Microsoft Dynamics 365 customer engagement Online Deployment v10.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 90 questions

You work with Microsoft Dynamics 365.
You need to configure a new application for lifecycle management of guide dog training.
What are two capabilities of Microsoft Dynamics 365 that allow you to build this application with a built-in designer? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. SiteMap designer
  • B. role designer
  • C. workflow designer
  • D. app designer


Answer : A,D

You work for a large organization that uses Microsoft Dynamics 365.
The organization wants to allow users to install Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Outlook, but users do not have local administrator rights on their computers.
How should Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Outlook be installed for the users who need it?

  • A. by using Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager
  • B. by configuring a Group Policy on Active Directory
  • C. by using the command line on each computer
  • D. by using the download link in the Microsoft Dynamics 365 web application


Answer : B

You are a systems architect helping a company deploy Microsoft Dynamics 365 Online.
The company currently uses Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016, which is hosted on-premises.
The company needs to migrate the data within that system to Microsoft Dynamics 365.
Which import method should you use to accomplish this goal?

  • A. Migrate the data by using the Data Loader service.
  • B. Upload CRM SQL backup file using the On-Premises to Online Conversion Service.
  • C. Restore the CRM 2016 On-premises database in the Microsoft Dynamics 365 administration center.
  • D. Export the data to multiple CSV files.


Answer : D

You are the system administrator for an organization that has a Microsoft Dynamics 365 deployment hosted in country/region 1.
Your organization just acquired a new company in country/region 2.
You need to ensure that the instance created for the users of the acquired company does not share storage space with all of your current instances.
What should you create to accomplish this goal?

  • A. a new production instance in country/region 1 on your existing tenant
  • B. a new production instance in a new tenant in country/region 2
  • C. a new sandbox instance in country/region 2 on your existing tenant
  • D. a new production instance in country/region 2 on your existing tenant


Answer : D

You are a systems architect for a large company that is deploying Microsoft Dynamics 365.
The company currently has all data stored on Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 on-premises and plans on migrating all records from there to Microsoft Dynamics 365.
Which record type has some statuses that cannot be set during an import?

  • A. invoice
  • B. customer
  • C. order
  • D. quote


Answer : C

You are working in an organization that uses multiple Microsoft Dynamics 365 instances.
A large number of users have installed Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Outlook. The users connect to multiple instances from Outlook; however, they only want to synchronize with one particular instance. There is some confusion as to whether they are synchronizing with the correct instance.
Where should the users review, and possibly change, the synchronizing instance?

  • A. in the Configuration Wizard for Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Outlook
  • B. in Diagnostics for Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Outlook
  • C. in Outlook, in CRM Settings on the File menu
  • D. in Outlook, on the CRM tab


Answer : A

You are configuring forms in Microsoft Dynamics 365 and need to accommodate some users that access Microsoft Dynamics 365 through the app for phones and tablets.
You want to ensure your changes will apply properly to all users regardless of how they access Microsoft Dynamics 365.
What should you do?

  • A. Make the configurations on the Main form only, and preview your changes for tablet and mobile.
  • B. Make the same configurations on both the Main form and the Card form.
  • C. Make the same configurations on both the Main form and the Mobile Express form.
  • D. Make the same configurations on both the Main form and the Main Interactive Experience form.


Answer : C

Your company has been using Microsoft Dynamics 365. Business edition for one year.
Since then, the size of your company has doubled, and you are using 98% of the storage allotted in your company's subscription.
You need increase the size of your available storage.
What should you do to accomplish this goal?

  • A. Purchase additional storage for your current subscription through the Microsoft Office 365 Admin portal.
  • B. Purchase an additional volume license subscription through a Microsoft Partner for added storage.
  • C. Increase the size of the storage allocated in the Microsoft Dynamics 365 Admin portal.
  • D. Purchase additional storage for your current subscription through the Microsoft Dynamics 365 Admin portal.


Answer : A

You are an administrator in an organization that uses Microsoft Dynamics 365 and
Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Outlook. A majority of the users want to synchronize all contacts from accounts they follow, rather than just contacts they own. What should you do?

  • A. Create and distribute a set of synchronization filters that includes all contacts for followed accounts.
  • B. Instruct each user on how to configure the offline filter.
  • C. Instruct each user on how to configure the synchronization.
  • D. Instruct each user on how to configure the synchronized fields.


Answer : C

You are an administrator for an organization that uses Microsoft Dynamics 365 and
Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Outlook. Your users have varying requirements for which data they need to take offline.
You need to ensure that your users have access to the correct data offline.
What should you do?

  • A. Instruct users on how to configure the offline filter.
  • B. Instruct users on how to configure the synchronization filters.
  • C. Create one set of offline filters and distribute those.
  • D. Instruct users on how to configure the synchronized fields.


Answer : D

You are a system administrator responsible for maintaining Microsoft Dynamics 365 at your company.
Management wants a new application built that allows them to manage requests for vendors.
You need to use the app designer to build the new application on Microsoft Dynamics 365.
What are three items that can be configured in the app designer? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. a site map for the new app
  • B. a business rule for the new app
  • C. a role to be used by the new app
  • D. a dashboard for the new app
  • E. a workflow for the new app


Answer : A,D,E

You are a system administrator using Microsoft Dynamics 365.
You have two production instances and four sandbox instances. A new update is coming out What is true about the updates?

  • A. Updates for the production and the sandbox instances are each managed separately.
  • B. Updates for the sandbox instances are managed separately. The production instances are managed together.
  • C. Updates for the production and the sandbox instances are all managed together.
  • D. Updates for the sandbox instances are managed together.
  • E. The production instances are managed separately.


Answer : B,C

You are the system administrator at Contoso, Inc.
You have imported 3 GB of data into an instance, but the storage utilization for your subscription does not reflect the used storage space.
What is causing this discrepancy?

  • A. You imported the data into a sandbox instance.
  • B. Custom indexing is enabled on your instance.
  • C. You imported the data into a preview instance.
  • D. Data utilization is calculated every 48 hours.


Answer : A

You are the administrator for an organization that uses Microsoft Dynamics 365, which users access through the apps for phones and tablets.
You are planning to introduce a new custom entity, which needs to be read-only on the app but editable when users access Microsoft Dynamics 365 online.
What should you do next?

  • A. Enable the entity for mobile, and check the box for read-only in mobile. In the security roles, give the users read and write access to the new entity.
  • B. Enable the entity for mobile. Modify the security roles so users have only read access to the new entity.
  • C. In the security roles, give users privileges for Microsoft Dynamics 365 for mobile, and give them read access to the new entity.
  • D. Enable the entity for mobile and a flag for read-only in mobile. In the security roles, give the users read access to the new entity.


Answer : A

You are a system administrator using Microsoft Dynamics 365.
You received an email informing you that you need to schedule the December 2016 update: however, you skipped the June 2016 update.
Which of the following is true?

  • A. You can schedule the December 2016 update without scheduling the June 2016 update.
  • B. You can skip both updates and schedule all to be completed when the June 2017 update is available.
  • C. You must schedule the June 2016 update before you can schedule the December 2016 update.
  • D. You can schedule both updates to be completed at the same time.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 90 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us