Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 CU8 Installation and Configuration v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 48 questions

You plan to run the Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Server Configuration utility.
Which two tasks can you perform?
Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Configure data compression between the clients and the server.
  • B. Configure encryption between the clients and the server.
  • C. Specify the location of the model store.
  • D. Control access to application object server printers.


Answer : B,D

You need to deploy changes made to an Enterprise Portal Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 object.
Which three tools can you use to deploy the changes? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. SharePointServer
  • B. Windows PowerShell
  • C. Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Application Object Tree (AOT)
  • D. AxUpdatePortal utility
  • E. Microsoft Visual Studio 2013


Answer : C,D,E

You need to mitigate a SQL injection attack on a report that includes several parameters.
What should you do?

  • A. Use a lookup file for the parameter selection.
  • B. Use an assembly to store the parameter selections.
  • C. use an available values list (or the parameter selection
  • D. Use a where clause in the select statement for the parameter selection.


Answer : C

Which application allows you to enable breakpoints and to review the Application Object
Server (AOS) setting?

  • A. Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Configuration
  • B. Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 client
  • C. Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Server Configuration
  • D. Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 standalone prerequisite validation


Answer : C

You need to describe online analytical processing (OLAP) databases to customers.
Which two statements are specific to OLAP databases'? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. The data in the cubes periodically changes.
  • B. Cube processing creates many data items, each an individual record.
  • C. Cube processing aggregates data Into totals and subtotals.
  • D. The data in the cubes constantly changes.


Answer : A,C

You need a cube that tracks the performance and degree of automation that is associated with business processes in your organization. Which cube should you use?

  • A. Expense management cube
  • B. Budget control cube
  • C. Workflow cube
  • D. Project accounting cube


Answer : C

You are designing the production topology for a Microsoft Dynamics AX implementation.
The system must support 100 concurrent users. Which action is needed to correctly identify the proper number of Application Object Servers (AOSs) to use?

  • A. Determine the total size of the database
  • B. Determine how many Microsoft Dynamics AX client applications are needed to support the number of concurrent users on a given Application Object Server (AOS)
  • C. Determine the recommended number of concurrent users an Application Object Server (AOS) can support.
  • D. Determine how each user will use the application.


Answer : D

You are installing Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 components for the first time.
You need to incorporate the latest updates.
Which type of updates CANNOT be slipstreamed into the installation?

  • A. help content updates
  • B. binary hotfixes
  • C. service packs
  • D. XPO file updates


Answer : D

You need to integrate Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 with SQL Server Analysis Services
(SSAS). Which two procedures must be completed'? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Connect SSAS to the Application Object Server (AOS) by using the Collaboration Workspace Settings form
  • B. Grant access to the default cubes in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 security roles.
  • C. Grant access to the default cubes in SQL security roles.
  • D. Connect SSAS to the Application Object Server (AOS) by using the Analysis Servers form.


Answer : C,D

You need to set up a dedicated Application Object Server (AOS) to support batch processing Which two actions complete the setup? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Ensure that Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 client computers are NOT load balanced to the AOS batch server.
  • B. Install and configure the AOS batch server on a standalone server.
  • C. install and configure the AOS batch server on a separate cluster from the active AOS servers.
  • D. Install and configure the AOS batch server on the same cluster as the active AOS servers


Answer : A,C

You are developing an Extensible Data Security (XDS) policy. Which item must you use?

  • A. query on the constrained table
  • B. constrained map
  • C. query on the primary table
  • D. duty context


Answer : A

A batch job is not processing and remains in the waiting status. You need to identify why the batch job is not processing What is the cause?

  • A. The batch job does not have a batch group assigned.
  • B. The user that created the batch job does not have permissions to the Batch processing form
  • C. The batch tasks do not have a batch group assigned.
  • D. The Application Object Server (AOS) assigned to the batch group is not enabled as a batch server.


Answer : A

You need to use an .rdl file to retrieve a data source for a Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 report. Which three data sources can you use?
Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Microsoft Dynamics data extensions.
  • B. Report Data Provider (RDP) classes.
  • C. Microsoft Dynamics Server query web services.
  • D. External data sources.
  • E. Microsoft Dynamics AX queries.


Answer : B,D,E

You create a workflow in Microsoft Dynamics AX. You are unable to activate the workflow due to an error. You need to determine which element caused the error.
What should you do?

  • A. Review the workflow runtime error log
  • B. Double-click the error message.
  • C. Open the Windows Event Viewer.
  • D. Review the workflow activation error log


Answer : B

You examine unprocessed messages in the Application Integration Framework (AIF) queue.
You need to delete unprocessed messages by using the Queue manager form.
Which two statuses allow the message to be deleted?
Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Ready
  • B. Error
  • C. Hold
  • D. Malformed XML


Answer : B,C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 48 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.