Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Customization and Configuration v9.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 93 questions

You modify the Account form to contain the contain the tabs configured and ordered as shown in the following table.


You need to identify which tabs will be displayed by default on Dynamics CRM for tablets.
Which tabs should you identify?

  • A. only General. Address Info, and Reseller Info
  • B. only General, Address Info, Reseller Info, and Additional Info
  • C. only General, Details, Address Info, Reseller Info, and Additional Info
  • D. only General, Details. Address Info, and Reseller Info


Answer : C

You work in a customer service organization.
Sometimes, when a new record is created, a customer service representative must capture additional data.
When this occurs, the representative must call the customer to capture the missing data.
Each record may be missing different data.
You need to identify which process type you must use to capture the data.
What should you identify?

  • A. a real-time workflow
  • B. a dialog
  • C. a custom action
  • D. a business rule


Answer : B

A user named User1 is the owner of a background workflow that makes changes to an account after the Credit Limit field of the account is modified.
A user named User2 adds a new account and saves the record.
A user named User3 edits the record and changes the street address of the account.
A user named User4 edits the record and adds a parent account.
User2 changes the value in the Credit Limit field and assigns the account to User4.
You need to identify which name will be displayed in the Last Modified By Field on the account record.
Which name should you identify?

  • A. User3
  • B. User1
  • C. User2
  • D. User4


Answer : B

You are modifying a Dynamics CRM form for a custom entity.
You need to identify which parts of the CRM form users can use to modify data.
Which two parts should you identify? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Navigation
  • B. Footer
  • C. Header
  • D. Body


Answer : C,D

You have a Dynamics CRM organization.
You have a list of 23 public views for accounts, most of which are custom. Many of the most frequently used views appear near the bottom of the list.
Users report that the current list order is inconvenient and time consuming because they must scroll through many unused views.
You need to recommend changes to resolve the issue reported by the users.
What should you recommend doing first?

  • A. Change the display order of the views.
  • B. Deactivate the unused system views.
  • C. Set customizable to True.
  • D. Change the views to be private views.


Answer : A

You have a Dynamics CRM organization.
You need to ensure that sales users can access the organization by using the Microsoft
Dynamics CRM Windows Store app.
What should you do?

  • A. Modify the System Settings for the organization.
  • B. Assign the Delegate user role to the users.
  • C. Configure a server profile.
  • D. Enable the CRM for mobile security privilege for a security role.


Answer : D

You are configuring a many-to-many (N:N) relationship.
You are evaluating whether to use the native N:N relationship or the manual N:N design pattern.
You need to identify the benefits of using the manual N:N design pattern instead of the native N:N relationship.
Which two benefits should you identify? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Manual N:N requires fewer steps for the user to associate records.
  • B. Manual N:N provides the ability to report on the intersect data.
  • C. Manual N:N provides the ability to store fields that describe the relationship.
  • D. Manual N:N is easier to set up.


Answer : B,C

You create a business rule that has a Set business required action for a field. The action has a Status of Business Required when a condition is met.
Users report that when they change the value so that the condition is false, the field is still required.
You need to ensure that the field is required only if the condition is true.
What should you do?

  • A. Create an Else statement that has no conditions and a Set Default action to reset the field to Not Business Required.
  • B. Use a business rule formula to set the required level of the field.
  • C. Change the scope of the business rule to All Forms.
  • D. Create an Else statement that has no conditions and a Set business required action. Configure the action to have a Status to Not Business Required.


Answer : D

You need to implement a process. The process must perform the following:
Run when a new account is created.
Make changes to the account as the user who created the account.
Send an email message to the account as the owner of the account. This may be a different user than the user who created the account.
Which process type should you use?

  • A. a workflow
  • B. a business process flow
  • C. a business rule
  • D. a dialog


Answer : A

In a Dynamics CRM organization, you create a custom entity named Location.
You need to create a hierarchal set of location records.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a many-to-many (N:N) relationship between two different entities and set Hierarchical to Yes for the relationship definition.
  • B. Create a many-to-many (N:N) relationship between the same entity and set Hierarchical to Yes for the relationship definition.
  • C. Create a one-to-many (1:N) relationship between the same entity and set Hierarchical to Yes for the relationship definition.
  • D. Create a one-to-many (1:N) relationship between two different entities and set Hierarchical to Yes for the relationship definition.


Answer : C

You are adding a sub-grid to the Account form that displays data from a custom entity related to the account.
You need to identify which items you can use to display the data.
Which two items should you identify? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. a fist
  • B. a chart
  • C. a dashboard
  • D. an iFrame


Answer : A,B

You have a Dynamics CRM development environment and a Dynamics CRM production environment. In both environments, your account is assigned the System Customizer security role.
In the development environment, you create a custom solution that contains all of the project components deployed to the production environment. The custom solution contains an entity.
In the development environment, you open the project solution that you intend to deploy to the production environment.
You see the entity, but not the field.
You need to ensure that you can modify the field in the development environment.
What should you do?

  • A. Ask the system administrator to assign your user the System Administrator security role, and then modify the system field.
  • B. In the project solution, add a field to the entity, and then make the modification.
  • C. In the default solution, make the modification.
  • D. Use the Add Sub Components action, add the field, and then make the modification.


Answer : C

You have a Dynamics CRM organization.
You need to tell a user which types of out-of-the box charts are available on a personal dashboard in CRM.
Which two types of charts are available? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. tag
  • B. Scatter
  • C. pie
  • D. funnel
  • E. doughnut


Answer : C,D

You have the business units in a Dynamics CRM organization as shown in the following table.


You create a new security role named New Employee that is being used by all of the business units. Users in the Consumer Sales business unit who are assigned the role report that they fail to update records that they should be able to update.
You plan to update the security role so that the users can update the records.
You need to identify in which business unit you must update the role.
Which business unit should you identify?

  • A. Sales
  • B. Root
  • C. Enterprise Sales
  • D. Service
  • E. Consumer Sales


Answer : C

You import a managed solution that contains a custom entity named Loan. Loan is enabled for customization.
You need to add a new field to the Loan entity.
What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Open the imported solution, locate the Loan entity, and then add the new field.
  • B. Create a new solution, add the existing Loan entity, and then add the new field.
  • C. Modify the Managed Properties of the Loan entity in the imported solution.
  • D. Open the default solution, locate the Loan entity, and then add the new field.


Answer : A,B

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 93 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us