Microsoft Dynamics AX Distribution and Trade v9.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 49 questions

You are presenting sales quotations to your client for review.
What are the two statuses that can be selected on anopen sales quotation? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Order status is sent.
  • B. Run in the background is selected.
  • C. Order status is confirmed.
  • D. Reason lost or cancelled is selected.


Answer : A,C

You are the accounts receivable manager for your company.
You want to set up Microsoft Dynamics AX Distribution and Trade so that agroup of customers are automatically charged a handling charge on all orders based on their geographic location.
Which charges groups should you set up?

  • A. Item charge group
  • B. Vendor charge group
  • C. Delivery charges groups
  • D. Customer charge group


Answer : D

You are advising a clients accounting department.
They want to know when the salesdemand is satisfied and the physical inventory is relieved for stock items.
Which action indicates this to them?

  • A. Invoice a sales order.
  • B. Create a sales order.
  • C. Post a packing slip.
  • D. Pick a sales order.


Answer : D

You need to explain the new sales quotation process to your sales team.
You want to cover the items that are included in the basic quotation to the customer.
Which three items are included in a quotation? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. trade agreements
  • B. sales agreements
  • C. discounts
  • D. taxes and surcharges
  • E. direct delivery


Answer : A,C,D

You are the controller for an entertainment company.
In a meeting with the customer service manager, you learn that several customers do not realize that they need cables when buying speakers. The customer service representatives want the ability to add the cost ofthe cables to the sales order after asking the customer.
You decide that the cost of the cables should be added as charges to the sales order and not as a separate Sales order line.
How should you configure Microsoft Dynamics AX Distribution and Tradeto automatically add this charge for those customers wanting them based on the sales order line for number of speakers sold?

  • A. Set up a charges code for a fixed amount.
  • B. Set up a charge for pieces.
  • C. Set up an auto charge.
  • D. Set up an item charge related to the speakers.


Answer : A

You are implementing Microsoft Dynamics AX Distribution and Trade fora new customer.
You need to configure the costing methodology to be a Weighted Average for all items.
What should you configure?

  • A. product dimension groups
  • B. item model groups
  • C. tracking dimension groups
  • D. item groups


Answer : B

You are the accounts payable payment clerk at your company.
While you are printing checks, one of the checks gets jammed inthe printer and must be reprinted.
Which feature should you use to cancel the damaged check?

  • A. Settle transactions
  • B. Void the payment
  • C. Payment reversal
  • D. Undo settlement


Answer : B

Explanation:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/aa551642.aspx

You work for a dairy company that is buying, selling, and packaging milk products.
Each finished milk product is tracked in the inventory by the physical quantity ofmilk containers. The raw milk is purchased by the gallons but is consumed in the BOMs and formulas by the pound.
You need to configure the unit of measure conversion for the product.
What should you do?

  • A. Create two different item numbers: one with theunit of measure set to pounds andthe other set to gallons. Then, create transfers between the items when you need to purchase or consume the items. The system will automatically convert the units during the transfer.
  • B. Create one item number. Create an intra-unit conversion on the product to convert the pounds to gallons. The system will automatically convert the values based on the unit of measure specified on the transactions.
  • C. Create one item number with two different configurations: set one to pounds and the other to gallons. Then,create transfers between the configurations when you need to purchase or consume the items. The system will automatically convert the units during the transfer.
  • D. Create one item number. Create an inter-unit conversion onthe product to convert the poundsto gallons. The system will automatically convert the values based on the unit of measure specified on the transactions.


Answer : D

You are the accounts payable manager for your company. You and the vendor agree that defectiveitems will be returned with a reference to the original purchase order.
You need to create a vendor credit note.
What are three methods that can be used? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Copy the original purchase invoice.
  • B. Createa purchase order with the purchase type blanket order.
  • C. Create a purchase order with the purchase type journal.
  • D. Create a purchase order with the purchase type returned order.
  • E. Create a purchase order line for a negative quantity.


Answer : C,D,E

You are the controller at Contoso, Ltd. You have configured the chart ofaccounts for the company and included two main accounts that should be used for posting vendor account balances. One is used for regular external vendor accounts, and the other is used for intercompany vendor accounts.
You need to configure the system touse these two main accounts.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a vendor posting profile.
  • B. Create a journal name.
  • C. Create an inventory posting profile.
  • D. Create an allocation journal.


Answer : A

You are the order processor for an apparel company.
You need to send a document to a customer that includes their order details.
What shouldyou do?

  • A. Generate aconfirmation.
  • B. Generate a quotation.
  • C. Send a catalog.
  • D. Send shipment details.


Answer : A

You are the purchasingmanager for your company.
You set up a Best Supplier in a Vendor group, but after 6 months of using that group, you need to change the settings for that vendor to those of another vendor group.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Change the vendor group associated with the vendor.
  • B. Delete the vendor, and then re-set the vendor up with a different account and different vendor group.
  • C. Change the settings on the vendor group associated with the vendor.
  • D. Change the individualsettings, including the posting profiles and default settings, on the vendor to those of the desired group.


Answer : A,C

Yourdepartment manager wants an estimate of the actual invoice amounts that you will bill for a customer this month. However, the department manager does not want these amounts posted.
From which two types of invoices can you create a pro forma invoice? Eachcorrect answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. subledger
  • B. customer
  • C. payment schedule
  • D. free text


Answer : B,D

You are the accounts receivable manager. You need to match customer invoices to payments that will be recorded by searching invoice lines that meet selected criteria.
Which search option should you use?

  • A. Bridging method
  • B. Settlements
  • C. Create lines
  • D. Payment proposal


Answer : B

You are the accounts payable manager for your company.
Your companys agreement with a supplier stipulates that when you buy a quantity of more than 100 HDMI cables (product A0001), your order will be discounted by 8 percent. You need to configure Microsoft Dynamics AX Distribution and Trade to fulfill this requirement.
What should you do?

  • A. Set up a Purchase agreement for the vendor, select the Product value commitment, specify the value of 101 items at the regular price, and then add a discount of8%.
  • B. Set up a Purchase agreement for the vendor, select the Product quantity commitment type, and then add a line for the appropriate items with a quantity of 101 and an 8% discount.
  • C. Set up a Line discount trade agreement journal, select the appropriate vendor and item combination,and then enter an 8% for Discount percentage 1 and a minimum quantity of 101.
  • D. Set up a Total discount trade agreement journal, select the appropriate vendor and item combination, and then enter an 8% for Discount percentage 1 field.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 49 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us