Managing Microsoft Dynamics Implementations v9.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 83 questions

You completed a Decision Accelerator Offering and need to document the key conclusions.
Which group of documents should you use?

  • A. process review documents
  • B. efficiency instruments
  • C. customer sign-off documents
  • D. validation documents


Answer : A

Reference:http://download.microsoft.com/download/3/1/E/31EB40F6-AF51-4975-8D1C-
52E323C8492A/01-DA-AX_Datasheet_Oct-2011.pdf
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/mvpawardprogram/archive/2012/08/27/microsoft-dynamics-sure- step-methodology-revisited.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa496439.aspx

You are preparing to go live with an implementation.
What is the final milestone that you should perform before the implementation goes live?

  • A. end-user training
  • B. user acceptance testing
  • C. performance testing
  • D. final system readiness


Answer : D

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc526670.aspx
The Release Readiness Review is the final management checkpoint and approval stage before the release team begins detailed rollout planning and preparations. The Release
Readiness Review results in a go/no-go decision about whether to deploy the release.

You need to createaproject management diamond.
Which constraints should you use at each corner?

  • A. cost, quality, scope, risk
  • B. expectations, scope, time, risk
  • C. cost, expectations, scope, time
  • D. cost, quality, scope, time


Answer : D

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:PM_DiamondModel.jpg

You are a project manager implementing a Microsoft Dynamics solution.
The customer business processes are not complex, and a business process mapping is not required.
You need to select the appropriate project type for this customer.
Which project type should you choose?

  • A. rapid
  • B. agile
  • C. enterprise
  • D. standard


Answer : A

Explanation: Rapid Implementation: an accelerated approach for implementing Microsoft
Dynamics with minimal or no customizations. This can be used in situations characterized by a limited scope where the basic application features are desired, and/or where the large majority of the customers business processes are not considered as complex.
References:
http://www.ignify.com/ERP-Implementation-Methodology.asp

Which two activities are objectives of a project closure? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. Document the changes in scope.
  • B. Obtain formal sign-off on all deliverables.
  • C. Ensure that the client is satisfied with the project outcome.
  • D. Communicate budget status.


Answer : B,C

Explanation: B: After go-live and some additional support, you ask the customer to sign off for the delivery of the project, and once signed, your project is closed.
C: Formalize the acceptance of the product, service or result as well as to perform project closure. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb497043.aspx

Customer Sign-off -
The solutions key stakeholders review the collateral and solution and confirm it is ready for deployment. The project team prepares an affidavit reiterating that the key stakeholders have reviewed the solution and the accompanying collateral, and that they find the solution to be final and acceptable as it is.

You are managing a Microsoft Dynamics implementation project.
Your customer does not agree with a decision made by a project team member. He approaches you because he does not know who to escalate the issue to.
Which common challenge are you experiencing with this project?

  • A. scope creep
  • B. unclear roles and accountabilities
  • C. underestimated complexity and dependencies
  • D. uninvolved customer


Answer : B

Which customer role is involved in the Fit Gap and Solution Blueprint Decision Accelerator?

  • A. project manager
  • B. key user
  • C. business decision maker
  • D. executive sponsor


Answer : C

Reference:http://download.microsoft.com/download/3/a/c/3ac11404-03a8-4d55-9b90- f789286a4f34/Fit_Gap_Datasheet.pdf http://blogs.msdn.com/b/mvpawardprogram/archive/2012/08/27/microsoft-dynamics-sure- step-methodology-revisited.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa496439.aspx

Which two categories should be used for requirements in the Fit Gap Analysis spreadsheet? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. additional purchase
  • B. configuration
  • C. gap
  • D. standard feature


Answer : B,D

Explanation: * After completing the first round of Fit Gap Analysis, you get two figures: the degree of fit expressed in percentages, and the total estimate of the number of hours used for configuration, customization and deployment of ISV add-ons.
* If the degree of fit is high, but the budget is still not reached, you can even skip the configuration features. Even though a requirement can be met with a standard feature through configuration, if that configuration is taking a lot of time, you might decide to skip it, especially if the importance is fairly low.
References:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/3/a/c/3ac11404-03a8-4d55-9b90- f789286a4f34/Fit_Gap_Datasheet.pdf http://vjeko.com/blog/fit-gap-and-solution-blueprint-estimates

During which phase of a waterfall delivery is the creation and delivery of a complete system configuration performed?

  • A. data migration
  • B. development
  • C. design
  • D. analysis


Answer : B

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waterfall_model
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/dpe_nigeria/archive/2012/06/13/new-tfs-template-available-quot- agile-dev-in-a-waterfall-environment-quot-govdev.aspx

You are a project manager for Contoso Ltd, an e-commerce company.
Contoso's Microsoft Dynamics implementation project is in the deployment phase, and you are planning the user acceptance testing.
Which action should be the focus of the testing?

  • A. testing the performance to ensure the system can handle the predicted peak time transaction volumes
  • B. testing that the system supports the company's transaction data
  • C. testing data migration
  • D. testing the end-to-end system to ensure the system supports the company's transactions


Answer : D

Explanation: Chapter 5 - Stabilizing Phase
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb497042.aspx

Which two tasks can you perform from both the Microsoft Dynamics Sure Step Client on- premise application and the Sure Step Online application? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. Create and save project repositories the same as they are saved by using the Microsoft Dynamics Sure Step Client Project Creation Wizard.
  • B. Import a Sure Step project.
  • C. Access the lists of document templates in the Documents menu.
  • D. Clone a Sure Step project.
  • E. Navigate the reference material in the Methodology menu.


Answer : C,E

You must complete a Requirements and Process Review during an engagement.
What should you identify and document at the completion of the exercise?

  • A. implementation approaches and associated costs
  • B. customer requirements and business processes within the scope
  • C. degree of fit to the business
  • D. infrastructure and hardware requirements


Answer : B

Explanation: http://download.microsoft.com/download/4/3/D/43D4FED9-54DC-4B3B-
95B6-B17A15D1CB8F/03-DA-CRM_Datasheet_Oct-2011.pdf

You are responsible for creating and managing projects in a project repository.
Which two actions can you perform on existing projects in the repository? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution- Choose two.)

  • A. clone a project
  • B. share a project
  • C. change a project type
  • D. delete a project


Answer : A,D

Explanation: The project properties tab is also used to create new projects, clone projects, and delete projects. http://blogs.msdn.com/b/project/archive/2007/02/24/deliverables.aspx

Go live is complete, and you are now in theoperation phase of the project.
Which two activities can be performed in the operations phase? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. Document lessons learned.
  • B. Review deliverables against the statement of work (SOW).
  • C. Perform end-user training.
  • D. Conduct production audit.


Answer : A,B

Explanation: B: You can find the following activities in the Operations phase:
/Project Planning
/ Provide Post Go Live Support
/ Transition of Solution to Support
/ (B) Review Deliverables against SOW and Agreed Changes
/ Conduct Performance Tuning and Optimization

A: Project Planning -
The purpose of the Project Planning activity in the Operations phase is to closethe project after Go-Live and complete final project tasks.
You want to make sure that you delivered as promised, and that the customer is satisfied with the project outcome. This activity consists of the following tasks:
/ Finalize the project plan to accurately reflect the timeline, resourcesand milestones completed.
/ Complete the final project activities required to complete asuccessful closure of the project, such as:
(A) Document lessons learned.
Finish any documentation promised to the customer in the statement of work (SOW)
Determine the need for and conducting additional end-user training, if it is required.
Perform a final knowledge transfer to the customer
Clear any pending items that are discovered before, during, andafter Go-Live. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa496439.aspx

Which two activities are specific to the agile project type? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. define solution backlog
  • B. sprint configuration and development
  • C. gather development standards
  • D. validate design security


Answer : A,B

Explanation: A: Some Agile project type activities are performed against the Sprint
Backlog, which is a compiled list of requirements from the Solution Backlog that is broken into smaller increments of product features.
B: The Sure Step Agile project type has Sprint cycles to encompass the Analysis, Design and Development phases.
The Agile project type does have two phases, Deployment and Operation, at the culmination of the Spring cycles. http://www.ehow.com/info_8258730_principles-agile-project-management.html http://www.ehow.com/way_5418577_agile-project-management-methods.html http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/5768.microsoft-dynamics-sure- step-agile-implementation.aspx

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 83 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.