussion

Which three disk shelf types are supported in clustered Data ONTAP 8.3? (Choose three.)

  • A. DS4486
  • B. DS14-MK4-FC
  • C. DS14-MK2-FC
  • D. DS14-MK2-AT
  • E. DS14


Answer : A,B,D

Explanation: Disk shelves supported DS2246 (2U; 24 drives, 2.5" SFF) DS4246 (4U; 24 drives, 3.5" LFF) DS4486 (4U; 48 drives, 3.5" LFF) DS4243 (4U; 24 drives, 3.5" LFF) supported for upgrades only DS14 disk shelves (mk2-AT, mk4) are supported for upgrades only Reference:http://www.netapp.com/us/products/storage-systems/fas8000/fas8000-tech- specs.aspx(See the table)

Question discussion

A customer has a 4-node cluster. Two nodes have FlashCache and the other two nodes
have Flash Pools. The customer is interested in deploying and OLTP application with a
workload that consists of an extreme number of small random writes on four LUNs spread
across four volumes.
What should the customer do to improve performance for the OLTP application?

  • A. Place all volumes for the application on the nodes with Flash Pools.
  • B. Deploy all volumes for the application on the two nodes with the FlashCache installed.
  • C. Split the volumes between the two nodes with FlashCache and two of the nodes with Flash Pools.
  • D. Place the volume with the highest read load on the Flash Pool nodes and place the other volumes on the FlashCache nodes.


Answer : B

Question discussion

A customer wants to use a UTA2 PCIe card in a new FAS8000 system.
Which three steps must be completed before the customer is able to use the ports for Fc
access to an FCP switch? (Choose three.)

  • A. Use the system hardware unified-connect modify command to change the personality from initiator to target.
  • B. Verify the WWPN of the UTA2 so that these can be used in the igroup to map the LUNs for host access.
  • C. Verify that the correct SFP+ is installed for FC.
  • D. Verify the cards hardware configuration by running the system hardware unified- connect show command.
  • E. Verify that Data ONTAP iSCSI, GIFS, and NFS are licensed on the system.


Answer : A,C,D

Reference: https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1368525/html/GUID-EC0DDAEE- 1178-48EF-B90D-0A7DF498F71B.html

Question discussion

An administrator creates an account for a new user, and wants this user to have limited
capabilities accessing SSH. The administrator defined the account, but the user still has full
control.
Which two settings would the administrator use to correct this problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. the user account settings in OnCommand system Manager
  • B. the user account settings of the admin account
  • C. the user account settings in Windows Active Directory Users and Computers
  • D. the user account settings in the clustershell


Answer : A,D

Question discussion

A NetApp cluster is connected to two network switches for resiliency. One of the network
switches loses power. Most LIFs on the cluster automatically recover from the switch failure
to and are reachable through the network. One LIF used for CIFS access is not reachable
through the network until power is restored to the failed switch.
Which two areas should be investigated to determine the problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. The protocols allowed on the LIFs.
  • B. The LIFs failover-group configuration.
  • C. The LIFs home port.
  • D. The broadcast domain’s member ports.


Answer : B,D

Question discussion

You have created a storage virtual machine named SVM1 with a NetBIOS name of FILES1
and you have successfully joined the Active Directory domain. You have created a CIFS
share called SHARE1 and have given read/write access to all users. Network connectivity
has been verified.
To which path should the users be mapping?

  • A. \\SHARE1\FILES1
  • B. \\FILES1\SHARE1
  • C. \\SVM1\FILES1
  • D. \\FILES1\SVM1


Answer : B

Question discussion

Which two backup engines are supported within clustered Data ONTAP? (Choose two.)

  • A. SMT ape
  • B. dump
  • C. tape
  • D. xcopy


Answer : A,B

Reference: https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMP1196874

Question discussion

Which NetApp management tool configures AutoSupport for nodes in a cluster?

  • A. OnCommand System Manager
  • B. ConfigAdvisor
  • C. OnCommand Performance Manager
  • D. OnCommand Insight


Answer : A

Question discussion

Which LIF parameter determines the ports that the LIF moves to when the current interface
goes offline?

  • A. auto-revert
  • B. ipspace
  • C. failover-group
  • D. netmask


Answer : C

Explanation: You can revert a LIF to its home port after it fails over or is migrated to a different port either manually or automatically. If the home port of a particular LIF is unavailable, the LIF remains at its current port and is not reverted. https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1196907/html/GUID-C97B53E9-7A57-4430- 95F5-37DF76D8190E.html https://kb.netapp.com/support/index?page=content&id=1013689&pmv=print&impressions=f alse

Question discussion

What is the speed of the cluster interconnect ports on a FAS2552?

  • A. 10 Gb
  • B. 1 Gb
  • C. 8 Gb
  • D. 16 Gb


Answer : A

Question discussion

You change the volume junction-path of vol1 from /vol/vol1 to /vol1. NFS clients are unable
to connect to the new path/vol1.
Which mirrors need to be updated to solve this problem?

  • A. TDP mirrors of the SVM root volume.
  • B. XDP mirrors of the SVM root volume
  • C. DP mirrors of the SVM root volume
  • D. LS mirrors of the SVM root volume


Answer : D

Question discussion

Page:    1 / 21   
Total 302 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us