Microsoft Dynamics AX Development Introduction v8.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 92 questions

You need to create a table to serve as a data source for an SSRS report You estimate that this SSRS re potentially returning over 50,000 rows of data.
Which type of table should you use?

  • A. an InMemory table
  • B. a TempDB table
  • C. an inherited table
  • D. a regular table


Answer : C

You create a privilege to maintain vendor information.
To which two elements can you add the privilege? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. policies
  • B. roles
  • C. duties
  • D. permissions


Answer : B,C

You need to create menus in Microsoft Dynamics AX
In addition to the Menu hem type and Menu hem name, what are three other key property values? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Enum Type Parameter
  • B. Linked Permission Type
  • C. Configuration Key
  • D. Labels
  • E. Normal Image


Answer : A,B,C

You are using the Visual Studio development environment to perform a customization for your client You need to synchronize project elements related to the data dictionary along with the build operation. Where should you set the property "Synchronize database on
Build" to achieve this goal?

  • A. package properties
  • B. individual data dictionary element properties
  • C. project properties
  • D. model properties


Answer : D

You have two classes written in X++ with the following code:


Which three methods of the DirParty class are accessible from the Write method? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.)

  • A. duplicateCurrentParty()
  • B. addLocation()
  • C. update()
  • D. getContactlnfo()
  • E. add LocationCI ientO


Answer : A,B,D

Your solution stores customers in a table named Gust Table. CustTable contains a field named AccountNum, which is used to store the unique account number for a customer.
Data in the AccountNum field is 4 characters in length.
You need to retrieve only the records in CustTable where the second character of the
Account Number is the letter "H".
How should you write the select statement?

  • A. select * from CustTable where CustTable.AccountNum like "*H"
  • B. select * from CustTable where CustTable.AccountNum like "*H?"
  • C. select * from CustTable where CustTable.AccountNum like "H*"
  • D. select * from CustTable where CustTable.AccountNum like "?H*"


Answer : D



What is the output of the statement?

  • A. Wrong value of variableB variable Process was cancelled.
  • B. Process was cancelled. Wrong value of variableB variable
  • C. Wrong value of variableB variable
  • D. Variable2 cannot have value greater than 2. Process was aborted.


Answer : C

You are working in the Visual Studio development environment
You need to develop a simple list form. This form should let users add new records but should not let users edit existing records.
Which properties should you set to achieve this goal?

  • A. Set Form > Data Source > Property > AllowEdit to Yes & Set Form > Data Source > Property > AHowEditOnCreate to Yes
  • B. Set Form > Data Source > Property > AllowEdit to No & Set Form > Data Source > Property > AHowEditOnCreate to Yes
  • C. Set Form > Data Source > Property > AllowEdit to No & Set Form > Data Source > Property > AHowEditOnCreate to No
  • D. Set Form > Data Source > Property > AllowEdit to Yes & Set Form > Data Source > Property > AHowEditOnCreate to No


Answer : A

You are explaining the structure of a model to your client
Which two pieces of information should you provide to your client? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Models can contain elements.
  • B. Models can be associated with multiple Microsoft Visual Studio AX projects.
  • C. Models can contain data.
  • D. Models can contain multiple packages.


Answer : A

You are developing a form that allows users to update an order status. You create a table named Tablel that you will use as a data source for this form.
You want to include a radio-button style selection so that the end user can choose between three different order statuses: "Canceled", "Delivered", "Processing".
What should you add to Table1 so that you can add the radio button selection to the form?

  • A. three different string fields that represent each order status
  • B. three different Extended Data Types (EDTs) of type string with each order status
  • C. a Boolean data type with values that represent each choice
  • D. a base enumeration with three elements that represent each order status


Answer : A

You want to store the Shipment Type of all orders in a table named ShipmentDetails.
The Shipment Type needs to be a field that stores values for "Freight", "Ground", or "Air".
You also need to ensure that the text that is displayed to users on forms is localized for the shipment types and that the values in the database are independent of the language the user is utilizing.
What should you do?

  • A. Create an integer field for Shipment Type on the ShipmentDetail table. Write business logic to convert the integer field to text on forms.
  • B. Create a base enum for Shipment Type with the different shipment types as choices. Use this base enum as a field on the ShipmentDetails table.
  • C. Create a string field for Shipment Type on the ShipmentDetails table.
  • D. create an Extended Data Type (EDT) for Shipment Type that extends from string. Use this EDT on the Shipments table.


Answer : A

You are debugging the following code:


The value of CustTable.BankAccount is CUST0003' for the CustTable record where the
AccountNum is 5011 before this code executes.
What is the value of CustTable.BankAccount where the CustTable-AccountNum is '5011' immediately after the code executes?

  • A. CUST0003
  • B. CUST0004
  • C. CUST0005
  • D. CUST0006


Answer : C

You need to create a form with details from the master form style. This form needs to open in view mode with an Edit button so that it is editable.
Which property should you set at the form design level to achieve this behavior?

  • A. set Form.Design.Mode property to Edit' value
  • B. set Form.Design.ViewEditMode property to ‘View' value
  • C. set Form.Design.ViewEditMode property to ‘Edit' value
  • D. set Form.Design.ViewEditMode property to ‘Auto’Value


Answer : C

You need to demonstrate the benefits of using Extended Data Types (EDTs) to your project team. Which three points should you highlight? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. They automatically update data.
  • B. They reduce rework.
  • C. They create dynamic filters.
  • D. They improve the readability of code.
  • E. Their properties can be inherited.


Answer : D,E

You need to develop a new XDS policy for employees. You employees' expense records.
Where should you apply the filter?

  • A. Constrained tables
  • B. Query
  • C. Policy group
  • D. Context string


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 92 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.