Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Process Manufacturing Production and Logistics v9.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 99 questions

You are working in a process manufacturing environment with regulated products.
What is a mandatory action for the purchase sale of each item in Microsoft Dynamics AX
2012?

  • A. tracking the sales of each item
  • B. tracking the purchases of each item
  • C. checking the availability validity of the safety data sheet
  • D. tracking the sales purchases of each item


Answer : C

When are the effective date expiration date of an approved vendor list (AVL) verified in
Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012?

  • A. When you save an item after adding an approved vendor to the item.
  • B. When you create save a new item.
  • C. When you submit a transaction for an item that uses the AVL check method.
  • D. When you post a transaction to the General Ledger.


Answer : C

Which of the following can you define by using a pricing template? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

  • A. item groups by customer groups all customers
  • B. items by customer groups all customers
  • C. item groups by vendor groups all vendors
  • D. items by vendor groups all vendors


Answer : A,B

You receive unplanned co-products and by-products on a batch order in Microsoft
Dynamics AX 2012. The Total cost allocation option is not selected for the batch order.
Which of the following must occur for the batch order to be ended?

  • A. Unplanned co-product cost allocation must be entered.
  • B. Formula item cost allocation must be changed.
  • C. Total co-product and by-product receipt quantity must match the estimated quantity.
  • D. Planning item cost allocation must be changed.


Answer : A

Which of the following actions require initialize rights in Microsoft Dynamics SL? Choose the 2 that apply.

  • A. changing the business date in Microsoft Dynamics SL
  • B. changing the Sysadmin user password
  • C. entering amounts into balance fields
  • D. deleting released but un-posted batches


Answer : C,D

You receive a full pallet of a catch weight (CW) item. You create a purchase order line and confirm the purchase order in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. You need to transfer the item from the inbound location. What should you do first?

  • A. Start the item arrival process.
  • B. Start the item transport process.
  • C. Post the receipt list.
  • D. Post the product receipt.


Answer : C

Which dimension can be created only at the enterprise level in Microsoft Dynamics AX
2012?

  • A. size
  • B. warehouse
  • C. batch number
  • D. site


Answer : A

Which dimension must be entered on all inventory transactions in Microsoft Dynamics AX
2012 when only site locations are used for process manufacturing?

  • A. batch dimension
  • B. warehouse dimension
  • C. site dimension
  • D. serial numbers dimension


Answer : C

You are implementing product compliance in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. What is the purpose of the Archive directory as it relates to document handling?

  • A. to define the archive criteria
  • B. to describe the type of documents stored
  • C. to define the file type
  • D. to define the path to the document storage location


Answer : D

What is the purpose of the commodity pricing template in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012?

  • A. To control the number of lines that can be defined in the chain.
  • B. To filter records in the Price margin update - lines form.
  • C. To define the cost multiplier and margins for each set of price break quantities.
  • D. To update the trade agreement journal with the new sales price for a commodity.


Answer : C

To which of the following logistic processes can a formula version be assigned? (Each correct answer is a complete solution. Choose two).

  • A. master planning
  • B. route consumption
  • C. manufacturing
  • D. transfer orders


Answer : B,C

For which of the following production types can you set up a catch weight item? (Each correct answer is a complete solution. Choose two).

  • A. by-product
  • B. bill of materials (BOM)
  • C. co-product
  • D. planning item


Answer : A,C

Which of the following defines the rebate process cycle between sales finance in Microsoft
Dynamics AX 2012?

  • A. invoicing, generate rebates, cumulate rebates, process rebates, approve rebates
  • B. order entry, generate rebates, cumulate rebates, process rebates, approve rebates
  • C. order entry, generate rebates, cumulate rebates, approve rebates, process rebates
  • D. invoicing, generate rebates, cumulate rebates, approve rebates, process rebates


Answer : D

What is the purpose of the Create price and margin data form in Microsoft Dynamics AX
2012?

  • A. To create price and margin for only category items.
  • B. To calculate the sales price of formula items that use commodity items.
  • C. To calculate the sales price and sales margin for all item types.
  • D. To create price and margin for only configurable formula items.


Answer : B

You are creating a batch attribute in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
Which attribute type represents a specific sequence of values?

  • A. Integer
  • B. Fraction
  • C. Enumerate
  • D. String


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 99 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us