Microsoft Operations Framework 4.0 Foundation v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 73 questions

What is a description of Governance?

  • A. How IT resources will be used to meet goals and deliver business value
  • B. a process that ensures individuals are aware of regulations, policies, and procedures that must be followed as a result of senior management decisionsmanagement? decisions
  • C. Who holds the authority to make decisions, determines accountability for actions and responsibility for outcomes, and addresses how expected performance will be evaluated
  • D. Possible adverse impacts on reaching goals and can arise from actions taken or not taken


Answer : C

Which is a goal of MOF?

  • A. ensure that business oversight governs IT service lifecycle activity to promote business/IT alignment
  • B. ensure that the investment in IT delivers expected business value at an acceptable level of risk
  • C. provide guidance to Finance and Accounting groups to successfully audit services delivered by IT
  • D. provide a common reference standard for any enterprise offering IT services to internal and external customers


Answer : B

Which statement is true about the SMFs in the Operate Phase?

  • A. All SMFs feed the Deliver Phase.
  • B. The Customer Service SMF focuses on how to resolve complex problems.
  • C. The SMFs are dependant on each other.
  • D. The SMFs are sequential.


Answer : C

Which is not a goal of the Project Planning SMF?

  • A. Approve all changes to the project
  • B. Deliver a clearly scoped project plan
  • C. Deliver a functional specification
  • D. Produce a master project schedule


Answer : A

Which is not part of the Envision SMF process flow?

  • A. approve the vision/scope document
  • B. organize the core project team
  • C. write the vision/scope document
  • D. write the project plan


Answer : D

What is the focus of the GRC SMF in the Operate phase?

  • A. Documentation and Recording
  • B. IT environment and configuration
  • C. Management Reviews
  • D. Policy retirement


Answer : A

Why would you use the GRC SMF?

  • A. to assess, monitor and control risk
  • B. to maintain configuration baselines
  • C. to manage change
  • D. to understand accountabilities


Answer : A

The purpose of the Policy and Control MR is to provide IT management with an understanding of what?

  • A. How risks to achieving goals are being addressed.
  • B. A prediction of the burden of control so that it can adjust appropriately for desired benefits during the operational stage.
  • C. An evaluation of external policy mandates as given by the Service Level Manager.
  • D. Whether control environment is legal.


Answer : A

What is the IT service lifecycle composed of?

  • A. Build phase, Deliver phase, Operate phase, Manage layer
  • B. Manage Layer, Plan phase, Deploy phase, Operate phase
  • C. Manage Layer, Plan phase, Deliver phase, Operate phase
  • D. Plan phase, Develop phase, Operate phase, Manage phase


Answer : C

Which process does not form part of the process flow for building?

  • A. deploy sites
  • B. develop the solution
  • C. prepare for development
  • D. prepare for release


Answer : A

Which SMF is not part of the Manage Layer?

  • A. Change and Configuration SMF
  • B. GRC SMF
  • C. Incident and Problem SMF
  • D. Team SMF


Answer : C

Which Phase or layer provides the basis for developing and operating a resilient IT environment?

  • A. Deliver phase
  • B. Manage layer
  • C. Operate phase
  • D. Plan phase


Answer : B

Which of the following reflect goals of the Envision SMF?

  • A. Build a solution that meets the customer expectations and Specifications.Build a solution that meets the customer? expectations and Specifications.
  • B. Clearly communicate the project vision, scope, and risk.Clearly communicate the project? vision, scope, and risk.
  • C. Deploy a stable solution that satisfies the customer.
  • D. Resolve all issues found by testing and through pilot feedback.


Answer : B

What is the correct order for the five SMFs found in the Deliver Phase?

  • A. Project Planning, Envision, Build, Deploy, Stabilize
  • B. Envision, Project Planning, Build, Stabilize, Deploy
  • C. Envision, Build, Project Planning, Deploy, Stabilize
  • D. Envision, Project Planning, Stabilize, Build, Deploy


Answer : B

One of the SMFs in the Manage Layer is called the RC SMF?One of the SMFs in the
Manage Layer is called the ?RC SMF? What does the C stand for?

  • A. Change
  • B. Compliance
  • C. Configuration
  • D. Control


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 73 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.