Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Sales v9.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 93 questions

You want to review the status of the sales opportunities you have been working on for the past three months.
Which three system views allow you to review Won and Lost opportunities in Microsoft
Dynamics 365? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Closed Opportunities
  • B. All Opportunities
  • C. Top Open Opportunities
  • D. My Open Opportunities
  • E. Lost Opportunities


Answer : B,D,E

You are setting up a Product Catalog in Microsoft Dynamics 365 that has a series of products that have similar properties. When added to an Opportunity, the user should be required to make selections on these properties for the products. How should you set this up?

  • A. For each of the products, add the Product Properties.
  • B. Create a Price List add the Product Properties to the Price List and add the Products as price list items.
  • C. Create the Products, then create the Product Family, add the Product Properties to the family, and add the products to the family.
  • D. Create the Product Family, add the Product Properties, create the Products, and add the Family Hierarchy in the process.


Answer : C

You have received an email from a person you met at a conference you recently attended.
The email mentions that their organization might be interested in the services provided by your organization.
You need to create a record for this person in Microsoft Dynamics 365 to be later set to the qualified status by your organization.
Which record type can be used to accomplish this goal?

  • A. Account
  • B. Opportunity
  • C. Lead
  • D. Contact


Answer : C

As a manager, you are only measured on annual goals for your staff, but your sales staff is measured quarterly.
You need to set up goals, meeting the requirements and using a minimum amount of goals without creating new rollup queries.
Which approach should you take?

  • A. Create quarterly and annual goals for each sales person, with an annual parent goal for you.
  • B. Create quarterly and annual goals for each sales person, with both a quarterly and annual parent goals for you.
  • C. Create quarterly goals for each sales person measured, with an annual parent goal for your measurement
  • D. Create quarterly goals for each sales person, and an annual goal for your opportunities.


Answer : C

You are working for a company that is in the process of trying to secure a large contract
As you work with this sales opportunity, you need to manage all the various people involved in the sale, both from the customer and external stakeholder point of view.
You need visibility on the Opportunity record to do this.
Which type of functionality can you use in Microsoft Dynamics 365 to facilitate visibility of those involved?

  • A. Stakeholders
  • B. Business Process Flows
  • C. Contact Preferences
  • D. Chats


Answer : A

You are a sales manager for a large company that is about to implement Microsoft
Dynamics 365.
A company called Fabrikam. Inc. has three divisions within the company that purchase services from your firm.
You have created an account record for each of the three divisions and for Fabrikam. Inc. and need to link the records.
How should you set up the records to properly link the record for Fabrikam, Inc. with its three divisions using Microsoft Dynamics 365 account management?

  • A. Fabrikam, Inc. is a Primary Contact
  • B. Fabrikam. Inc. is a Parent account.
  • C. Fabrikam. Inc. is a Parent Customer.
  • D. Fabrikam, Inc. is a Child account.


Answer : B

Based on a conversation with a potential customer, you think there may be a Lead record for the customer in Microsoft Dynamics 365.
You need to find the disqualified lead so that you can review the activity history on the lead.
Where are two places you can find this information? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Disqualified Leads view
  • B. Advanced Find
  • C. Closed Leads view
  • D. Leads Lookup view


Answer : B,C

You are a sales professional for an insurance company.
You have been working with a potential customer who was identified in Microsoft Dynamics
365 as an Opportunity. That customer has just signed a coverage agreement.
How should you now modify the status of the designated Opportunity record?

  • A. close the opportunity as Lost
  • B. delete the opportunity record, and create a customer record
  • C. close the opportunity as Won
  • D. delete the opportunity record, and create a contact record


Answer : B

You have created a personal dashboard in Microsoft Dynamics 365, consisting of personal charts and personal views. You want your team members to be able to fully take advantage of your dashboard. How should you fully share the needed components with the individuals on your team?

  • A. Share only the views with the team.
  • B. Share the views with each team member individually.
  • C. Share the dashboard, views, and charts with the team.
  • D. Share the dashboard and charts with each team member individually.


Answer : C

You receive an email from a prospect and would like to create a Lead in Microsoft
Dynamics 365. You want the email from the prospect connected to the Lead. How can you accomplish this goal?

  • A. Navigate to your instance in Microsoft Outlook and create a Lead.
  • B. Track the email- Manually create a Lead in Microsoft Dynamics 365.
  • C. Track the email. Convert the email to a Lead record.
  • D. Create a Lead from the CRM tab in Microsoft Outlook.


Answer : C

You are the sales manager for a company that utilizes Microsoft Dynamics 365.
Your sales department offers seasonal pricing on many of its products by using price lists which are then deactivated at the close of each season,
Which two outcomes occur as a result of deactivating these price lists? Each selection represents a complete answer.

  • A. The prices are removed from the default price list field for all of the company s products.
  • B. Any pre-existing opportunities associated with those price lists will continue to use them.
  • C. Any existing sales transactional records will automatically be deactivated until a new price list is created.
  • D. Any existing sales transactional records will automatically associate with the default price list.


Answer : B,D

You are using Opportunities and Quotes to manage your sales process in Microsoft
Dynamics 365.
A customer requests quotes tor the same set of products, but from two different price lists for comparison.
What should you do in order to respond to this customer's request?

  • A. Create two Opportunities with different price lists. Then create one Quote from each of the Opportunities.
  • B. Create one Opportunity with one Quote. Then, have the customer review the quote Before creating another.
  • C. Create one Opportunity with one Quote. Then, revise the Quote and add the other price list to the Quote-
  • D. Create two Quotes from the same Opportunity. Then, switch the price list on one of the Quotes.


Answer : D

You are a new sales executive for a company that utilizes Microsoft Dynamics 365.
You have begun tracking your activities in Microsoft Dynamics 365. You have completed the activities for one of your customers.
How will the activity state of the designated tasks be modified to reflect the fulfillment of these

  • A. You must manually change the activity state to Canceled.
  • B. The activity state will update automatically when the associated opportunity is won.
  • C. The activity state will update automatically when the associated sale order is complete.
  • D. You must manually change the activity state to Completed.


Answer : D

You have been communicating with a lead for two weeks, and now you have determined that you are in a good position to move forward on your sales process. You have decided to qualify the lead.
When qualifying the lead, what happens next in your standard sales process?

  • A. An order is created.
  • B. An opportunity is created.
  • C. An invoice is created.
  • D. A quote is created.


Answer : B

You will be attending a conference, and you want to be able to capture information about the prospects you will meet You need to be able to upload the lead information into
Microsoft Dynamics 365 with the Import Data Wizard. Which two formats can you use?
Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. comma-separated values (.csv)
  • B. compressed (.zip)
  • C. Excel 97-2003 Spreadsheet (.xls)
  • D. Access Database (.accdb)


Answer : A,C

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 93 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.