Managing Successful Programmes Foundation v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 112 questions

Which is a purpose of developing a ‘do-nothing’ vision?

  • A. Identifying stakeholders with negative views
  • B. Demonstrating the potential negative impacts of insufficient stakeholder commitment
  • C. Focusing programme resources on desired outcomes
  • D. Ensuring stakeholder communication is appropriately prioritized


Answer : B

What role has a focus on leading reviews and ensuring adequate assurance is designed into controls?

  • A. Senior Responsible Owner
  • B. Programme Manager
  • C. Business Change Manager
  • D. Programme Office


Answer : A

Which is a feature of a successful programme organization?

  • A. Configuration management systems
  • B. Design authority standards
  • C. Effective reporting arrangements
  • D. Established risk templates


Answer : C

Which is a reason for the process Delivering the Capability?

  • A. Complete programme definition.
  • B. Ensure outputs can be integrated into operations
  • C. Reconcile programme objectives with project delivery
  • D. Confirm outcomes have been achieved


Answer : C

Which is NOT a programme management principle?

  • A. Envisioning and communicating a better future
  • B. Adding value
  • C. Designing and delivering a coherent capability
  • D. Defining roles


Answer : D

What role authorizes improvements to the wording of the Vision Statement in order to provide greater clarity for stakeholders?

  • A. Business Change Manager
  • B. Programme Manager
  • C. Programme Assurance
  • D. Senior Responsible Owner


Answer : D

What transformational flow process requires regular assessment of the programme to determine if it is in line with the strategic direction of the organization?

  • A. Managing the Tranches
  • B. Defining a Programme
  • C. Realizing the Benefits
  • D. Identifying a Programme


Answer : A

Which describes the result of a risk on a programme?

  • A. Risk cause
  • B. Risk appetite
  • C. Risk aggregation
  • D. Risk effect


Answer : D

What process coordinates production of the outputs that are needed to enable an organization to change?

  • A. Managing the Tranches
  • B. Defining the Programme
  • C. Delivering the Capability
  • D. Realizing the Benefits


Answer : C

Which is a purpose of a Programme Office?

  • A. Obtaining authorization to proceed with transition
  • B. Providing expertise in the use of programme management tools
  • C. Approving changes that improve the Business Case
  • D. Defining clear rules for the escalation of risk and issues


Answer : B

Why are programme governance baselines updated?

  • A. Reflect lessons learned, in Managing the Tranches
  • B. Adjust programme governance to align with project governance, in Delivering the Capability
  • C. Reflect lessons from earlier programmes, in Identifying a Programme
  • D. Prepare for benefit reviews, in Realizing the Benefits


Answer : A

What document describes how the roles in the programme team relate to each other?

  • A. Stakeholder Profiles
  • B. Blueprint
  • C. Project Dossier
  • D. Organization Structure


Answer : D

Which BEST defines something that could have an unfavourable effect on programme objectives?

  • A. Risk
  • B. Opportunity
  • C. Threat
  • D. Dis-benefit


Answer : C

What role stipulates and guides the direction of a risk actionee?

  • A. Risk owner
  • B. Design Authority
  • C. Programme Manager
  • D. Project board


Answer : A

Which is a part of programme planning?

  • A. Ensuring the programme manages its projects in detail
  • B. Involving widespread discussions to include ambiguities and unknowns
  • C. Checking the sustainability of the programme against the Business Case
  • D. Providing progress information for benefits reviews


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 112 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.