Magento Certified Professional Cloud Developer v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 66 questions

You created a custom module that is not functioning as expected on your Integration environment. You would like to debug the code using Xdebug. Xdebug is missing from the output of the command php -m.
What are two ways to load the Xdebug module? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create a custom php.ini that includes the extension
  • B. You log a support request as PHP modules can only be installed by support
  • C. Add xdebug into the .magento.app.yaml file under the extensions section
  • D. In the phpserver folder, create a folder conf.d and add a file ext-xdebug.ini that includes the extension


Answer : AC

You are debugging an issue with an extension that only occurs in Production. The extension writes relevant information using the debug log level.
However, that specific information is not getting written to the logs on Production.
How do you fix this?

  • A. Enable developer mode in Production for a short period to gather the required information
  • B. Write a custom logger that writes the debug information to var/log/custom.log
  • C. Enable debug logging in app/etc/config.php locally and deploy it to Production
  • D. Enable debug logging in the Admin interface in Production


Answer : D

Reference:
https://devdocs.magento.com/guides/v2.3/config-guide/cli/logging.html

You cloned the Integration branch to your local environment and imported the database dump from Integration. You performed composer install and bin/ magento setup:install.
While placing an order using PayPal Express, the following error occurs:
PayPal gateway has rejected request. Security header is not valid (#10002: Security error).
What is the cause of this error?

  • A. A new encryption key has been created on the setup:install action.
  • B. The folder var/session has no write permissions for the web server user.
  • C. PayPal Sandbox API credentials are not valid for the local environment.
  • D. The PHP extension mcrypt has not been installed locally.


Answer : C

You want to exclude some themes from static assets generation only for integration environments. You are trying to choose where to set the
SCD_EXCLUDE_THEMES variable in the .magento.env.yaml file or in the Project Web UI.
What prevents the usage of the .magento.env.yaml file?

  • A. Child environments inherit the variable when you use the .magento.env.yaml file
  • B. The code from integration would be merged into the Staging and Production branches
  • C. The .magento.env.yaml file can contain only deployment configuration options, which are only available if static assets generation runs on the deploy phase
  • D. Only variables which are set using the Project Web UI has the option visible during build


Answer : C

You fixed an issue in a third-party extension using a patch named m2-hotfixes/extension-fix.patch.
Before committing the patch to the repository you want to test it locally.
How do you test a patch in a clean working copy?

  • A. Commit the patch because the pre-commit hook will abort the commit if any hotfix causes an issue
  • B. Run the command git apply m2-hotfixes/extension-fix.patch
  • C. Run the command bin/magento setup:hotfix:apply --patch=m2-hotfixes/extension-fix.patch
  • D. Configure a deploy hook in .magento.app.yaml that executes vendor/bin/ece-tools hotfix:apply --dry-run


Answer : B

Reference:
https://devdocs.magento.com/cloud/project/project-patch.html

You need to test a data-related issue occurring on your Production environment. You replicate the data to your staging environment utilizing the Synchronization tool. When you access your staging environment, you are redirected to your Production environment. Your project is on the Starter plan.
How do you prevent the redirect?

  • A. Use the magento-cloud route:add command to create a route to the Staging URL
  • B. Modify the MAGENTO_CLOUD_ROUTES environment variable on your staging environment
  • C. Enter the proper URL in the Routes for Staging under the Environment Settings in the Project Web UI
  • D. Configure UPDATE_URLS to true in the .magento.env.yaml file


Answer : C

You upgraded an integration branch in your Magento Commerce Cloud project, but received an error during the deploy phase.
What are the two ways to review details about the deployment? (Choose two.)

  • A. View the logs in the var/reports/ directory on the remote server
  • B. View the exception.log file in the var/log/ directory
  • C. View the deploy.log file in the /var/log/ directory
  • D. View the cloud.log file in the var/log/ directory


Answer : AC

Your company decided to move a Magento store to a subdomain https://shop.company.com/ and redirect traffic from the old URL https:// company.com/ to the new one. Your company is using the Starter plan.
How do you implement the redirect?

  • A. Configure a rewrite rule in the .htaccess file in the pub folder.
  • B. Submit a support ticket to add the redirect on the web-server level.
  • C. Add a route using the MAGENTO_CLOUD_ROUTES environment variable.
  • D. Add a route into the .magento/routes.yaml configuration file.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://devdocs.magento.com/cloud/project/project-routes-more-redir.html

You built a custom command that runs during the build phase, but it is not generating files properly. Magento Support provided a patch that you added to the project.
What must you do to ensure this command runs after the patch has been applied?

  • A. Ensure your custom command runs after the ece-tools build hooks.
  • B. Move your custom command to run in the deploy phase.
  • C. Apply the patch manually in your custom command, because patches are always applied at the end of deployment.
  • D. Nothing, because patches are already applied when any hook runs.


Answer : A

Reference:
https://support.magento.com/hc/en-us/articles/360031098011-Deployment-fails-with-Error-building-project-The-build-hook-failed-with-status-code-1-

You add a new Composer dependency utilizing composer require. After testing composer install locally, you add the Composer lock and json files and perform a deployment. The build phase fails as Composer is unable to resolve the dependencies.
Why did this happen?

  • A. The versions of PHP on your local environment and integration environment differ
  • B. Your commit needs to contain the updated vendor folder
  • C. The project cache should have been cleared with the magento-cloud:project-build-cache command
  • D. You did not execute the install locally with --require-dev


Answer : A

You want to move static content deploy to the build phase of deployments.
Which two actions do you take? (Choose two.)

  • A. Download and commit app/etc/config.php from production
  • B. Run ece-tools scd-deploy:set build on production
  • C. Run ece-tools config:dump on production
  • D. Use scp to copy app/etc/config.php from local to production


Answer : BD

You need to install a third party extension which is provided in a tar archive. It expands to a folder structure in app/code/MyCompany/MyModule.
Which action do you take to install the extension?

  • A. Use the composer package command to create a composer package and install it with composer require
  • B. Use the composer-merge-plugin to enable support for extension in app/code
  • C. Add it to the project in app/code and commit it to git
  • D. Request composer repository credentials from the extension vendor


Answer : C

A merchant states the downtime during the deployment phase is too long. After analysis, it is determined the static content deployment is the longest process.
Static content needs to be available immediately after deployment.
How can the static content deployment time be reduced?

  • A. Move static content deploy to the build phase
  • B. Commit var/view_preprocessed to git so it already exists during the deployment phase
  • C. Set stage/global/SKIP_SCD to true
  • D. Reduce the number of store views per website


Answer : A

Reference:
https://support.magento.com/hc/en-us/articles/115003169574-Reduce-deployment-downtime-on-Magento-Cloud-with-Configuration-

Managementsachin -

You need to directly access the database that belongs to your Integration environment from your local environment.
How do you achieve this?

  • A. Find the connection information from the env.php file and connect with your local MySQL client
  • B. Collect the SSH connection details using magento-cloud ssh --pipe and connect with your local MySQL client
  • C. Add the ece-tools db-expose command to your deploy hook
  • D. Use the magento-cloud db:sql command


Answer : C

A custom module that adds a new console command for bin/magento has just been built. Deploying this to the Production environment on your Pro plan site causes the build phase to fail.
You find this occurs when you inject certain Magento core classes in your console command class. The command works on your local environment.
Why does this occur?

  • A. The injected class logged to the exception log file, but a different logging implementation is used during deployment.
  • B. Files were written to the root Magento directory, which is read-only on Magento Commerce Cloud.
  • C. A connection to the database was attempted, which is not available during the build phase.
  • D. The three webservers generated different content, which causes the build to be rolled back for safety.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 66 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.