Windows 10 v1.0

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 297 questions

You have a Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant.
Some users sign in to their computer by using Windows Hello for Business.
A user named User1 purchases a new computer and joins the computer to Azure AD.
User1 is not able to use Windows Hello for Business on his computer. User1 sign-in options are shown on the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit tab.)


You open Device Manager and confirm that all the hardware works correctly.
You need to ensure that User1 can use Windows Hello for Business facial recognition to sign in to the computer.
What should you do first?

  • A. Purchase an infrared (IR) camera.
  • B. Upgrade the computer to Windows 10 Enterprise.
  • C. Enable UEFI Secure Boot.
  • D. Install a virtual TPM driver.


Answer : A

Explanation:
Windows Hello facial recognition requires an infrared (IR) camera. If your device does not have an infrared camera (or any other biometric device such as a fingerprint scanner), you will see the message shown in the exhibit. The question states that Device Manager shows all hardware is working properly. Therefore, it is not the case that the computer has an IR camera but it isnג€™t working properly. The problem must be that the computer does not have an IR camera.
Incorrect Answers:
B: Windows 10 Enterprise is not required for Windows Hello. Windows Hello also works on Windows 10 Pro.
C: UEFI Secure Boot is not required for Windows Hello.
D: A virtual TPM driver is not required for Windows Hello.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security/identity-protection/hello-for-business/hello-planning-guide

Your company uses Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) to deploy Windows 10 to new computers.
The company purchases 1,000 new computers.
You need to ensure that the Hyper-V feature is enabled on the computers during the deployment.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Add a task sequence step that adds a provisioning package.
  • B. In a Group Policy object (GPO), from Computer Configuration, configure Application Control Policies.
  • C. Add a custom command to the Unattend.xml file.
  • D. Add a configuration setting to Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
  • E. Add a task sequence step that runs dism.exe.


Answer : CE

Explanation:
A common way to add a feature such as Hyper-V in MDT is to use the Install Roles and Features task sequence action. However, that is not an option in this question.
The two valid options are to a command to the Unattend.xml file or to add a task sequence step that runs dism.exe.
To add Hyper-V using dism.exe, you would run the following dism command:
DISM /Online /Enable-Feature /All /FeatureName:Microsoft-Hyper-V
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/deploy-windows-mdt/create-a-windows-10-reference-image https://mdtguy.wordpress.com/2016/09/14/mdt-fundamentals-adding-features-using-dism-from-within-the-task-sequence/ https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/virtualization/hyper-v-on-windows/quick-start/enable-hyper-v

Your network contains an Active Directory domain that is synced to a Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant.
Your company purchases a Microsoft 365 subscription.
You need to migrate the Documents folder of users to Microsoft OneDrive for Business.
What should you configure?

  • A. One Drive Group Policy settings
  • B. roaming user profiles
  • C. Enterprise State Roaming
  • D. Folder Redirection Group Policy settings


Answer : A

Explanation:
You need to configure a Group Policy Object (GPO) with the OneDrive settings required to redirect the Documents folder of each user to Microsoft 365.
Importing the OneDrive group policy template files into Group Policy adds OneDrive related settings that you can configure in your Group Policy.
One of the group policy settings enables you to redirect ג€Known Foldersג€ to OneDrive for business. Known folders are Desktop, Documents, Pictures,
Screenshots, and Camera Roll.
There are two primary advantages of moving or redirecting Windows known folders to OneDrive for the users in your domain:
✑ Your users can continue using the folders they're familiar with. They don't have to change their daily work habits to save files to OneDrive.
✑ Saving files to OneDrive backs up your users' data in the cloud and gives them access to their files from any device.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/onedrive/redirect-known-folders?redirectSourcePath=%252fen-us%252farticle%252fredirect-windows-known-folders-to- onedrive-e1b3963c-7c6c-4694-9f2f-fb8005d9ef12

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a user named User1.
User1 creates a Microsoft account.
User1 needs to sign in to cloud resources by using the Microsoft account without being prompted for credentials.
Which settings should User1 configure?

  • A. User Accounts in Control Panel
  • B. Email & app accounts in the Settings app
  • C. Users in Computer Management
  • D. Users in Active Directory Users and Computers


Answer : B

Explanation:
Open the Setting app, select Accounts then select Email and accounts. Here you can add accounts for the cloud resources and configure the login credentials for the accounts. If you configure the accounts with the login credentials of the Microsoft account, you wonג€™t be prompted for credentials when you open the apps.
References:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-za/help/4028195/microsoft-account-how-to-sign-in

HOTSPOT -
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com that uses Key Management Service (KMS) for activation.
You deploy a computer that runs Windows 10 to the domain.
The computer fails to activate.
You suspect that the activation server has an issue.
You need to identify which server hosts KMS.
How should you complete the command? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:




Answer :

Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/office/troubleshoot/activation/discover-remove-unauthorized-office-windows-kms-hosts

HOTSPOT -
You deploy Windows 10 to a new computer named Computer1.
You sign in to Computer1 and create a user named User1.
You create a file named LayoutModification.xml in the C:\Users\Default\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\folder. LayoutModification.xml contains the following markup.


What is the effect of the configuration? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:



Answer :

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/configuration/configure-windows-10-taskbar

You have an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant named contoso.com.
You have a workgroup computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
You need to add Computer1 to contoso.com.
What should you use?

  • A. Computer Management
  • B. dsregcmd.exe
  • C. the Settings app
  • D. netdom.exe


Answer : C

Explanation:
You join a computer to a domain, including an Azure AD domain in the Settings panel in Windows 10, under System->About
References:
https://aadguide.azurewebsites.net/aadjoin/

You have a computer that runs Windows 10.
You need to configure a picture password.
What should you do?

  • A. From Control Panel, configure the User Accounts settings.
  • B. From the Settings app, configure the Sign-in options.
  • C. From the Local Group Policy Editor, configure the Account Policies settings.
  • D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-LocalUser cmdlet and specify the InputObject parameter.


Answer : B

You have a workgroup computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
You need to configure Windows Hello for sign-in to Computer1 by using a physical security key.
What should you use?

  • A. a USB 3.0 device that supports BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker)
  • B. a USB device that supports FIDO2
  • C. a USB 3.0 device that has a certificate from a trusted certification authority (CA)
  • D. a USB device that supports RSA SecurID


Answer : B

Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/user-help/security-info-setup-security-key

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
The domain contains the users shown in the following table.


Computer1 has the local users shown in the following table.

All users have Microsoft accounts.
Which two users can be configured to sign in by using their Microsoft account? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. User1
  • B. User2
  • C. User3
  • D. User4
  • E. User5


Answer : DE

HOTSPOT -
You have the source files shown in the following table.


You mount an image from Image1.wim to a folder named C:\Mount.
You need to add the French language pack to the mounted image.
How should you complete the command? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:



Answer :

Explanation:
Note: The referenced document has the mount directory as C:\Mount\Windows. In this question, the mount directory is C:\Mount.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-hardware/manufacture/desktop/add-language-packs-to-windows

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8.1.
Computer1 has apps that are compatible with Windows 10.
You need to perform a Windows 10 in-place upgrade on Computer1.
Solution: You copy the Windows 10 installation media to a network share. From Windows 8.1 on Computer1, you run setup.exe from the network share.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No


Answer : B

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8.1.
Computer1 has apps that are compatible with Windows 10.
You need to perform a Windows 10 in-place upgrade on Computer1.
Solution: You copy the Windows 10 installation media to a Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) deployment share. You create a task sequence, and then you run the MDT deployment wizard on Computer1.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No


Answer : A

Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/deploy-windows-mdt/upgrade-to-windows-10-with-the-microsoft-deployment-toolkit

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8.1.
Computer1 has apps that are compatible with Windows 10.
You need to perform a Windows 10 in-place upgrade on Computer1.
Solution: You add Windows 10 startup and install images to a Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server. You start Computer1 by using WDS and PXE, and then you initiate the Windows 10 installation.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No


Answer : B

Explanation:
Use Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) instead.

Your company deploys Windows 10 Enterprise to all computers. All the computers are joined to Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
The company purchases a new computer for a new user and creates an Azure AD account for the user.
The user signs in to the computer by using the Azure AD account. The user discovers the activation error shown in the following exhibit.


You need to activate Windows 10 Enterprise on the computer.
What should you do?

  • A. In Azure AD, assign a Windows 10 Enterprise license to the user.
  • B. At the command prompt, run slmgr /ltc.
  • C. Reinstall Windows as Windows 10 Enterprise.
  • D. At the command prompt, run slmgr /ato.


Answer : A

Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/windows-10-subscription-activation

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 297 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.