Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Lean Manufacturing v6.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 79 questions

Which of the following actions can be performed when processing with the supply schedule in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose three.)

  • A. create a new scheduled Kanban
  • B. create a new planned order
  • C. run Master Scheduling
  • D. delete planned orders
  • E. link a Kanban rule to a production flow


Answer : A,B,C

Reference:
http://dynamicscare.com/blog/index.php/using-the-supply-schedule-in-dynamics-ax-2012/

You create a project flow activity and select the option to register scrap.
Where do you define the scrap factor that will be applied on backflushing?

  • A. in the inventory and warehouse parameters
  • B. in the production control parameters
  • C. in the BOM lines
  • D. in the product masters


Answer : C

Reference:
Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, Lean Manufacturing: Production flows and activities, White
Paper, April 2011, p 11.
http://technet.microsoft.com/EN-US/library/aa558446

When a manufacturing Kanban job is reported as complete, which of the following values may be specified? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.)

  • A. good quantity
  • B. first time through designation
  • C. product dimensions
  • D. error quantity
  • E. output warehouse/location


Answer : A,B,D

Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/hh699643.aspx

Which of the following are valid statuses for a Kanban quantity calculation? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.)

  • A. Completed
  • B. Calculated
  • C. Planned
  • D. Created
  • E. Updated


Answer : B,D,E

Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/hh597101.aspx

An inventory controlled withdrawal Kanban is posted between two sites in the same legal entity.
Which cost is used to post transactions in the receiving organization?

  • A. last cost for the receiving organization
  • B. standard cost for the receiving organization
  • C. last cost for the shipping organization
  • D. standard cost for the shipping organization


Answer : B

A manufacturing Kanban is reported as complete for a product whose receipt type is inventory controlled. To which ledger accounts does the transaction post?

  • A. Work in Process (WIP) and Product inventory
  • B. Product Inventory and Product Inventory
  • C. Product Inventory and Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)
  • D. Work In Process (WIP) and Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)


Answer : A

Which of the following are Kanban replenishment strategies in Microsoft Dynamics AX
2012? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.)

  • A. Fixed Quantity
  • B. Event
  • C. Classic
  • D. One-Card
  • E. Scheduled


Answer : A,B,E

Reference:
Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, Lean Manufacturing: Kanban and Pull Based Manufacturing,
White Paper, July 2011, p6-7.

In Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, what is the job status of a transfer Kanban job before it has been started?

  • A. In progress
  • B. Planned
  • C. Not planned
  • D. Prepared


Answer : C

Reference:
Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, Lean Manufacturing: Kanban and Pull Based Manufacturing,
White Paper, July 2011, p29.

Which inventory model must you use for all production flow-related products other than withdrawal Kanbans?

  • A. Weighted avg.
  • B. LIFO
  • C. FIFO
  • D. standard cost


Answer : D

Reference:
Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, Lean Manufacturing: Production flows and activities, White
Paper, April 2011, p 34.

You need to assign service terms to a production flow activity in Microsoft Dynamics AX
2012.
What must you do first?

  • A. Attach at least one vendor resource to the production flow.
  • B. Attach a resource group containing at least one vendor resource to the production flow.
  • C. Attach at least one vendor resource to the production flow activity.
  • D. Attach a resource group containing at least one vendor resource to the production flow activity.


Answer : B

Reference:
http://dynamicscare.com/blog/index.php/activity-based-subcontracting/ http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh208503.aspx

What is created from a purchase agreement to signal demand for a product or service provided by a subcontractor in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012?

  • A. manufacturing Kanban
  • B. sales order
  • C. event Kanban
  • D. release order


Answer : A

Reference:
Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, Lean Manufacturing: Production flows and activities, White
Paper, April 2011, p 44.

Which of the following are Lean manufacturing-related inventory transaction types in
Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.)

  • A. Kanban process job
  • B. Kanban job consumption
  • C. Kanban emptied
  • D. Kanban process card issue
  • E. Kanban card consumption


Answer : A,C,D

From where can you manually create an event Kanban for Kanban line events? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

  • A. pegging tree
  • B. sales order line
  • C. Kanban board for process jobs form
  • D. Kanban rules form


Answer : C,D

Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/hh781101.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/hh227370.aspx

On which Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 element are the input and output warehouse and location for a work cell specified?

  • A. activity
  • B. production flow model
  • C. Kanban
  • D. resource group


Answer : D

Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh208503.aspx

You are using automated planning in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
You need to limit the number of automatically created scheduled Kanbans.
What should you do?

  • A. Set the Maximum planned jobs value.
  • B. Select the Product quantity variance check box and set the Automatic planning quantity value.
  • C. Set the Automatic planning quantity value and override the Firming time fence value.
  • D. Set the Automatic planning quantity and Firming time fence values.


Answer : A

Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/hh850371.aspx

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 79 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.