Maya 2012 Certified Associate Examination v6.1

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 33 questions

Which of the following BEST describes the Blend Shape deformer?
The Blend Shape deformer...

  • A. creates a joint system based on the topology of the surface
  • B. Blend shape deformers let you change the shape of one object into the shapes of other objects.
  • C. is a special object you use to control the deformation effects of rigid skinning.
  • D. lets you manually sculpt NURBS, polygons, or Subdivision surfaces quickly with the stroke of a brush


Answer : B

Reference: www.autodesk.com/global/docs/maya2012/en_us/index.html
Search Phrase: Blend Shape Deformer (300: Blend Shape deformer)

What is the syntax to add a single-line comment in a script?

  • A. //
  • B. <>
  • C. "
  • D. ==


Answer : A

Reference:
http://books.google.com.pk/books?id=gy6FuUHdmKMC&pg=PA64&lpg=PA64&dq=maya+s yntax+single+line+comment+in+a+script&source=bl&ots=5cO8gRhiWB&sig=e0oIq6kikoYQ
56GWuTDAQ-
u47t0&hl=en&sa=X&ei=m3f7TqLCIMnj4QSj6s2NCA&ved=0CBoQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q
=maya%20syntax%20single%20line%20comment%20in%20a%20script&f=false (topic: adding comments)

The ViewCube is an on-screen 3D navigation element that does which of the following?

  • A. Creates a multicamera rig to navigate through your scene
  • B. Provides feedback about stereo cameras and performs calculations to produce anaglyph images
  • C. Enables you to quickly and easily switch between views.
  • D. Provides feedback about the current camera view in relation to the 3D scene
  • E. Both C and D


Answer : E

Reference: www.autodesk.com/global/docs/maya2012/en_us/index.html
Search Phrase: ViewCube (197: Using the ViewCube)

Which of the following is a way to control deformations using a Smooth Bind?

  • A. Add Influence
  • B. Flexors.
  • C. Projection Box.
  • D. Both A and B


Answer : B

Reference: http://books.google.com.pk/books?id=-
PNMcDuEcFQC&pg=PA149&lpg=PA149&dq=flexor+control+deformations+using+a+Smoo th+Bind&source=bl&ots=52RxQtUX-
2&sig=8S18HcnXEbaECQ7TRkFJcU4Gkac&hl=en&sa=X&ei=zID7TqOuI4jl4QTt69CNCA& ved=0CBoQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=flexor%20control%20deformations%20using%20a%2
0Smooth%20Bind&f=false (topic: smooth bind)

To composite two layers together you would use...

  • A. Composition settings
  • B. Garbage Mask
  • C. Remap Color
  • D. Blend & Comp


Answer : A

A suitable method to have the spaceship move along the green line shown in the image is:

  • A. Animated Sweep
  • B. Motion Path
  • C. Turntable
  • D. Animation Snapshot


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www.autodesk.com/us/maya/2011help/index.html?url=./files/Viewing_the_scene_Usi ng_the_ViewCube.htm,topicNumber=d0e70082

Which of the following is true of the Specular Color Attribute in a Blinn Shader?

  • A. Has a default value of 0.5.
  • B. Controls the color of shiny highlights on the surface.
  • C. Controls the spread of the specular highlight.
  • D. Both A and B


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www.autodesk.com/us/maya/2011help/index.html?url=./files/Viewing_the_scene_Usi ng_the_ViewCube.htm,topicNumber=d0e70082

Which light(s) can be positioned using Look Through Selected Camera?

  • A. Spot Lights.
  • B. Directional Lights.
  • C. Area Lights.
  • D. All Maya Lights


Answer : D

What does the nConstraint Membership Tool for nCloth allows users to do?

  • A. Add vertices to a selected dynamic constraint
  • B. Remove vertices from a selected dynamic constraint
  • C. Both of the above.
  • D. Neither of the above.


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www.autodesk.com/us/maya/2011help/index.html?url=./files/Viewing_the_scene_Usi ng_the_ViewCube.htm,topicNumber=d0e70082 (topic: editing nCloth constraint membership)

Which file format lets you exchange complex data between Maya and other software while preserving the data's overall behavior?

  • A. OBJ
  • B. FBX
  • C. DXF
  • D. None of the above


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www.autodesk.com/us/maya/2011help/index.html?url=./files/Viewing_the_scene_Usi ng_the_ViewCube.htm,topicNumber=d0e70082 (first paragraph)

What is meant by 'sampling'?

  • A. The amount of Rendering Layers to be calculated in an image
  • B. The amount of times the software will examine different areas of a pixel
  • C. The number of photons that get emitted into the scene.
  • D. None of the above


Answer : C

Reference:
http://books.google.com.pk/books?id=Kzjnv9kKHKEC&pg=PA106&lpg=PA106&dq=maya+ sampling+is+number+of+photons+that+get+emitted+into+the+scene&source=bl&ots=B-
85uBPvw2&sig=XR5SFS0_hPjAXjha2dhlgrdR1jQ&hl=en&sa=X&ei=4Yr7Tt3oPIeF4gSlnsiN
CA&ved=0CDwQ6AEwBQ#v=onepage&q&f=false (first paragraph)

The shading network in a Normal 2DTexture Map is made up of which of the following?

  • A. One file texture node and a projection node that defines the texture's placement
  • B. One file texture node and the place2DTexture node that defines the texture's placement.
  • C. Two place 2DTexture nodes.
  • D. One place 2DTexture node and one place 3Dtexture node


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www.autodesk.com/us/maya/2011help/index.html?url=./files/Asts_Mapping_methods. htm,topicNumber=d0e520981 (4th paragraph)

Which of the following is NOT a Glow type with the Optical FX attribute?

  • A. None
  • B. Linear
  • C. Star
  • D. Exponential


Answer : C

Reference:
http://download.autodesk.com/us/maya/2009help/index.html?url=Lighting_nodes_Optical_
FX_Attributes.htm,topicNumber=d0e570003

When choosing an NISC Video Image preset, in addition to image width and height, which other setting is changed

  • A. Pixel Aspect Ratio
  • B. Renderable Camera
  • C. File format becomes TGA
  • D. Device Aspect Ratio


Answer : A

Which of the following is the button for displaying the Safe Action in Maya?

  • A. Option A
  • B. option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : B

Reference:
http://download.autodesk.com/us/maya/2010help/index.html?url=WS73099cc142f487552a
50a53111913e7c26f-63b3.htm,topicNumber=d0e87875 (search safe action)

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 33 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.