Microsoft Dynamics CRM Customization and Configuration v7.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 90 questions

You are creating a custom entity named Transaction. This entity needs to be an available activity that you can create from the contact entity.
What should you do to configure the entity?

  • A. Create a 1:N relationship between the contact and transaction entities.
  • B. Check the Display inactivity menus check box on the transaction entity customization form.
  • C. Check the Define as an activity entity check box on the transaction entity customization form.
  • D. Check the Activities check box on the transaction entity customization form.


Answer : C

You are adding a calculated field to the account entity.
Which two fields can you include in the field calculation? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.

  • A. Fields on a related quote
  • B. Fields on the account
  • C. Fields on a related opportunity
  • D. Fields on the related parent account


Answer : B,D

Explanation: Ref:https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn832103.aspx

You create a new custom entity named Equipment which you use for tracking equipment owned by your Accounts. You want to create a one-to-many relationship between Account and Equipment.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. From the Equipment entity, create a new 1:N relationship where the Primary Entity is the Equipment and the Related Entity is the Account.
  • B. While customizing the Account form, create a sub-grid, and specify the Equipment as the related record.
  • C. From the Account entity, create a new 1:N relationship where the Primary Entity is the Account and the Related Entity is the Equipment.
  • D. While customizing the Equipment form, create a new Lookup field, and specify the Target Record Type of Account.


Answer : C,D

Explanation: Ref:https://technet.microsoft.com/en-
us/library/dn531171.aspx#BKMK_CreateEditN1Relationships

You customize Microsoft Dynamics CRM for a customer. Your customer has the following requirements for custom attributes:
-> Users should not be able to add filters for this field in Advanced Find.
-> The fields should be available when customizing views.
What should you do?

  • A. Remove the attribute from the Find Columns list of the Lookup view.
  • B. Remove the attribute from the Find Columns list of the Quick Search view.
  • C. Create a business rule to prevent the use of this attribute in Advanced Find.
  • D. Change the Searchable option to No.


Answer : D

A user from the sales team is transitioning into the service department. The user has both
Sales Representative and Customer Service Representative security roles.
The user's default pane and default dashboard need to be set.
What should you do?

  • A. Change the user's Business Unit to Customer Service, and then have the user set the default pane and dashboard in the user options.
  • B. Locate the user's desired pane and dashboard in the Default Solution components, and set it as the default.
  • C. Recommend that the user set the default pane in the user options, open the desired dashboard, and set the dashboard as the default
  • D. Locate the user's desired dashboard, and enable security roles for it. Assign the Sales Representative role to the dashboard.


Answer : A

You need to delete a custom Public View from the System View area in Microsoft
Dynamics CRM so that the Public View does not appear to any users.
Which two preliminary actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. Ensure that the view is included in an unmanaged solution.
  • B. Verity that a different default view is set
  • C. Verify that all dependencies are removed from the view.
  • D. Ensure that the view was created by you.


Answer : A,B

You are customizing Microsoft Dynamics CRM.
Which two customization components should you publish after performing the update?
Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.

  • A. Application ribbon
  • B. Reports
  • C. Charts
  • D. SiteMap


Answer : A,D

Reference: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-
us/library/dn531193.aspx#BKMK_PublishingCustomizations

When the annual revenue on an account reaches more than $5 million, you want the category on the account to change to Preferred customer.
You need to create a business rule to achieve this goal.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.

  • A. Create a condition where Annual Revenue is greater than value: 5,000,000.
  • B. Add a step to update the record with the category of Preferred Customer.
  • C. Create a scope where Annual Revenue is greater than 5,000,000.
  • D. Create an action to set the category to Preferred Customer.


Answer : A,D

You want users to be able to access a custom entity from Microsoft Dynamics CRM for
Tablets.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.

  • A. Add the entity to at least one SiteMap area.
  • B. Create a new form to Mobile.
  • C. Enable the CRM for Tablets check box.
  • D. In Managed Properties, set New forms can be created to Yes.


Answer : A,C

A user opens the Contact List Member view to see the contacts that are in a Marketing List.
Which view type is Contact List Member?

  • A. Associated view
  • B. Quick Find view
  • C. Public view
  • D. Lookup view


Answer : A

All users in your organization share a security role named Contoso Employee. The only current Account form is assigned to that role and is configured as a fallback. The marketing team has an additional security role named Contoso Marketing, and your support team has an additional security role named Contoso Support.
You need to create a new form for the marketing team.
You have the following requirements:
-> The form must be the only form available to the marketing team.
-> The support team must have access to this new form and the current form.
What should you do?

  • A. Assign the new form to Contoso Marketing and Contoso Support. Then remove Contoso Employee from the current form, and assign Contoso Support to it
  • B. Assign the new form to Contoso Support and Contoso Marketing, and remove Contoso Employee from the current form.
  • C. Assign the new form to the Contoso Marketing secunty role, and configure it as the fallback. Then remove Contoso Employee from the current form.
  • D. Assign the new form to Contoso Marketing, and configure it as the fallback. Then add Contoso Support to the current form after removing Contoso Employee.


Answer : A

You are configuring user access in Microsoft Dynamics CRM.
You need each account to have a unique group of people who have write permissions to the account.
What should you do?

  • A. Have Dynamics CRM automatically create access teams for each record, and manually share the account with the appropriate
  • B. Create an owner team, and assign the accounts to the owner team.
  • C. Create an access team template, and add to the account form a sub-grid that references the access team template.
  • D. Manually create an access team record for each account and assign the account to the access team.


Answer : D

You are customizing Microsoft Dynamics CRM.
You want to create a new custom entity Project You need to be able to assign owner teams to it.
Which ownership type should you use?

  • A. Access team
  • B. Organization
  • C. Owner team
  • D. User or team


Answer : D

You are consulting for a company that needs a new system chart for their Account entity.
Which three locations in Microsoft Dynamics CRM can this chart be consumed? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.

  • A. In the navigation pane
  • B. In the ribbon bar
  • C. In a dashboard
  • D. In the chart pane alongside a view
  • E. In a main form


Answer : C,D,E

Explanation: Ref:http://crmbook.powerobjects.com/basics/analytics/dashboards/ http://crmbook.powerobjects.com/system-administration/customization/charts-dashboards/ https://community.dynamics.com/crm/b/crmtipstricksnewstomaster/archive/2014/05/21/dyn amics-crm-quick-tip-embed-charts-into-forms

You are editing the Open Leads system view.
You need to modify it so that it includes Business Phone and Mobile Phone.
What should you do?

  • A. Use the arrows to determine where the Business Phone and Mobile Phone should be located. Click Add Columns to insert the columns in that position.
  • B. Use Add Columns to add the Business Phone and Mobile Phone. Click View Properties to set the column position's numeric value.
  • C. Use Add Columns to add the Business Phone and Mobile Phone, and then use the arrows to arrange the new fields as desired.
  • D. Use Add Columns to add the Business Phone and Mobile Phone, and then use Configure Sorting to modify how the columns are sorted.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 90 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us