Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R2 Project v8.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 75 questions Expand All

You create a project contract with three funding sources. How many funding rules are created by default?

  • A. 2
  • B. 0
  • C. 1
  • D. 3


Answer : A

You set up a category group and a project category to post customer payment retention transactions.
Which transaction type should you select?

  • A. Expense
  • B. Hour
  • C. Fee
  • D. Item


Answer : C

Which activity is enabled by configuring the project sort fields?

  • A. Replacing the cost categories
  • B. Substituting for a subproject
  • C. Analyzing project profitability
  • D. Allocating expenses related to the project


Answer : C

To which funding type can you apply payment retention?

  • A. On hold
  • B. Grant
  • C. Organization
  • D. Customer


Answer : D

You set up project management and accounting.
You need to represent the types of costs and revenues that are defined for all projects in your entire organization.
Which item should you create to organize categories?

  • A. Shared category
  • B. Expense category
  • C. Project category
  • D. Category group


Answer : D

You assign resources to a project quotation with a work breakdown structure.
Competencies are used to determine which resources are appropriate for assignment.
On which entity are competencies set?

  • A. Role
  • B. Position
  • C. User
  • D. Worker


Answer : D

You need to synchronize a companys project with Microsoft Project Server 2010.
What should you do?

  • A. Configure the Message Queue (MSMQ) Server name in the Synchronization Service Parameter form.
  • B. Enable the validation for Project/Category in the Project Management and Accounting Parameters form.
  • C. Set the user ID of the Microsoft Project Server synchronization service account to Administrator.
  • D. Enable the company in the Microsoft Project Server Integration Settings form.


Answer : D

You set up a new internal project. You need to manually create a hierarchical representation of the activities for the project.
Which form should you use?

  • A. Activities
  • B. Assign resources
  • C. Work breakdown structure template
  • D. Work breakdown structure


Answer : D

Which three fields are specified when configuring a project contract? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

  • A. Invoice frequency
  • B. Line property
  • C. Project type
  • D. Sales currency
  • E. Sales tax group


Answer : A,D,E

Which two statements about a header project are true? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

  • A. Transactions cannot be posted to a header project.
  • B. A header project is designated by the Project group field.
  • C. Each level of a project hierarchy can have only one project header.
  • D. A header project must be created at the top level of a hierarchy.


Answer : A,D

You need to configure worker validation project assignments to ensure that certain projects are available for a specific worker.
On which form should you configure this type of validation?

  • A. Project
  • B. Project contract
  • C. Worker
  • D. Project management and accounting parameters


Answer : C

Which two statements about project hierarchies are true? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. Only the parent project can be used for invoicing.
  • B. Subprojects must be configured with the same project type.
  • C. Subprojects must be configured to represent different project phases.
  • D. Subprojects can be used to process special accounting requirements.


Answer : A,D

Which statement describes what happens during the elimination process for a fixed-price project?

  • A. The work in process (WIP) on-account account postings and the WIP production and profit postings are reversed automatically.
  • B. All existing lines are removed from the estimate.
  • C. The fixed-price project is removed.
  • D. The WIP on-account account postings and the WIP production and profit postings must be reversed manually.


Answer : A

You set up a new fixed-price project and manually create a work breakdown structure
(WBS) in the new project.
What happens to the existing WBS when you copy activities to the new project from a WBS template?

  • A. The existing hierarchy of activities for the current project is merged with the hierarchy in the template.
  • B. The WBS template is saved with a different name.
  • C. The existing hierarchy of activities for the current project is overwritten by the hierarchy in the template.
  • D. The hierarchy of activities in the template is overwritten by the existing hierarchy for the current project.


Answer : C

You set up a project validation feature. You need to ensure that a particular project is available for only selected workers.
Which two types of validation should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. Worker validation project assignment
  • B. Worker/project validation group
  • C. Project validation worker assignment
  • D. Worker/category validation group


Answer : B,C

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 75 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us