NCSS 2G RA OaM 2.2 v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 118 questions

What is the maximum number of SGSN that can be connected with BSC in multipoint Gb interface?

  • A. 9
  • B. 6
  • C. 8
  • D. 10


Answer : C

What is Nokia Mint and what are the main benefits?

  • A. Mint is a NW Eng tool designed to monitor Nokia customers' BTS HW configurations.
  • B. Mint is a value added pricing tool.
  • C. Mint is the NI solution used by Nokia project management during roll out.
  • D. Mint is the Nokia solution for Quality products similar to Six Sigma.


Answer : A

What is the biggest Benefit of using VLANs?

  • A. COST Saving due to lesser use of Routers and Physical Nodes.
  • B. Enhanced Security.
  • C. Broadcast Control
  • D. Physical Layer Transparency


Answer : A

What does HIT stand for?

  • A. Holistic Integration Tester.
  • B. Holistic Implementation Tester.
  • C. Historic Integration Tester.
  • D. Holistic Implementation team.


Answer : A

In the Wireshark logs, where can "NS ALIVE" messages be seen on?

  • A. STP.
  • B. BSSGP.
  • C. BSSAP.
  • D. GPRS-NS.


Answer : D

Which protocol is used by subscription profile?

  • A. MAP.
  • B. PDP.
  • C. GTP.
  • D. SFTP.


Answer : B

EDGE can be used to increase the data rates of GPRS to?

  • A. 21,4 kbit/s per TSL.
  • B. 42,8 kbit/s per TSL.
  • C. 57,6 kbit/s per TSL.
  • D. 69,2 kbit/s per TSL.


Answer : D

Short messages are transmitted in?

  • A. SCH.
  • B. PCH.
  • C. SDCCH.
  • D. TCH.


Answer : C

Nokia has introduced since 2012 the Multicontroller BSC, mcBSC. What is the major impact on service pricing on mcBSC?

  • A. The revolutionary BSC HW concept.
  • B. Fast installation and commissioning times.
  • C. Fast IP routing and loop protection versus legacy IP connectivity.
  • D. Revolutionary AC and DC power supply options, with extreme LiPo Back up Battery capabilities.


Answer : B

Which interface is used between SGSN and MSC in GPRS core network?

  • A. Gb.
  • B. Gs.
  • C. Gr.
  • D. IuPs.


Answer : B

What is the bit length in IPV6?

  • A. 32.
  • B. 64.
  • C. 128.
  • D. 256.


Answer : C

Which procedure does PDP context activation belong to?

  • A. GPRS Mobility Management.
  • B. GPRS Session Control.
  • C. Session Management.
  • D. Register Management.


Answer : C

Nokia offers in GSM/EDGE RG40 releases the so called Anti Lag Suite (ALS). What does
ALS introduce?

  • A. This feature introduces a range of RLC / MAC capabilities and mechanisms, working to reduce the RTT time.
  • B. This feature introduces a range of RLC / MAC capabilities and mechanisms, working to combine all RAT into singleRAN.
  • C. This feature introduces a range of RLC / MAC capabilities and mechanisms, working to adapt the RTT time to the current needs.
  • D. This feature introduces a range of RLC / MAC capabilities and mechanisms, working to reduce the RTT time, in total achieving a typical reduction of more than 500 ms.


Answer : A

The Nokia Liquid Radio software suite is applicable for:

  • A. LTE and WCDMA.
  • B. HSPA and HSPA+.
  • C. Only for legacy GSM EDGE technology.
  • D. The Nokia Liquid Radio software suite is totally technology independent as it is operated via NetAct8 only.


Answer : C

Which network element is responsible for the connection establishment between MS and
NSS?

  • A. BTS.
  • B. BSC.
  • C. MSC.
  • D. HLR.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 118 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.