Deploying SharePoint Server Hybrid v1.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 125 questions

You have a SharePoint Server farm that has one web application. The web application contains one site collection. The site collection contains one site.
You need to enable managed navigation.
What should you do?

  • A. From Site Features, activate SharePoint Server Enterprise Site features.
  • B. From Site Collection Features, activate SharePoint Server Enterprise Site Collection features.
  • C. From Site Features, activate SharePoint Server Publishing.
  • D. From Site Collection Features, activate SharePoint Server Publishing Infrastructure.


Answer : C

References:
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/enable-managed-navigation-for-a-site-in-sharepoint-49a067dc-77d2-455d-9e77-250ec7cc0a6d

You have a SharePoint Server farm.
You need to add enterprise keywords to the term store.
To which term group should you add the keywords?

  • A. Search Dictionaries
  • B. System
  • C. People
  • D. Library


Answer : B

You create a new color palette and font schemes.
You need to use the new palette and schemes to customize your SharePoint Server environment.
Where should you add the files you created?

  • A. Style Library
  • B. Managed Solutions Gallery
  • C. Theme Gallery
  • D. Master Page Gallery


Answer : C

You have a SharePoint Server farm.
You configure the User Profile service.
You add a new attribute mapping for users.
The users report they cannot see the new attribute in their profile.
You need to ensure that the new attribute is displayed for all users as quickly as possible.
What should you run?

  • A. a full profile synchronization
  • B. a full crawl
  • C. an incremental profile synchronization
  • D. an incremental crawl


Answer : A

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/administration/start-profile-synchronization-manually

You have a SharePoint Server 2019 farm. The farm contains several Microsoft Office documents. All the documents have a property named Division that is populated automatically based on the document’s author.
You create a text managed property that is retrievable and queryable, and you map the managed property to the Division property.
You need to find only the documents that have the Division property set to Legal.
For what should you search?

  • A. Division=Legal
  • B. "Legal"
  • C. Division:Legal
  • D. Legal ONLY


Answer : A

You have a SharePoint Server farm.
You have the following three types of document libraries: expense reports, purchase orders, and invoices. Each document in the libraries has an associated project code and cost center.
You need to ensure that when users check in expense reports, purchase orders, and invoices, the documents are associated to a project code and a cost center.
The project code and cost center must be in a consistent format across all the document libraries. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you include in the solution?

  • A. managed properties
  • B. site content types
  • C. site columns
  • D. site templates


Answer : A

DRAG DROP -
You plan to upgrade a SharePoint Server 2016 farm to SharePoint Server 2019.
You deploy SharePoint Server 2019 and you create a new farm.
You need to complete the upgrade to SharePoint Server 2019.
Which five actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:




Answer :

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/upgrade-and-update/overview-of-the-upgrade-process-2019

DRAG DROP -
You plan a SharePoint Server farm. The farm contains a web application that has a URL of https://portal.contoso.com.
Users use smart cards to sign in to domain-joined computers.
You need to configure SharePoint Server to support smart card authentication.
Which four actions you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:




Answer :

You have a SharePoint Server farm.
You have several document libraries that contain AutoCAD files.
You discover that search results never return any of the AutoCAD files.
You need to crawl the AutoCAD files.
Which cmdlet should you run?

  • A. Set-SPEnterpriseSearchFileFormatState
  • B. New-SPEnterpriseSearchfileFormat
  • C. Set-EnterpriseSearchResultItemType
  • D. Add-FASTSearchResource


Answer : B

DRAG DROP -
You have a SharePoint Server 2019 farm. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.


You recently added 32 GB of RAM to each Distributed Cache server.
You discover that the Distributed Cache servers only use 3 GB of memory.
You need to ensure that the Distributed Cache servers use more than 8 GB of memory for site feeds.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:



Answer :

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/administration/manage-the-distributed-cache-service#change-the-memory-allocation-of-the-distributed-cache-service

Your company has a SharePoint Server farm.
The company has a partner company that uses Microsoft 365.
You need to provide the users at the partner company with access to sites in the farm.
Which authentication method should you use?

  • A. single sign-on
  • B. Windows authentication
  • C. SAML token-based authentication
  • D. classic mode authentication
  • E. claims-based authentication


Answer : C

You have a SharePoint Server farm.
You plan to use a Managed Metadata Service application.
You need to disable folksonomy.
Which option should you disable from the Managed Metadata Service Connection properties?

  • A. This service application is the default storage location for column specific term sets.
  • B. Push-down Content Type Publishing updates from the Content Type Gallery to sub-sites and lists using the content type.
  • C. Consumes content types from the Content Type Gallery.
  • D. This service application is the default storage location for Keywords.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/governance/configure-the-managed-metadata-service

HOTSPOT -
Your company named Litware, Inc. has a SharePoint Server 2019 farm.
Litware acquires a company named Contoso, Ltd.
You deploy Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) authentication for users at Contoso to access SharePoint sites. You also deploy a web app named
App1.
You need to ensure that the Contoso users can authenticate to App1 by using AD FS. Users at Litware must continue to authenticate by using the default authentication.
Which script should you run to configure the required authentication settings? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:




Answer :

DRAG DROP -
You are configuring a highly available search farm.
You have an existing Search Service Application that has a large search index.
You discover that the index storage drive is almost full.
You add two additional servers to the farm.
You need to add an additional index partition to the new servers.
Which four actions you should perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:




Answer :

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/search/manage-the-index-component

You have a SharePoint Server farm that is configured for Reporting Services integration mode.
You have a Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report on a SQL server that uses only Windows authentication.
You need to ensure that the farm can access the SSRS report.
What should you configure?

  • A. Microsoft Identity Manager (MIM)
  • B. Security Token Service
  • C. Claims to Windows Token Service
  • D. Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS)


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 125 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us