IBM SVP Primary Support Provider Mastery Test v1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 25 questions

Who is responsible for granting and denying the Primary Support Providers access to the
SR tool?

  • A. Any nominated Contact at the Primary Support Provider
  • B. IBM Customer Support
  • C. IBM Inside Sales
  • D. The Primary Support Providers Site Technical Contact


Answer : D

Which of these best describes a Primary Support Provider's Level 1 Customer Support responsibilities?

  • A. Taking the first support call from their customer and escalating it to IBM
  • B. Logging all calls in a call tracking system and utilizing the tools available to troubleshoot the issue.
  • C. Testing new software versions of IBM products and communicating the release of said software to customers that have purchased the software from IBM.
  • D. Incorporating and testing any program fix provided by IBM Customer Support (as appropriate), and delivering or communicating the problem resolution, bypass, circumvention, or other notice of restriction to the customer.


Answer : B

Reference:
https://public.dhe.ibm.com/partnerworld/pub/swg/tivoli/lessons/lesson_1_ibm_software_sup port_provider_overview_v11.03.21.pdf

Which party owns the responsibility of communicating a Problem Management Record
(PMR) solution to the end customer?

  • A. The Primary Support Provider will provide the final solution to the customer because they own the relationship with the customer
  • B. Since they are most familiar with the code, the IBM Developer will provide the final solution to the customer
  • C. The IBM Customer Support engineer will provide the final solution to the customer, because they own the relationship with the customer.
  • D. Because both parties have a case open on the issue, the Primary Support Provider and the IBM Customer Support engineer are required to jointly present the final solution to the customer


Answer : A

Reference:
https://public.dhe.ibm.com/partnerworld/pub/swg/tivoli/lessons/lesson_1_ibm_software_sup port_provider_overview_v11.03.21.pdf (slide 11)

When should a Primary Support Provider use the telephone to communicate with a customer that has logged a support call with them?

  • A. When the customer has to be told bad news
  • B. When the customer is in a different time zone
  • C. When the message includes links to documentation
  • D. When the message has to be conveyed to more than one person


Answer : A

Who of the following are able to contribute knowledge to the IBM Knowledge base?

  • A. Employees of IBM Customer Support
  • B. Employees of IBM Product Development
  • C. Primary Support Providing Partners
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

Reference:
https://public.dhe.ibm.com/partnerworld/pub/swg/tivoli/lessons/lesson_2_ibm_software_sup port_provider_processes_and_practices_v11.03.21.pdf (this reference gives you a proof that primary support providers also contribute to knowledge base)

When troubleshooting, it is imperative to gather log files from what time period?

  • A. After the issue occurred
  • B. Before the issue occurred
  • C. When the issued occurred
  • D. One month before and one month after the issue occurred


Answer : B

Are Primary Support Providers expected to know how to submit content?

  • A. Yes, in all instances
  • B. Yes, but only for certain products
  • C. Yes, but only for certain customers
  • D. No


Answer : A

How can Primary Support Providers contribute to the IBM Knowledge base?

  • A. By calling their local IBM office and leaving a recorded message
  • B. By completing and submitting the Submit Knowledge form on the IBM developerWorks Wiki
  • C. By sending an email with their knowledge contribution to IBM Customer Support
  • D. Primary Support Providers are not able to contribute to the IBM Knowledge base


Answer : B

Reference:
https://public.dhe.ibm.com/partnerworld/pub/swg/tivoli/lessons/lesson_3_ibm_software_sup port_provider_tools_and_resources_v11.03.21.pdf (slide 22)

What is required of the customer when a Primary Support Provider wishes to escalate an issue to IBM Customer Support?

  • A. The customer must open a Problem Management Report (PMR) through the Service Request (SR) Portal.
  • B. The customer must grant IBM Customer Support access to their systems so they can upgrade their software.
  • C. There is no customer requirement, the Primary Support Provider will escalate the issue to IBM Customer Support
  • D. The customer must install the latest version and patches of the software before IBM Customer Support can be engaged.


Answer : C

What are the next steps after a Primary Support Provider has determined their customer has encountered a product defect?

  • A. The Primary Support Provider should contact IBM Customer Support to ask if a fix is available.
  • B. The customer should contact IBM Customer Support to ask if a fix is available
  • C. The Primary Support Provider should review available fixes and, if one is found, provide it to their customer, without IBM escalation.
  • D. The Primary Support Provider should inform their customer that the defect will probably be addressed in the next major product release.


Answer : C

Reference:
https://public.dhe.ibm.com/partnerworld/pub/swg/tivoli/lessons/lesson_2_ibm_software_sup port_provider_processes_and_practices_v11.03.21.pdf

What is an Authorized Program Analysis Report (APAR)?

  • A. A list of fixes which are included in new releases of products.
  • B. A count of the number of open support issues listed by product.
  • C. A report to IBM Development of a suspected product defect.
  • D. A list of interim fixes which have been released to selected customers


Answer : C

Reference:
https://public.dhe.ibm.com/partnerworld/pub/swg/tivoli/lessons/lesson_3_ibm_software_sup port_provider_tools_and_resources_v11.03.21.pdf (slide 53)

Which of these is available to Primary Support Providers from IBM Customer Support, enabling their customers to be successful?

  • A. A global network of support centers with expertise across their broad portfolio
  • B. A global network of on-site implementation consultants with expertise across IBMs portfolio
  • C. On-site IBM consultants to implement their IBM software
  • D. A global network of implementation consultants with expertise across IBMs broad portfolio


Answer : A

Reference:
https://public.dhe.ibm.com/partnerworld/pub/swg/tivoli/lessons/lesson_1_ibm_software_sup port_provider_overview_v11.03.21.pdf (Slide 6, second bullet)

How are the Collecting Data (aka MustGather) and Analyzing Data documents used by
Primary Support Providers?

  • A. To gather and analyze data to resolve their customers product issues
  • B. To obtain a list of known product issues
  • C. To determine whether their end customer has valid support
  • D. Primary Support Providers do not have access to these documents


Answer : A

Reference:
https://public.dhe.ibm.com/partnerworld/pub/swg/tivoli/lessons/lesson_2_ibm_software_sup port_provider_processes_and_practices_v11.03.21.pdf (slide 16)

How should a Primary Support Provider find whether a specific version of an IBM product has an Active support status?

  • A. Open a Problem Management Report (PMR) with IBM Customer Support
  • B. Consult the IBM Software Support Lifecycle website
  • C. Ask their customer
  • D. Post the question on an on-line forum.


Answer : B

Reference: http://www-01.ibm.com/software/support/lifecycle/

What actions does the Service Request (SR) Portal allow a Primary Support Provider to perform?

  • A. View closed Problem Management Records (PMRs) online, transfer ownership to IBM, provide an overview of the customers software problem and environment.
  • B. Transfer ownership to IBM, review their customer's entitlement online, view all open PMRs for their customers.
  • C. View all open PMRs for their customers, communicate with IBM Development, describe the customers software problem and environment.
  • D. View closed PMRs online, view all open PMRs for their customers, describe the customer's software problem and environment.


Answer : C

Reference: e -
https://public.dhe.ibm.com/partnerworld/pub/swg/tivoli/lessons/lesson_3_ibm_software_sup port_provider_tools_and_resources_v11.03.21.pdf (slide 7)

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 25 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.