Microsoft Dynamics Marketing v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 48 questions

You are creating an email marketing message that contains segment specific content What is required in order to send the message?

  • A. The email designation should be Campaign Automation.
  • B. One or more marketing lists should be associated to the email.
  • C. The email From should be the same for each segment.
  • D. The Sender Address plug-in should be the same for each segment.


Answer : A

You have a meeting with the sales and marketing teams to plan a new marketing campaign.
What are two items that you need to review when planning the campaign? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Cross-Campaign rules
  • B. Approval Canvas
  • C. Email Marketing plug-in set up
  • D. Microsoft Dynamics CRM and Connector considerations


Answer : A,B

You are using the drag, and drop email editor in Microsoft Dynamics Marketing to create an email marketing message.
Which three content block types are available in order to dra*) into a layout column? Each presents part of the solution.

  • A. Subscription Center
  • B. header
  • C. image
  • D. HTML
  • E. text


Answer : A,B,D

You are using Microsoft Dynamics Marketing as part of your social media campaign.
You want to post the same message to several social media outlets. You need to time possible.
What should you do?

  • A. As part of the approval process, select which social media outlets you wont to post the message to social media outlet.
  • C. On the social media record, relate the social media outlets by using the Related Information tab.
  • D. On the social media record, check all the sues you want to post the message to.


Answer : C

You are the media buyer for your company.
You want to use Microsoft Dynamics Marketing to create and submit a media order to buy online media space.
To which type of contact should you address your media order?

  • A. Media Sales Rep Contact
  • B. Media Contact
  • C. Media Outlet Contac
  • D. Vendor Contact


Answer : A

You want to prevent Microsoft Dynamics Marketing from sending email marketing address.
Which email strategy option should you select?

  • A. Send one email per email ID.
  • B. Send one email per contact per email domain.
  • C. Send one email per contact and company.
  • D. Send one email per contact.


Answer : A

Which three scenarios demonstrate how a customer can use Microsoft Dynamics
Marketing (MDM) for external collaboration with their vendors and other business units?
Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Media owners can be sent media orders created in the system to buy online, print, and broadcast in media space.
  • B. External agencies can access the system with limited user privileges. e.g., to upload files, without the need to purchase additional seat licenses.
  • C. Online agencies can deep-link from their Web Content Management systems to the MDM file management system.
  • D. Company branch staff can submit job requests without the need to log into the system and without the need to purchase additional seat licenses.
  • E. Printers and other vendors can be invited to submit bids in response to an RFP created and managed in the system.


Answer : A,B,C

You need to nurture leads to the Sales Ready stage. What should you do?

  • A. Have the leads roll up into a marketing program.
  • B. Select an active lead scoring model for the lead generating marketing campaign. C. Associate a territory to the lead.
  • C. Establish at least one lead assignment rule to determine the lead ownership.


Answer : A

You need to define the query rules for a dynamic marketing list.
Which two query methods are available? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. select based on opportunity status
  • B. select based on lead interactions
  • C. select based on event attendance
  • D. select based on website interactions


Answer : B,C

You are a studio manager who is responsible for all digital marketing assets stored in
You need to introduce an online approval workflow
processes. Which three features
are available in MDM? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. optional file version history
  • B. approval routing to Microsoft Dynamics CRM users
  • C. SMS alerts on approval status changes
  • D. template-based approval requests
  • E. standarized approval workflow for all digital Me types


Answer : C,D,E

You are an event manager. You use Microsoft Dynamics Marketing to create a range of repeatable marketing events. You want to leverage maximum efficiency across the event planning, communication and execution processes. Which system functionality should you use?

  • A. Event templates
  • B. job templates
  • C. Programs
  • D. Event registration items


Answer : B

You need to set up list synchronization between Microsoft Dynamics Marketing
(MDM) and Microsoft Dynamic CRM.
What are two synchronization limitations of dynamic marketing lists (queries)?

  • A. Queries defined in MDM cannot be synchronized with CRM.
  • B. Queries defined in CRM can only be synchronized as static lists with MDM.
  • C. Queries defined in CRM cannot be synchronized with MDM.
  • D. Queries defined in MDM can only be synchronized as static lists with CRM.


Answer : A,B

You are a list manager and want to import new marketing contact records into Microsoft
Dynamics Marketing.
Which two methods should you use? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Import records from a .csv file.
  • B. Create records manually.
  • C. Import records from a .txt file.
  • D. Import records from a .xls file.


Answer : C,D

You are creating a now landing page. First, you need to define the lead creation strategy for your Company in Microsoft Dynamics Marketing (MDM).
What are two possible settings that you can use to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Per Client/Site
  • B. Per Prospect Company
  • C. Per Campaign
  • D. Per Prospect Contact


Answer : A,B

You are ready to activate your campaign automation workflow. After clicking the Validation button, two issues appear and need to be resolved.
What are two possible issues? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. The email activity is showing an issue because it has not been activated.
  • B. The marketing list activity is showing an issue because the associated marketing list has staff contacts only.
  • C. The trigger activity is showing, an issue because the trigger has not been specified.
  • D. The scheduler activity is showing an issue because the specified date is in the past.


Answer : C,D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 48 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us