CompTIA Network+ 2018 v1.0

Page:    1 / 39   
Exam contains 578 questions

A network engineer is designing a new network for a remote site. The remote site consists of ten desktop computers, ten VoIP phones, and two network printers.
In addition, two of the desktop computers at the remote site will be used by managers who should be on a separate network from the other eight computers.
Which of the following represents the BEST configuration for the remote site?

  • A. One router connected to one 24-port switch configured with three VLANS: one for the manager"™s computers and printer, one for the other computers and printer, and one for the VoIP phones
  • B. Two routers with each router connected to a 12-port switch, with a firewall connected to the switch connected to the manager"™s desktop computers, VoIP phones, and printer
  • C. One router connected to one 12-port switch configured for the manager"™s computers, phones, and printer, and one 12-port switch configured for the other computers, VoIP phones, and printer
  • D. One router connected to one 24-port switch configured with two VLANS: one for the manager"™s computers, VoIP phones, and printer, and one for the other computers, VoIP phones, and printer


Answer : A

A network technician is troubleshooting an end-user connectivity problem. The network technician goes to the appropriate IDF but is unable to identify the appropriate cable due to poor labeling. Which of the following should the network technician use to help identify the appropriate cable?

  • A. Tone generator
  • B. Multimeter
  • C. OTDR
  • D. Loopback adapter


Answer : A

A network technician notices the site-to-site VPN and Internet connection have not come back up at a branch office after a recent power outage. Which of the following is an out-of-band method the technician would MOST likely utilize to check the branch office"™s router status?

  • A. Use a modem to console into the router
  • B. Walk a user through troubleshooting the connection
  • C. Travel to the branch office
  • D. Hire a contractor to go on-site


Answer : A

A network technician is considering opening ports on the firewall for an upcoming VoIP PBX implementation. Which of the following protocols is the technician
MOST likely to consider? (Choose three.)

  • A. SIP
  • B. NTP
  • C. H.323
  • D. SMB
  • E. ICMP
  • F. RTP
  • G. IPSec
  • H. RDP


Answer : ACF

A device operating at Layer 3 of the OSI model uses which of the following protocols to determine the path to a different network?

  • A. STP
  • B. RTP
  • C. RIP
  • D. NTP
  • E. SIP


Answer : C

A network administrator is setting up a web-based application that needs to be continually accessible to the end users. Which of the following concepts would
BEST ensure this requirement?

  • A. High availability
  • B. Snapshots
  • C. NIC teaming
  • D. Cold site


Answer : A

Which of the following devices should a network administrator configure on the outermost part of the network?

  • A. Media converter
  • B. Switch
  • C. Modem
  • D. Firewall


Answer : D

A company finds that many desktops are being reported as missing or lost. Which of the following would BEST assist in recovering these devices?

  • A. Asset tracking tags
  • B. Motion detectors
  • C. Security guards
  • D. Computer locks


Answer : D

A technician is connecting a router directly to a PC using the G1/0/1 interface. Without the use of auto-sensing ports, which of the following cables should be used?

  • A. Straight-through
  • B. Console
  • C. Rollover
  • D. Crossover


Answer : D

A technician is diagnosing an issue with a new T1 connection. The router is configured, the cable is connected, but the T1 is down. To verify the configuration of the router, which of the following tools should the technician use?

  • A. Loopback adapter
  • B. Cable tester
  • C. Tone generator
  • D. Multimeter


Answer : A

A network technician receives a call from a user who is experiencing network connectivity issues. The network technician questions the user and learns the user brought in a personal wired router to use multiple computers and connect to the network. Which of the following has the user MOST likely introduced to the network?

  • A. Rogue DHCP server
  • B. Evil twin
  • C. VLAN mismatch
  • D. Honeypot


Answer : A

A technician is setting up a direct connection between two older PCs so they can communicate but not be on the corporate network. The technician does not have access to a spare switch but does have spare Cat 6 cables, RJ-45 plugs, and a crimping tool. The technician cuts off one end of the cable. Which of the following should the technician do to make a crossover cable before crimping the new plug?

  • A. Reverse the wires leading to pins 1 and 2
  • B. Reverse the wires leading to pins 1 and 3
  • C. Reverse the wires leading to pins 2 and 3
  • D. Reverse the wires leading to pins 2 and 4


Answer : D

Which of the following is the number of broadcast domain that are created when using an unmanaged 12-port switch?

  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. 6
  • E. 12


Answer : B

A network engineer wants to segment the network into multiple broadcast domains. Which of the following devices would allow for communication between the segments?

  • A. Layer 2 switch
  • B. Layer 3 switch
  • C. Bridge
  • D. Load balancer


Answer : B

The Chief Information Officer (CIO) has noticed the corporate wireless signal is available in the parking lot. Management requests that the wireless network be changed so it is no longer accessible in public areas, without affecting the availability inside the building. Which of the following should be changed on the network?

  • A. Power levels
  • B. Overcapacity
  • C. Distance limitations
  • D. Channel overlap


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 39   
Exam contains 578 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.