Microsoft Dynamics 365 Commerce Functional Consultant (beta) v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 64 questions

Your role of Systems Administrator includes the management of your companyג€™s Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance system.
You have assigned the Vendor (external) security role to a vendor that will work with purchase orders.
Which two of the following actions can the vendor perform? (Choose two)

  • A. Respond to and view information about purchase orders.
  • B. Request a new user account for a contact person by using the Provision user action.
  • C. Add a new or existing contact person to the vendor accounts that they are a contact for.
  • D. Request that a contact person's user account be inactivated.
  • E. Maintain vendor collaboration invoices.


Answer : AE

Your role of Systems Administrator includes the management of your companyג€™s Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance system.
You are configuring the methods of payment in the Accounts Receivable module.
You need to configure the system to perform validation while using a method of payment in a journal entry. The validation must ensure that the wire number is entered when an electronic payment is received.
Which of the following validation options should you select?

  • A. Payment reference is mandatory
  • B. Bank transaction type is mandatory
  • C. Payment specification is mandatory
  • D. Payment ID is mandatory
  • E. Payment note is mandatory


Answer : A

Your role of Systems Administrator includes the management of your companyג€™s Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance system.
You are configuring collections in the Accounts Receivable module. You have configured members of the Accounts team as collection agents.
Each collection agent will monitor different groups of customers. You need to define groups of customer accounts that can be displayed and managed for collections or aging processes by the collection agents.
Which of the following should you configure?

  • A. Customer groups
  • B. Customer pools
  • C. Customer aging snapshots
  • D. Collection agent teams


Answer : B

Your role of Systems Administrator includes the management of your companyג€™s Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance system.
You are configuring the Accounts Receivable module. Vendors often apply charges for certain items.
You need to configure a maximum amount that is allowed for a charge. Invoice matching validation is enabled.
Where should you configure the maximum charge amount?

  • A. In a charge code.
  • B. On the vendor record.
  • C. In a budget control rule.
  • D. In the vendor payment terms


Answer : A

You work as the Accounts Manager for a company. The company uses Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance for its accounting system.
You need to configure a payment proposal to make a payment to a vendor.
Which of the following actions should you perform first?

  • A. Create a payment proposal.
  • B. Select the invoices to be paid.
  • C. Create a payment journal record.
  • D. Select the Create Payments option.
  • E. Select the Generate Payment option.


Answer : C

A company has recently deployed Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance. You have been hired as a Systems Administrator. Your role will include the management of the Dynamics 365 system.
You have been asked by the Finance Manager to configure invoice matching validation to check for discrepancies between vendor invoices, purchase orders and product receipts.
The configuration must meet the following requirements:
Compare the unit price of the invoice to the unit price of the purchase order.
Compare the invoice quantity to the matched product receipt quantity.
Which of the following validation methods should you configure?

  • A. Invoice totals matching
  • B. Charges matching
  • C. Two-way line level matching
  • D. Three-way line level matching


Answer : D

Your role of Systems Administrator includes the management of your companyג€™s Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance system.
Invoice matching validation has been configured. Multiple matching policies have been applied at different matching policy levels.
When viewing the configuration, you discover that an item named Item1 supplied by a vendor named Vendor1 is affected by multiple matching policies applied at different levels.
You need to determine which matching policy will be applied.
Which of the following statements is true?

  • A. The matching policy applied at the Item level will apply.
  • B. The matching policy applied at the Vendor level will apply.
  • C. The matching policy applied at the Legal entity level will apply.
  • D. The matching policy applied at the Item and vendor level will apply.


Answer : D

A company has recently deployed Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance. You have been hired as a Systems Administrator. Your role will include the management of the Dynamics 365 system.
You have been asked by the Finance Manager to configure invoice matching validation to check for discrepancies between vendor invoices, purchase orders and product receipts.
The configuration must meet the following requirements:
Compare the invoice amount of the invoice to the purchase order.
Compare the total discount of the invoice to the purchase order.
Compare the sales taxes of the invoice to the purchase order
Which of the following validation methods should you configure?

  • A. Charges matching
  • B. Two-way line level matching
  • C. Invoice totals matching
  • D. Three-way line level matching


Answer : C

Your role of Systems Administrator includes the management of your companyג€™s Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance system.
You are configuring the methods of payment in the Accounts Receivable module.
You need to configure the system to perform validation of journal entries when electronic payments are received. The validation must ensure that the type of bank operation that was used is selected by the user.
Which of the following validation options should you select?

  • A. Payment specification is mandatory
  • B. Payment ID is mandatory
  • C. Bank transaction type is mandatory
  • D. Payment reference is mandatory


Answer : C

You work as the Procurements Manager for a company. The company uses Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance for its accounting system.
The company purchases several different products from a vendor.
The vendor has agreed to give you a 10% discount if you purchase more than $10,000 worth of goods in a calendar month.
You need to configure a purchase agreement in Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance.
Which of the following commitment types should you select in the purchase agreement?

  • A. Product quantity
  • B. Product value
  • C. Product category value
  • D. Value


Answer : D

You work as the Accounts Manager for a company. The company uses Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance for its accounting system.
The company has sold a number of fixed assets.
You plan to enter the Fixed assets transactions in the Free text invoice page in Accounts Receivable.
For free text invoices, the fixed asset transaction type will be which of the following?

  • A. Disposal
  • B. Depreciation
  • C. Acquisition
  • D. Acquisition adjustment


Answer : A

You work as the Finance Manager for a company. The company uses Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance for its accounting system.
You need to configure a budget in Dynamics 365 Finance. The budget must include details about planned hours, expenses, fees, and items.
Which of the following budget options should you configure?

  • A. Workforce budget
  • B. Fixed asset budget
  • C. Project budget
  • D. Demand forecasting


Answer : C

You work as the Finance Director for a company. The company uses Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance for its accounting system.
The company has several financial dimensions and an organizational hierarchy configured for budgeting.
You are configuring budgets within the organization. You need to configure the correct allocation method to distribute the data in a budget plan to accurately portray the projected amounts.
You need to determine which allocation method to use to allocate budget plan lines from the source budget planning scenario to lines in the destination scenario, based on the percentages and financial dimensions that are defined in a selected budget allocation term.
Which of the following allocation methods meets the requirement?

  • A. Aggregate
  • B. Distribute
  • C. Allocate to dimension
  • D. Copy from budget plan


Answer : C

Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/finance/budgeting/budget-planning-data-allocation

You work as the Finance Director for a company. The company uses Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance for its accounting system.
The company has several financial dimensions and an organizational hierarchy configured for budgeting.
You are configuring budgets within the organization. You need to configure the correct allocation method to distribute the data in a budget plan to accurately portray the projected amounts.
Several budget plans have been configured at lower levels within the organization. You need to consolidate the lower level budgets into a budget at a higher level within the organization.
Which of the following allocation methods meets the requirement?

  • A. Aggregate
  • B. Distribute
  • C. Allocate to dimension
  • D. Copy from budget plan


Answer : A

Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/finance/budgeting/budget-planning-data-allocation

You work as the Finance Director for a company. The company uses Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance for its accounting system.
The company has several financial dimensions and an organizational hierarchy configured for budgeting.
You are configuring budgets within the organization. You need to configure the correct allocation method to distribute the data in a budget plan to accurately portray the projected amounts.
A budget plan has been configured at the top level in the hierarchy. The budget amounts from the top-level budget need to be spread out across budget plans in lower-level dimensions for a more localized view.
Which of the following allocation methods meets the requirement?

  • A. Aggregate
  • B. Distribute
  • C. Allocate to dimension
  • D. Copy from budget plan


Answer : B

Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/finance/budgeting/budget-planning-data-allocation

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 64 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.