Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 CU8 Development Introduction v7.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 90 questions

You are developing a solution that will delete some records from a specific table.
You need to add a button that has delete logic on a Click event. Users must be prompted for input in the form of Yes or No before executing the delete operation.
What are two possible communication tools you can use to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Warning Boxes
  • B. Print, pause
  • C. Dialog boxes
  • D. Warning Info log
  • E. Error Info log


Answer : B,C

You have the following X++ code: (Line numbers are included for reference only.)


Method l and method2 are in Class l. Method3 is in Class2.
You need to ensure that you can change the value of variable2 at line 21.
What should you do first?

  • A. Create a protected accessor method for variable2.
  • B. Create a public accessor method for vanable2.
  • C. Declare variable2 as a public variable.
  • D. Declare variable2 as a protected variable.


Answer : B

Which two statements accurately describe the characteristics of X++?

  • A. Performs automatic garbage collection
  • B. Performs runtime checking
  • C. Supports method overloading
  • D. Supports explicit programmer-defined pointer data types


Answer : A,B

You are developing a solution for a customer.
You plan to add a local embedded function to perform a recursive operation by using the following code:


You need to identify which variables can be accessed from mainMethod.
Which variables should you identify?

  • A. MainMethodParam and embededFunctionParam
  • B. MainMethodParam and CounterInMain Method
  • C. EmbededFunctionParam and CounterInembeded Function
  • D. CounterInMainMethod and CounterInembeded Function


Answer : B

You have the following X++ statement:


You need to identify the output of the statement.
What should you identify?

  • A. Process was cancelled. Wrong value of variable B variable.
  • B. Wrong value of variable B variable.
  • C. Variable2 cannot have value greater than 2. Process was aborted.
  • D. Wrong value of variable B variable. Process was cancelled.


Answer : B

You need to provide users with the ability to open a Microsoft SQL Server Reporting
Services (SSRS) report from a form.
What should you use?

  • A. A data source
  • B. A form part
  • C. An output menu item
  • D. A display method


Answer : B

Which three statements accurately describe views in Dynamics AX?
Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. A view can be created from a query.
  • B. You can update a view by using the Table Browser.
  • C. Views can be used to display a subset of the data from the source tables.
  • D. The data for the view is refreshed periodically by using a batch job.
  • E. The definition of the view is stored in the database when the view is synchronized.


Answer : A,C

You have a class named Classl.
You need to identify all of the classes that extend Classl.
Which tool should you use?

  • A. The Type hierarchy browser
  • B. The Tracing cockpit
  • C. The Code profiler
  • D. The Compare tool


Answer : A

You need to identify how the Application Object Server (AOS) implements Code Access
Security to prevent secured APIs from being invoked by untrusted code.
Which three verifications are performed by the AOS? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. That the assert is executed on the multiple tiers from the secured class
  • B. That the code asserts the appropriate permission on the call stack to use the secured class
  • C. That the assert is executed in trusted code and saved in the Application Object Tree (AOT)
  • D. That the assert is executed on the same tier as the secured class
  • E. That the assert modifies the client only invocations of the secured class


Answer : C,D,E

You are writing logic to fetch data from a database. The logic will use a select statement.
You need to identify which keyword to use to fetch a single record from the database.
Which keyword should you use?

  • A. FirstFast
  • B. ForUpdate
  • C. Exists
  • D. FirstOnly


Answer : D

You are developing a class named Class l that performs several calculations. One of the methods in Class l is named method 1.
Other developers will create classes that inherit from Class l.
You need to ensure that method l is available to Class l and to all of the classes that inherit
Class l. The developers must not be able to call method l from any other classes.
Which keyword should you use to define method l?

  • A. Protected
  • B. Public
  • C. Server
  • D. Private


Answer : D

You are developing logic that will use a query object to fetch data from a database.
Which function should you use to validate that the elements of type query exist in the
Application Object Tree (AOT)?

  • A. Query Build Data Source
  • B. Query
  • C. QueryStr
  • D. QueryRun


Answer : C

You have a form that displays a list of items from a table named Table l.
You need to prevent all users from updating the records by using the form. What should you modify?

  • A. The table field groups
  • B. The menu items
  • C. The form template
  • D. The data source


Answer : B

A developer writes code by using X++.
You need to identify whether the code violates best practices.
Which tool should you use?

  • A. The X++ code editor
  • B. The Code profiler
  • C. The X++ compiler
  • D. The Debugger


Answer : C

You have two tables named CustTable and Cust Group. Each record in CustTable references a record in Cust Group.
You need to create a delete action to ensure that the records in Cust Group can be deleted only if there are no records in CustTable that reference the record in Cust Group.
What should you do?

  • A. On Cust Group, create a Cascade delete action for CustTable.
  • B. On Cust Group, create a Restricted delete action for CustTable.
  • C. On CustTable, create a Restricted delete action for Cust Group.
  • D. On CustTable, create a Cascade delete action for Cust Group.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 90 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.