Microsoft Dynamics CRM Application v6.2

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 89 questions

You are a marketing specialist. You receive an email message from a prospective client who was referred to your company by a current client.
You need to add the client to Microsoft Dynamics CRM so that a salesperson can follow up with the potential client.
After tracking the email message, what should you do?

  • A. Convert the email message to an opportunity, and assign it to a salesperson.
  • B. Convert the email message to a lead, and assign it to a salesperson.
  • C. Create a task, and set the Regarding field to the existing customer who referred the potential client.
  • D. Create a new account for the potential client and assign a follow-up phone call activity to a salesperson.


Answer : B

Explanation:
Ref: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/gg328442.aspx

You need a dashboard that shows your cases only.
Which dashboard should you use?

  • A. Customer Service Operations
  • B. Customer Service Representative
  • C. Customer Service Performance
  • D. Sales Performance Dashboard


Answer : B

You need to ensure that lead qualification is automated and occurs when a field on the
Lead Form is set to a certain value.
What should you do?

  • A. Switch the business process flow to set the status of the lead to qualified when the condition is met.
  • B. Create a business process flow that automatically sets the status of the lead to qualified when the condition is met.
  • C. Create a dialog that automatically sets the status of the lead to qualified when the condition is met.
  • D. Create a workflow that automatically sets the status of the lead to qualified when the condition is met.


Answer : D

A customer can use 80 hours of phone support and 20 hours of email support, according to the agreement you set up with this customer.
You need to configure an entitlement.
What should you do?

  • A. Create an entitlement with two service level agreements (SLAs) for each type of support.
  • B. Create an entitlement, and link to two cases for each type of support. OC
  • C. Create an entitlement, with two entitlement channels for each type of support.
  • D. Create an entitlement, and link to two templates for each type of support.


Answer : C

Explanation:
Ref: http://inogic.com/blog/2014/06/entitlements-in-dynamics-crm-2013-spring-release/

You create a new case that includes a service level agreement (SLA). You place the case on hold because you need to wait for additional information from the customer.
What is the status of the SLA key performance indicator (KPI) instance record related to the case?

  • A. Failed
  • B. In progress
  • C. On hold
  • D. Paused


Answer : D

Explanation:
Ref: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics/crm-customer-center/define-service-level- agreements-slas.aspx

Your company's marketing team attends a conference and collects business cards of attendees who do not already use your services. After the conference, the team enters the information from the cards into Microsoft Dynamics CRM.
You assign the records to the sales team so that the team can decide which products and services align with the attendees' needs.
Which common business scenario in Microsoft Dynamics CRM does this sequence of events depict?

  • A. Creating contacts
  • B. Supporting customers
  • C. Lead qualification
  • D. Creating quotes


Answer : C

You create a new user.
Which record will Microsoft Dynamics CRM automatically create for the user?

  • A. Queue
  • B. Account
  • C. Contact
  • D. Team


Answer : A

The service desk frequently receives email requests directly from contacts that are not currently in Microsoft Dynamics CRM.
You need to configure an automatic case creation rule to ensure that these requests are not overlooked.
Which option should you select in the case creation rule?

  • A. Cases for email from unknown senders
  • B. Automatic email response to customer on case creation
  • C. Cases for activities associated with a resolved case
  • D. Cases if a valid entitlement exists for the customer


Answer : A

Explanation:
Ref: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics/crm-customer-center/automatically-create- a-case-from-an-email.aspx

You have a potential sale with a prospect that you met at a trade show. You enter the prospect as a lead in Microsoft Dynamics CRM.
How should you move the lead forward to track the potential sale?

  • A. Enter products into the Lead Form.
  • B. Close the lead as won.
  • C. Qualify the lead.
  • D. Activate the lead.


Answer : C

Explanation:
Ref: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/gg328442.aspx

Your customer wants to purchase 1,000 units of your best-selling product.
Which type of record in Microsoft Dynamics CRM should you create?

  • A. Quote
  • B. Order
  • C. Opportunity
  • D. Invoice


Answer : A

Explanation:
Ref: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/gg328015(v=crm.6).aspx

Your customer service team often receives support calls for the same issue from multiple customers. You decide to use the parent-child hierarchy feature so that cases can be related, but the cases must continue to be resolved independently.
You need to configure the parent and child case settings for your organization.
What should you do?

  • A. Ensure that the cascade closure preference is not set.
  • B. Choose Don't allow parent case closure until all child cases are closed.
  • C. Choose Close all child cases when parent case is closed.
  • D. Include the resolve by attribute in the inherited attributes.


Answer : B

Explanation:
Ref: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn689053.aspx

An existing goal tracks the number of cases resolved per month.
You need to enable it to show the number of cases that are still open.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a new goal, and add it as a child to the existing goal.
  • B. Create a new goal metric, and add it to the existing goal.
  • C. Add a new rollup field to the existing goal metric.
  • D. Add a rollup query to the existing goal.


Answer : C

Explanation:
Ref: http://www.magnetismsolutions.com/blog/colinmaitland/2012/12/17/goals- management-in-dynamics-crm-2011-goal-metrics-1

A customer calls to change the date and time of a service activity. You have limited dates, times, and resources available for the customer request.
You need to update the information from the service calendar.
What should you do?

  • A. Use the reschedule option, and resolve any conflicts.
  • B. Use the appointment option, and resolve any conflicts.
  • C. Drag the service activity to the correct date and time on the calendar, and resolve any conflicts.
  • D. Use the schedule option, and resolve any conflicts.


Answer : D

Explanation:
Ref: http://www.powerobjects.com/blog/2010/09/07/service-scheduling-part-2-in-microsoft- dynamics-crm/

You create an Advanced Find view that consists of columns from the account entity.
Which action is possible when customizing the view?

  • A. Adding columns from related of records
  • B. Creating three levels of sort criteria
  • C. Setting the option to filter columns to ensure it displays by default when opening the view
  • D. Merging two columns into one


Answer : A

Explanation:
Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-
us/library/dn509578.aspx#BKMK_ChooseAndConfigureColumns

You choose a case from the customer support queue. Your company mandates that all requests with customers be tracked regardless of the outcome.
You call the customer and learn that the case was submitted on your company's customer portal by mistake.
What should you do?

  • A. Cancel the case.
  • B. Delete the case.
  • C. Resolve the case.
  • D. Reactivate the case.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 89 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us