Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 Retail v8.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 90 questions

You create a new retail channel in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 Retail.
You need to ensure that your assortment and replenishment plans consider this retail channel.
What should you do?

  • A. Add the retail channel to the relevant retail organization hierarchies.
  • B. Add the retail channel to the distribution schedule.
  • C. Assign a catalog to your retail channel.
  • D. Include the retail store in the shared master data list.


Answer : A

Your company uses Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3.
The company requires a 50 percent deposit to complete any sales order.
You need to ensure that sales associates follow this policy and that only the store manager can change the deposit amount on the Enterprise point of sale (ePOS) register.
Which two actions should you perform in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Use the price override feature to collect the 50 percent deposit on the order in ePOS.
  • B. Assign the manager privileges to the permission ID of the deposit override feature.
  • C. Change the ePOS Button group on Retail Headquarters to exclude the Deposit button.
  • D. Set the default deposit percentage to 50 on the Retail Parameters form.


Answer : B,D

You are implementing security for store managers at your retail stores.
You define an Enterprise point of sale (ePOS) permission group named Manager and attach this permission group to the Store Manager job in the HR Module.
You need to ensure that store managers are able to perform Operation 701, allowing the user to log off of the ePOS register.
Which two system setup actions must you perform to ensure that only store managers are able to perform Operation 701? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Set Manager Privileges on POS permission group Manager.
  • B. Set Check User Access as POS permission group Manager for Operation 701.
  • C. Set Check User Access as Job Store Manager for Operation 701.
  • D. Set Permission ID to 1002 Manager Privileges for Operation 701.
  • E. Set Permission ID to Manager POS permission group for Operation 701.


Answer : B,E

You have the following settings for your Seattle store:
-> The Cash payment method assigned to the store goes to Ledger account 112100.
-> The Difference account is 618141. The Big difference account is 618411.
-> The maximum difference amount for the cash payment method is set to $10.00.
-> The maximum difference amount for the store posting is set to $20.00.
The Cash payment method on a statement has a transaction amount of $100.00 and a counted amount of $85.00. The statement is posted.
Which financial postings occur?

  • A. $85.00 is posted to account 112100. $10.00 is posted to 618141. $5.00 is posted to 618411.
  • B. $100.00 is posted to account 112100. $10.00 is posted to 618141. $5.00 is posted to 618411.
  • C. $85.00 is posted to account 112100. $0.00 is posted to 618141. $15.00 is posted to 618411.
  • D. $100.00 is posted to account 112100. $0.00 is posted to 618141. $15.00 is posted to 618411.


Answer : C

You are a merchandising manager. Your company uses Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3.
You need to see if one of your items has been properly configured to be tracked by serial number.
Where should you look to find this information on the released products form?

  • A. Product attributes
  • B. Dimensions groups
  • C. Product categories
  • D. External catalog


Answer : B

Explanation: Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh209465.aspx

A sales associate provides a customer with a quotation for a group of items.
You need to review this order on the Enterprise Portal in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3.
Which site should you use to view this information?

  • A. Retail
  • B. Procurement
  • C. Customer Self-Service
  • D. Sales


Answer : D

Explanation: Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/EN-US/library/hh271598.aspx

You are responsible for maintaining sales quotations in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 for your companys headquarters.
You have several quotations originally created in Enterprise point of sale (ePOS) for which the customers did not return to place an order.
You need to delete these quotations.
What should the status of the quotations be in order for you to delete them?

  • A. Sent
  • B. Confirmed
  • C. Lost
  • D. Approved


Answer : C

You need to use the Enterprise Portal for Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 to complete an outgoing transfer.
Which operation should you use?

  • A. Picking
  • B. Receiving
  • C. Sales Orders
  • D. Stock Counting


Answer : A

Explanation: Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh352267.aspx

You are the manager of a company's loyalty program. You use Microsoft Dynamics AX
2012 R3.
You need to verify that a special promotion has been created for your Gold Loyalty cardholders. The promotion offers these cardholders 50 percent off all clothing items for the next 30 days.
Which form should you use?

  • A. Affiliation Price Group form
  • B. Catalog Price Group form
  • C. Retail Category Price Group form
  • D. Retail Channel Price Group form


Answer : C

You have created a sales quotation.
You need to convert the sales quotation to a sales order.
What should the status of the sales quotation be?

  • A. In review
  • B. Confirmed
  • C. Approved
  • D. Sent


Answer : B

You are using a Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 Enterprise point of sale (ePOS) register to enter a customer's sales transaction. Before you complete the transaction, the customer leaves to retrieve an item to add to the order. Another customer is waiting.
You need to begin the next customer's transaction while you wait for the first customer to return. You want to achieve this goal in the most efficient manner possible.
What should you do?

  • A. Change the current transaction type to a sales quotation. Complete the next transaction. Convert the first transaction to a sale, and complete it.
  • B. Cancel the current transaction. Complete the next transaction. Then begin the first transaction again.
  • C. Suspend the current transaction. Complete the next transaction. Recall the first transaction, and complete it.
  • D. Complete the current transaction. Complete the next transaction. Write a new transaction for the extra item.


Answer : C

Explanation: Ref:
https://community.dynamics.com/ax/b/erpsoftwareblog/archive/2014/06/10/faster- checkouts-faster-revenues-5-ways-microsoft-dynamics-ax-for-retail-pos-improves- checkout-speed.aspx

You are designing a receipt layout for a regular transaction in an Enterprise point of sale
(ePOS) register. The client requires the receipt layout to display a label and a field that both include the phrase Item Name on the lines section.
You need to configure the receipt layout.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Set the label text to Item Name. Set the variable flag as Unchecked.
  • B. Set the field to Item Name. Set the variable flag as Unchecked.
  • C. Set the field to Item Name. Set the variable flag as Checked.
  • D. Set the label fill character to Item Name. Set the variable flag as Unchecked.


Answer : A,B

You want to run a price simulation on a sales quotation header for a quotation originally created on an Enterprise point of sale (ePOS) register.
You need to propose a new sales quotation price. You create a new price simulation record to put the proposed new total amount in the Retail Headquarters component of Microsoft
Dynamics AX 2012 R3.
What are three possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.



Answer : Enter New margin Enter New contribution ratio Enter New discount percentage Enter New sales value Enter New cost value B, D, E

You are the catalog marketing manager for a direct-to-consumer catalog company.
You create a new catalog in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3. The new catalog promotes special prices and discounts for items in your spring catalog. Additionally, the new catalog is tied to source code SP2014.
You need to allow the call center channel users to take orders for customers who call in and reference this catalogs source code. What should you do?

  • A. Add the call center organization as a retail channel to the new product catalog.
  • B. Add the call center product catalog to the new organization hierarchy.
  • C. Create a new retail channel for the new product catalog.
  • D. Create a new product catalog and assign it to the call center price group.


Answer : A

You need to create retail channel database profiles in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3
Retail.
What information should you ensure is unique to each database profile?

  • A. Retail Channel schema
  • B. Username
  • C. Channel Data group
  • D. Async Server profile


Answer : B

Explanation: Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/EN-US/library/dn621049.aspx

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 90 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.