ACMT 2016 Mac Service Certification Exam v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Gary purchased a new USB 2.0 input device for his iMac (Late 2013). He installed the software that shipped with the device, but it does not seem to work. He has tried all of the
USB ports on the back of the iMac, but the issue persists. Which of the following troubleshooting tools or techniques would help Gary isolate the issue?

  • A. Apple Hardware Test
  • B. Activity Monitor
  • C. Apple Diagnostics
  • D. System Information


Answer : C

Joseph enabled FileVault 2. He then forgot the administrator password. How can you help
Joseph?

  • A. Ask Joseph to startup from OS X Recovery andchoose.
  • B. Have Joseph startup from OS X Recovery and open the Firmware Password utility.
  • C. Explain to Joseph that he can unlock the disk using the recovery key created when FileVault 2 was enabled.
  • D. Help Joseph erase the hard disk and reinstall OS X and forgotten.


Answer : B

Norman purchased an Airport Extreme. What utility will help him setup his new wireless network?

  • A. Airport Utility
  • B. Network Utility
  • C. Wireless Diagnostics
  • D. Noutility is needed. The Airport Extreme will self-configure.


Answer : A

John is attempting to use Handoff with his recently updated iPhone and Mac. It is not pairing successfully. He just added home networking equipment to improve signal range.
What troubleshooting step should John try first?

  • A. Verify that iPhone Cellular Calls are turned on in System Preferences > Network.
  • B. Reset Network Settings on iPhone.
  • C. Verify that both devices are connected to the same Wi-Fi network.
  • D. Verify that both devices are connected to a Wi-Fi network using WPA2 security.


Answer : B

At which stage in the startup process does the Mac know which startup disk to choose?

  • A. Firmware
  • B. Software
  • C. Hardware
  • D. Boot Loader


Answer : D

Angela is having trouble with fonts installed in her user account. Where are these fonts located?

  • A. /Users/Fonts
  • B. /System/Library/Fonts
  • C. /Library/Fonts
  • D. -/Library/Fonts


Answer : B

John states that the external hard drive he uses to store music is not visible in the Finder.
Your drive is properly plugged in and listed in System Information. How should you continue troubleshooting the issue?

  • A. Troubleshoot the issue using Activity Monitor.
  • B. Troubleshoot the issue using Disk Utility.
  • C. Troubleshoot the issue using Apple Diagnostics.
  • D. Troubleshoot theissue using Console.


Answer : B

Lucy, the Family Organizer, has turned off Family Sharing. Which group purchases do previous group members still have access to?

  • A. All group member purchases can still be accessed.
  • B. Only free purchases can be accessed.
  • C. No content downloaded while part of a family group can be accessed.
  • D. All content can be accessed because previous group members are instantly charged for all purchase.
  • E. Purchases that each member paid for themselves with gift or store credit, and purchases they initiated can be accessed.


Answer : C

Adam has a MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Late 2013) that he uses for video editing and graphic design. He explains that after about an hour of use, the machine seems to operate more slowly. The issue gets worse as time goes on until he has to restart the machine.
After you ask some probing questions, which of the following tools or techniques would be best to further evaluate the issue?

  • A. Single-user mode
  • B. Verbose mode
  • C. Console
  • D. Activity Monitor
  • E. Disk Utility


Answer : D,E

Which of the following is the correct definition of a router?

  • A. A router connects networks together isolating traffic within each network.
  • B. A router is any computer, printer, or other electronic device that could potentially communicate with another device over the network.
  • C. A router is the physical layout of the cables and devices on a network.
  • D. A router allows one computer or device to make requests on behalf of another over a network.


Answer : A

John often uses his computer around his roommates. He would like to keep his information private by requiring a password each time the computer wakes from sleep. How does John enable this feature?

  • A. Open System Preferences and click Desktop & Screen Saver. Click 'Require password immediately after sleep or screen saver begins.'
  • B. Open Security & Privacy in System Preferences and click 'Require password immediately after sleep or screen saver begins.'
  • C. In System Preferences, click Energy Saver, then click 'Require password immediately after sleep or screen saver begins.'
  • D. Move the cursor to the bottom-right corner of the display and enter a password when prompted.


Answer : B

Juan attempted to install OS X onto an iMac by copying the hard drive of a different Mac he owns. The prohibitory symbol. What does this indicate?

  • A. The iMac is unable to find a startup disk that contains boot files.
  • B. The version of OS X is not compatible with the iMac hardware.
  • C. The source volume is damaged and cannot be read.
  • D. A RAM module is having trouble.


Answer : A

There is a way to start up your Mac so that it performs certain checks and prevents some software from automatically loading or opening. What is the name of this startup method?

  • A. Restore
  • B. Disk Utility
  • C. Console
  • D. Safe Mode


Answer : D

Bill says no matter what he tries he cannot open a specific document in Pages. Which of the following would help you effectively isolate the issue?

  • A. Attempt to open a different Pages document.
  • B. QuitPages and try to open the document with Text Edit.
  • C. Quit Pages and adjust the framework which may be mismatched.
  • D. Restart from a different volume and try to reproduce the issue.


Answer : A

How many people can share content in Family Sharing?

  • A. Ten
  • B. Seven
  • C. Six
  • D. Five


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.