NCSS 2G/3G SCN PaO 2.2 v6.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 85 questions

Which Measurement does NOT belong to the FN1332_Traffic measurement?

  • A. Circuit Group Measurement
  • B. VLR Report Measurement
  • C. Control Unit measurement
  • D. Traffic Category Measurement


Answer : B

For Transit Calls in MSS, which of the following analyses will NOT be executed ?

  • A. Service attribute analysis
  • B. Routing attribute analysis
  • C. Preanalysis
  • D. Digit analysis.


Answer : A

X3 interface is used for:

  • A. CDR transfer
  • B. Administrative interface to LIC
  • C. Transmission of call related/unrelated information to LIC
  • D. Transmission of call content to LIC


Answer : D

What is the interface between VLR backup server and MSS?

  • A. Sz
  • B. SGs
  • C. Sv
  • D. Mc


Answer : A

Received digits in Trunk Originated Calls (TOC) are analysed in Tree which is defined in?

  • A. PRFILE
  • B. Route
  • C. Circuit Group
  • D. EOS


Answer : C

In MOCN, which configuration is used by RAN node to keep UE served by the same selected CN operator pool?

  • A. IMSI
  • B. TMSI
  • C. NRI
  • D. TLLI


Answer : C

What is the measurement used to calculate the BHCA per MSS?

  • A. Traffic category measurements
  • B. Circuit group measurements
  • C. UPD measurements
  • D. CGR to destination measurements


Answer : A

CSFB Solution is required for?

  • A. To facilitate the early introduction of LTE in the network, before the introduction of IMS_VoLTE.
  • B. CSFB is required when coverage of VoLTE is not widely deployed, it allows subscriber to Fall Back to CS during the call when moves outside VoLTE coverage.
  • C. CSFB is a new type of Handover introduced to the network that works in connected mode. It allows the MSS to share the MGW resources with MME to offer required services to LTE handsets.
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : A

Number of circuits between two point codes limitation in ISUP is:

  • A. Defined by CIC length
  • B. Defined by SLC length
  • C. 4096 Static SW limitation
  • D. Defined by PRFILE


Answer : A

Which document(s) need to get customer approval before proceeding with databuild?

  • A. HLD and RFP.
  • B. HLD and LLD.
  • C. No approval required.
  • D. Dimensioning document.


Answer : B

The reasons for operator to migrate to ATCA MGW from the IPA MGW are:

  • A. ATCA MGW have lower foot print, higher capacity and better power efficiency in comparison to IPA MGW.
  • B. ATCA MGW supports all interface types ATM/TDM/IP unlike the IPA.
  • C. IPA reached end of support and all customers must upgrade now to ATCA.
  • D. ATCA MGW is required for new features like SRVCC, HD voice, RTP multiplexing.


Answer : A

Jump database is used to check the KPI for below products, except?

  • A. SMSC
  • B. IMS
  • C. NSS
  • D. MGW


Answer : A

What is the protocol used for Mn interface?

  • A. SIP
  • B. Megaco.
  • C. ISUP
  • D. M3UA


Answer : B

All of the following OMGW functional units have 2N redundancy except:

  • A. TDMNIP
  • B. TCUs
  • C. CLA
  • D. IPNIPs


Answer : B

The protocol used for CSFB between MME & VLR is:

  • A. SGSAP
  • B. SIP
  • C. MAP
  • D. GTP


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 85 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.