Management of Portfolio® Foundation v6.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 100 questions Expand All

Which statement about multi-level portfolios is true?

  • A. There should be clearly defined rules for delegation
  • B. Investment decisions are only reviewed at corporate level
  • C. Management of sub-portfolios is independent of the portfolio governance body
  • D. All current and planned change initiatives must be included in one of the sub-portfolios


Answer : D

Which questions are addressed by portfolio management as part of strategic planning?
1. Are the programmes and projects in the portfolio necessary?
2. Is the portfolio together with business as usual activities sufficient to achieve the strategic objectives?
3. Where in business as usual will the objectives be achieved?
4. Is the portfolio affordable?

  • A. 1, 2, 3
  • B. 1, 2, 4
  • C. 1, 3, 4
  • D. 2, 3, 4


Answer : B

Which statement describes 'comfortable energy'?

  • A. Staff are keen on problem solving and identifying new initiatives
  • B. Staff do only the minimum that is required
  • C. Staff are happy with the way things are
  • D. Staff actively hinder change and innovation


Answer : A

Which is a way that portfolio management can help staff in business as usual understand the contribution that change initiatives will make to operational performance?

  • A. By explaining when the impacts of change initiatives will be observed and how they will be measured
  • B. By explaining which projects will deliver the change and how they are being monitored
  • C. By explaining which programme will deliver the change and how it is being monitored
  • D. By explaining who is responsible for realizing benefits and how their performance will be assessed


Answer : C

Which is a portfolio definition practice?

  • A. Governance alignment
  • B. Reference class forecasting
  • C. Understand
  • D. Resource management


Answer : A

Identify the missing word in the definition of portfolio management. A coordinated collection of [ ? ] processes and decisions that together enable the most effective balance of organizational change and business as usual.

  • A. business
  • B. strategic
  • C. programme
  • D. delivery


Answer : C

Identify the missing word in the definition of portfolio management. A coordinated collection of [ ? ] processes and decisions that together enable the most effective balance of organizational change and business as usual.

  • A. business
  • B. strategic
  • C. programme
  • D. delivery


Answer : B

Which of the following is a main element of the management control practice?

  • A. Collaborative working between the Portfolio Office and the organizations communications experts
  • B. A consistent approach to benefits categorization
  • C. Guidance and templates for business case preparation
  • D. Tailored investment criteria


Answer : D

Promoting an energized culture that is focused on collaborative working in the interests of the organization as a whole is a responsibility of which portfolio role?

  • A. Portfolio Progress Group/Change Delivery Committee
  • B. Portfolio Manager
  • C. Business Change Director/Portfolio Director
  • D. Portfolio Benefits Manager


Answer : A

Which statement describes the relationship between portfolio management and business as usual (BAU) in terms of delivering strategic objectives?

  • A. Portfolio management runs the business; BAU changes the business
  • B. Portfolio management realizes benefits when major changes are successfully implemented; BAU realizes benefits from tactical improvements
  • C. Portfolio management controls the major changes to BAU; BAU realizes benefits when major changes are successfully implemented
  • D. Portfolio management realizes benefits when major changes are successfully implemented; BAU controls the major changes delivered by portfolio management


Answer : C

Which is an objective of portfolio management?

  • A. To ensure the portfolio contains all business change within the organization
  • B. To actively manage the deployment of project and programme staff
  • C. To ensure the collection of change initiatives is sufficient to achieve the required strategic contribution
  • D. To ensure a single set of investment criteria are applied to all change initiatives


Answer : D

Which is NOT a 'key to success' of the balance practice?

  • A. Findings may be presented in a graphical format
  • B. Balancing follows preparation of the Portfolio Strategy and Delivery Plan
  • C. Algorithms and investment rules may guide decision-making
  • D. The portfolio governance body should understand its role in balancing the portfolio


Answer : D

Which of the following are main elements of the risk management practice?
1. Implementing standards which apply to all change initiatives
2. Collaborative working to facilitate compliance with organizational standards
3. An effective escalation process
4. Champion-challenger model

  • A. 1, 2, 3
  • B. 1, 2, 4
  • C. 1, 3, 4
  • D. 2, 3, 4


Answer : A

Which portfolio management document contains key dependencies?

  • A. Portfolio Benefits Management Framework
  • B. Portfolio Stakeholder Engagement and Communications Plan
  • C. Portfolio Delivery Plan
  • D. Portfolio Resource Schedule


Answer : C

What is an objective of performing a gap analysis during the understand practice?

  • A. To identify change initiatives required to close the gap between current and target performance
  • B. To prioritize initiatives within the current portfolio to identify which are the organization's most important initiatives
  • C. To identify the gap between where the organization will be on current trajectory and where it needs to be to achieve its strategic objectives.
  • D. To identify resource requirements for business as usual against those required to deliver strategic changes


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 100 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us