Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Service Management v7.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

You are configuring service level agreements in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
What is the purpose of the Calendar setting on a service level agreement?

  • A. To determine whether a service order can be automatically created for the service agreement
  • B. To determine the start time of an incoming service order.
  • C. To determine the sign-off date of an incoming service order.
  • D. To determine whether the status of an incoming service order will be set to Started.


Answer : A

You are recording diagnosis codes for a repair management process in Microsoft
Dynamics AX 2012.
Which of the following statements about diagnosis codes is true?

  • A. The diagnosis code can automatically assign a resolution.
  • B. The diagnosis code can be recorded only after the diagnosis area is recorded.
  • C. The diagnosis code is recorded prior to the condition.
  • D. The diagnosis code is less specific than the diagnosis area.


Answer : B

From which of the following entities can you invoice for a service subscription in Microsoft
Dynamics AX 2012?

  • A. Service order
  • B. Time and material project
  • C. Sales order
  • D. Fixed-price project


Answer : B

Your company requires that a letter be mailed to each new customer when its first service order is created.
You need to communicate this requirement to the Sales and Marketing team in Microsoft
Dynamics AX 2012.
What should you do in the Service management parameters?

  • A. Describe the request in the Purpose area.
  • B. Set the responsibility to Marketing.
  • C. Set the category to Action.
  • D. Set the activity type to Letter.


Answer : D

In Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, you set the Activity generation stage parameter for a service order stage to in process.
Which of the following actions does this setting activate in service orders?

  • A. An activity may be edited.
  • B. A service order may be created.
  • C. An activity may be created on lines.
  • D. An activity may be closed.


Answer : C

For which of the following purposes is the Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 dispatch board designed? (Each correct answer is a complete solution. Choose two.)

  • A. To provide users of the Service management module an overview of the Service subscriptions.
  • B. To provide a different way of viewing data that resides on service objects.
  • C. To assist in scheduling work for the technician by displaying the open service orders.
  • D. To provide an overview of service management activities.


Answer : A,C

You need to track the progress of a repair for a service object in Microsoft Dynamics AX
2012.
What should you do?

  • A. Create stage reason codes.
  • B. Create repair stage codes.
  • C. Create repair resolution codes.
  • D. Create service stage codes.


Answer : B

What is the purpose of the repair functionality in the Service management module of
Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012?

  • A. To track the service performed on service orders.
  • B. To track the hours spent on projects.
  • C. To track the hours spent on service orders.
  • D. To track the service performed on service objects.


Answer : D

You are defining service subscription parameters in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
Your company accrues subscription revenue monthly. Customers can cancel their service subscriptions at any time. When a customer cancels a service subscription, the company reverses the current months accrual transaction by using the date the subscription revenue accrued.
You need to ensure that accrued subscription transactions reverse on the date the subscription revenue accrues.
Which option should you select for the Reverse accruals on crediting parameter?

  • A. Calculate accrued revenue per day
  • B. Delete accrued period
  • C. Original posting date of the accrued transactions
  • D. Invoice date of the credit note


Answer : C

Which of the following functions can you perform in a service bill of materials (BOM) in
Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012?

  • A. Move the service BOM.
  • B. Move a service order.
  • C. Delete a service agreement.
  • D. Delete a service order.


Answer : A

Which of the following items can the field service technician display in the Microsoft
Dynamics AX 2012 Enterprise Portal?

  • A. Service agreements, service orders, and service subscriptions
  • B. Project information details, service orders, and service tasks
  • C. Repair lines, service agreements, and service orders
  • D. Repair lines, service orders, and service tasks


Answer : D

Your company is going to perform a service for a customer. The company has provided a similar service in the past. You want to leverage the previous service agreement in
Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. You create a service object.
Which of the following is a purpose of the service object?

  • A. To create product dimensions.
  • B. To search for service agreement lines to copy.
  • C. To create a bill of materials (BOM).
  • D. To create a new service agreement header.


Answer : D

You are recording conditions for a repair management process in Microsoft Dynamics AX
2012.
Which of the following sources provides the condition information?

  • A. The customer
  • B. The account manager
  • C. The technician
  • D. The customer service representative


Answer : A

What is the purpose of accruing revenue for service subscriptions in Microsoft Dynamics
AX 2012?

  • A. To post revenue for multiple subscription fee transactions in a single ledger account.
  • B. To recognize revenue evenly throughout the subscription period.
  • C. To recognize revenue for multiple subscriptions in a single accounting period.
  • D. To post revenue for multiple subscription fee transactions in a single accounting transaction.


Answer : B

A service order line in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 has a transaction type of Hour and a quantity of 5 hours. The start date and end date are June 1. Service technicians work 8- hour shifts, every day.
In the dispatch board, you create another activity of the same type with a quantity of 12 hours.
What is the end date of the new activity?

  • A. June 3
  • B. June 2
  • C. June 4
  • D. June 1


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us