Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Public Sector v6.2

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

You are setting up a funding rule in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 to define how to allocate charges for project contracts to multiple funding sources.
Which two values are required? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. Transaction type
  • B. Project ID
  • C. Category
  • D. Priority


Answer : A,D

Explanation: Ref:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh242721.aspx

A grant that funds a project has lapsed and additional funding has not been obtained.
Which funding type should you select on the Project contracts form in Microsoft Dynamics
AX 2012 to track additional transactions for the project?

  • A. On hold
  • B. Customer
  • C. Organization
  • D. Grant


Answer : A

Explanation: Ref:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh370701.aspx

You are revising an original budget by using the Project budget form in Microsoft Dynamics
AX 2012. You need to associate the original budget to the revision.
By which field should you associate the original and revised budgets?

  • A. Category
  • B. Revision ID
  • C. Revision Date
  • D. Budget Source


Answer : B

Explanation: Ref:http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/hh209690.aspx

You need to allow for unplanned purchases in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
What should you do?

  • A. Set up vendor codes.
  • B. Set up customer codes.
  • C. Set up confirming purchase order codes.
  • D. Set up project codes.


Answer : C

Which Role Center in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 provides access to key tasks, activities, and data related to daily business operations?

  • A. Accounting Manager Role Center
  • B. Accountant Role Center
  • C. Controller Role Center
  • D. Finance Director Role Center


Answer : C

You plan to assign a project contract as the funding source of a grant in Microsoft
Dynamics AX 2012. Which status must the grant have before you can assign a project contract as a funding source?

  • A. Entered
  • B. Approved
  • C. Allocated
  • D. Awarded


Answer : D

Your company requires that open purchase orders be processed at the end of the fiscal year.
You need to ensure that funds available for budgets are reduced in the closing year, and that budget funds are increased and made available in the new year.
What should you do?

  • A. Enable budget carry forward.
  • B. Enable budget control.
  • C. Do not enable budget carry forward,
  • D. Enable encumbrance.


Answer : A

Which of the following methods of creating account numbers in the chart of accounts requires the least amount of administrative effort?

  • A. Have the system generate the chart of accounts based on a tree.
  • B. Import the chart of accounts from another company.
  • C. Import the chart of accounts demonstration data from the installation CD.
  • D. Manually create the chart of accounts.


Answer : D

Explanation: Ref:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh227530.aspx

You need to define how payments are applied to open transactions in Microsoft Dynamics
AX 2012.
What should you do?

  • A. Set a vendor settlement classification.
  • B. Set a classification settlement order.
  • C. Set a customer settlement order.
  • D. Set a vendor settlement order.


Answer : B

Explanation: Ref:http://blog.mohamedaamer.com/microsoft-dynamics/understanding-the- settlement-mechanism-in-microsoft-dynamics-ax/

Which of the following classifications can you include when creating a purchase agreement?

  • A. Require direct invoicing
  • B. Contractor information
  • C. Special messaging
  • D. Purchase Order codes


Answer : A

You enter a fund entity for a financial dimension in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
You need to classify the fund properly for reporting purposes.
In Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, which of the following must you associate with fund classes?

  • A. Fund code
  • B. Fund type
  • C. Fund number
  • D. Fund value


Answer : D

Explanation: Ref:http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh208594.aspx

You plan to create grants and associate the funding providers for your organization.
Which of the following providers can be assigned as funding sources in Microsoft Dynamics
AX 2012? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.)

  • A. project
  • B. matching amount
  • C. subgrantor
  • D. federal mandate
  • E. state mandate


Answer : A,D,E

Which of the following functions can you perform in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Public
Sector?

  • A. Allocate vendor payments to multiple bank accounts based on fixed amounts
  • B. Create purchase orders that override the typical purchasing process
  • C. Create year-end closing entries by purchase order number
  • D. Assign DUNS and DUNS+4 numbers to vendor contacts


Answer : B

Explanation: Ref:http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/hh208558.aspx

You are processing settlements in a pooled cash setup in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
Which of the following statements is true?

  • A. Pooled cash funds are managed through multiple ledger accounts, and equity is tracked for each individual fund.
  • B. Processing settlements in a pooled transaction will automatically maintain the individual funds' pooled cash balances and the centralfund's account balances.
  • C. Pooled cash funds are automatically created, but individual funds must be manually created. D. Individual general ledger entries must be manually created for the Due-to/Due- from entries.


Answer : B

You enable encumbrance processing for purchase orders in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
You need to ensure that all encumbrances are reversed and reestablished in the new fiscal year.
What should you do?

  • A. Keep purchase orders open and transfer encumbrances.
  • B. Close purchase orders and transfer encumbrances.
  • C. Process purchase orders with carry-forward amounts.
  • D. Process purchase orders without carry-forward amounts.


Answer : C

Explanation: Ref:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh209300.aspx

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.