Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013 Deployment v6.1

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 90 questions

You install Microsoft Dynamics CRM on-premises.
You need to run fetch-based reports in Microsoft Dynamics CRM.
Which two components are required? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Microsoft Dynamics CRM Reporting Extensions
  • B. SQL Server Reporting Services
  • C. Microsoft Dynamics CRM Report Authoring Extension
  • D. Microsoft Dynamics CRM Administrative Reports


Answer : A,B

Which component is installed ONLY if you use the offline capability in Microsoft Dynamics
CRM Client for Microsoft Office Outlook?

  • A. Microsoft SQL Server Compact 4.0 SP1
  • B. Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable
  • C. Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0
  • D. Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Express Edition SP1


Answer : D

You need to relate email messages to records by using information that is stored in the email message header. What should you use?

  • A. smart matching
  • B. server-side synchronization
  • C. tracking token
  • D. correlation


Answer : D

Your company has a subscription to Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online. You install SQL
Business Intelligence Development Studio. You need to create custom reports.
What should you do?

  • A. Install the Microsoft Dynamics CRM Report Authoring Extension and create a SQL- based report.
  • B. Install the Microsoft Dynamics CRM Report Authoring Extension and create a fetch- based report.
  • C. Install Microsoft Dynamics CRM Reporting Extensions and create a SQL-based report.
  • D. Install Microsoft Dynamics CRM Reporting Extensions and create a fetch-based report.


Answer : D

You create a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Email Router incoming profile.
You need to connect to a Post Office Protocol 3 (POP3) email server.
Which two types of authentication should you use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Windows authentication
  • B. NT LAN Manager (NTLM) authentication
  • C. Pass-through authentication
  • D. Clear-text authentication


Answer : B,D

You perform a new installation of Microsoft Dynamics CRM Server.
Which two components are installed automatically? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2. 0
  • B. Windows Deployment Services (WDS)
  • C. Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0
  • D. Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services Report Viewer control


Answer : C,D

You install Microsoft Dynamics CRM. You have the following requirements:
-> You must have a user who can update system settings.
-> The user must not access to Microsoft Dynamics CRM records.
-> The user must be able to manage Microsoft Dynamics CRM system settings without having a Client Access License (CAL).
Which access mode should you grant to the user?

  • A. Administrative
  • B. System Administrator
  • C. Read-Write
  • D. Read


Answer : A

You need to change your company's Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online uniform resource locator (URL) to a shorter URL. What should you do?

  • A. Edit the URL name in the Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online instance settings by using the Office 365 admin center.
  • B. Edit the Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online instance friendly name by using the Office 365 admin center.
  • C. Connect to your Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online organization by using Deployment Manager and update the web address for the organization.
  • D. Specify a unique name for a new organization in Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online.


Answer : A

You install Microsoft Dynamics CRM Server.
You must install the Asynchronous Processing Service on a different server than the
Microsoft Dynamics CRM website.
Which server role group should you install on the server that runs the Asynchronous
Processing Service?

  • A. Back-End Server
  • B. Front-End Server
  • C. Deployment Administration Server
  • D. Full Server


Answer : A

You install Microsoft Dynamics CRM on-premises.
The installation fails and you receive an installation error.
You need to access the installation log files to view the details about the error.
What should you do?

  • A. Query the Microsoft Dynamics CRM database and view the log table.
  • B. View the installation log files in the folder <SystemDrive>'\Program Files\Microsoft Dynamics CRM\Logs.
  • C. View the installation log files in the folder <SysremDnVe>:\Users\<L/serno/ne>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\MSCRM\Logs.
  • D. View the installation log files by opening the Event Viewer.


Answer : C

You need to install and run the Microsoft Dynamics CRM Email Router. Which Microsoft
Windows operating system should you use?

  • A. the 32-bit edition of Windows Server 2008 Standard
  • B. the 64-bit edition of Windows Server 2008 Enterprise SP2
  • C. the 64-bit edition of Windows Server 2003 Enterprise SP2
  • D. the 32-bit edition of Windows Server 2008 Enterprise


Answer : D

Which three Microsoft Dynamics CRM components receive individual update rollups? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Reporting Extensions
  • B. Microsoft Dynamics CRM Client for Microsoft Office Outlook
  • C. Deployment Manager
  • D. Language Packs
  • E. Email Server profile


Answer : A,B,D

Explanation: Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh699658(v=crm.6).aspx

What is a feature of Microsoft Dynamics CRM Client for Outlook?

  • A. Offline capability is available for two Microsoft Dynamics CRM users that share the same computer.
  • B. Offline capability can be enabled for Microsoft Outlook Web App (OWA).
  • C. Offline capability can be enabled for multiple Microsoft Dynamics CRM organizations on the same computer.
  • D. Offline capability stores data in a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Express database that is installed on a user's computer.


Answer : D

Your company uses Microsoft Dynamics CRM on-premises.
You must configure an Internet-Facing Deployment (IFD) by using the Internet-Facing
Deployment Configuration Wizard.
What should you enter to complete the IFD?

  • A. the token-signing certificate
  • B. the federation metadata Uniform Resource Locator (URL) for the Security Token Service (STS)
  • C. the domain name of the web application server
  • D. the federation metadata Uniform Resource Locator (URL) for Microsoft Dynamics CRM


Answer : C

You have a user that is NOT a member of the Local Administrators group.
The user needs Microsoft Dynamics CRM Client for Microsoft Office Outlook installed on her computer.
Which action will install Microsoft Dynamics CRM Client for Outlook?

  • A. The system administrator creates an XML configuration file that automatically configures Microsoft Dynamics CRM Client for Outlook on the user's computer.
  • B. The user clicks the link on the Microsoft Dynamics CRM message bar to install Microsoft Dynamics CRM Client for Outlook on her computer.
  • C. The system administrator installs Microsoft Dynamics CRM Client for Outlook on the user's computer by using Group Policy.
  • D. The user downloads the installation files for Microsoft Dynamics CRM Client for Outlook from the Microsoft Download Center and then installs the download on her computer.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 90 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us