Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 Financials v6.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 90 questions

What is the difference in the setup of periodic journals and voucher templates?

  • A. You can modify the account type in voucher templates.
  • B. Voucher templates can contain multiple vouchers.
  • C. You can modify the account type in periodic journals.
  • D. Periodic journals can contain only one voucher.


Answer : D

The accounts receivable manager runs a foreign currency revaluation on February 5. The foreign currency revaluation has a considered date of January 31. The period closing for this revaluation is set for January 31.
What is the result of this invoice revaluation if the invoice is settled on February 3?

  • A. The revaluation includes only documents that have settled amounts on the considered date.
  • B. The revaluation excludes documents that have been settled on the considered date.
  • C. The revaluation includes all documents, including unposted, that have open amounts on the considered date.
  • D. The revaluation includes all documents, excluding unposted, that have open amounts on the considered date.


Answer : B

To which object can you link a budget register entry workflow?

  • A. Budget models
  • B. Budget transfer rules
  • C. Journal names
  • D. Budget codes


Answer : C

You need to add general journal voucher lines.
Which three selections are valid account types? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Fixed assets
  • B. Bank
  • C. Purchase order
  • D. Ledger
  • E. Item


Answer : A,C,D

You need to configure fixed assets so that information such as asset purchase, depreciation, revaluation, adjustment, and sale or disposal is tracked over the lifetime of the assets.
Which form tracks this financial information?

  • A. Fixed asset value models form
  • B. Fixed assets form
  • C. Fixed asset depreciation books form
  • D. Fixed asset groups form


Answer : C

Where do you define the Main account information for bank and cash subledger journal account transactions?

  • A. On the Bank document posting profiles form
  • B. On the Bank transaction groups form
  • C. On the Bank groups form
  • D. On the Bank accounts form


Answer : D

An organization has a policy of charging depreciation based on the usage of the fixed asset in a fiscal year.
You need to configure depreciation according to this policy.
Which depreciation method should you use?

  • A. Straight line service life
  • B. Reducing balance
  • C. Factor
  • D. Consumption


Answer : B

You enable invoice matching validation by using Microsoft Dynamics AX.
Your organization has a policy that requires you to monitor freight cost variances by matching the purchase order to the vendor invoices.
Which type of matching should you use?

  • A. Charges matching
  • B. Two-way matching
  • C. Three-way matching
  • D. Invoice totals matching


Answer : D

In which three modules is currency rounding configuration an option? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Budgeting
  • B. Project management and accounting
  • C. Accounts receivable
  • D. Procurement and sourcing
  • E. Accounts payable


Answer : A,C,D

You need to revaluetheforeign currency transactions in the Accounts payable subledger.
Which two statements describe what the foreign currency revaluation job accomplishes?
Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Settled vendor transactions are revalued by using the effective exchange rate for the specified date.
  • B. Open vendor transactions are revalued by using the effective exchange rate for the specified date.
  • C. The differences between the original posted amounts and the revalued amounts are posted to vendor accounts as unrealized transactions.
  • D. The differences between the original posted amounts and the revalued amounts are posted to vendor accounts as realized transactions.


Answer : A,C

Which two options prevent new checks from posting to a bank account? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Set the active dates on the selected Bank account form.
  • B. Set the active dates on the selected Main account form.
  • C. Select the Use review process for payment reversals parameter.
  • D. Select the Use review process for deposit slip payment cancellations parameter.


Answer : A,B

You are implementing Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 for an organization that has multiple regions of operation.
The organization has a policy that states that centralized payments should be processed through the main office.
Which three actions should you perform to enable centralized payments? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Set up the organizational hierarchy and the organization hierarchy purposes.
  • B. Set up intercompany accounting.
  • C. Set up currencies and their respective exchange rates.
  • D. Set up a bridging account.
  • E. Set up accrual schemes.


Answer : A,B,D

You apply a customer payment. The payment amount is less than the amount of the invoice.
What are two results of this payment? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. The payment remains open for the amount of the difference between the payment and the invoice.
  • B. The invoice remains open for the amount of the difference between the payment and the invoice.
  • C. The payment is settled and closed.
  • D. The invoice is settled and closed.


Answer : B,C

You need to create vendor accounts by using Microsoft Dynamics AX.
Which field is mandatory for creating a vendor account?

  • A. Mode of delivery
  • B. Group
  • C. Credit limit
  • D. Terms of payment


Answer : C

You are the administrator for a multinational corporation (MNC). The corporation uses multiplechart of accounts and their corresponding financial dimension sets to meet the requirements of different regions. Each region is defined as a separate legal entity. You have defined multiple account structures as a combination of chart of accounts and dimensions.
You need to assign these account structures to a specific region.
Which form should you use to accomplish this goal?

  • A. Posting definitions
  • B. Ledger
  • C. Configure account structures
  • D. Ledger allocation rule


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 90 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us