IBM Software Subscription & Support Sales Mastery Test v1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 20 questions

The "Total Points" and "Total Price" values on your renewal quote report are_________________.

  • A. values based on the clients full Renewal Quote
  • B. the sum of line items across all of your clients renewal quotes that are still "Open"
  • C. your opportunity projection for that client
  • D. the sum of quote line items for that client that you are authorized to view via your Passport Advantage Online for Reseller site.


Answer : D

How does a Reseller/VAD obtain their Renewal Data?

  • A. Resellers/VAD proactively pull their data.
  • B. The client emails their Reseller their renewal quote.
  • C. The Reseller/VAD calls IBM renewal desk.
  • D. IBM emails Resellers/VAD a file with their data.


Answer : A

Explanation: IBM recommend Resellers/VADs pull their renewal data every 17th day.

Who can give a Reseller/VAD user authorization to access to their Passport Advantage
Online for Resellers Site?

  • A. Any one with access to the site.
  • B. Only the Primary Contact for their site.
  • C. Both the Primary or Secondary Contact (if there is one).
  • D. Authorization is not needed.


Answer : C

How does a client authorize "Full View Access" to their renewal quote?

  • A. Client must send an email to their IBM Renewal Rep containing their authorization request.
  • B. Client can contact their Reseller.
  • C. The Reseller contacts their VAD with the request.
  • D. There is no such thing as "Full View Access".


Answer : A

Explanation: The customer can send an email to their IBM Software Maintenance

Renewal -
Representative (as shown on the customers Renewal Quote) requesting a specific Reseller be given full view access to their Renewal Quote. The
Reseller will then be able to view all the customers renewal line-items on
Passport Advantage Online for resellers. Note: Only one Reseller at a time can be given full view access in this manner.

What is the typical IBM Software Subscription and Support coverage period?

  • A. 3 months
  • B. 6 months
  • C. 9 months
  • D. 12 months


Answer : D

Explanation: Prior to your Software Subscription and Support coverage expiring, you will be notified and provided a quote for renewing your coverage for one year.

When is your client's Subscription & Support renewal due?

  • A. 30 days before their anniversary date.
  • B. On or before their anniversary date.
  • C. 45 days before their anniversary date.
  • D. At any time, there is not a set deadline.


Answer : B

An IBM client that has current Subscription and Support coverage is allowed to have how many callers calling in for technical support?

  • A. 25 callers
  • B. 50 callers
  • C. 100 callers
  • D. Unlimited callers


Answer : D

Explanation: Responsible for overall support compliance for your Passport Advantage
Site, the PSTC is responsible for creating and managing a list of up to 9 Secondary Site
Technical Contacts (SSTCs) and an unlimited number of Authorized Callers who can access IBM's Service Request (SR).

How can you determine if a quote line item is prorated to align it with the client s anniversary date?

  • A. There is an incident in front of prorated line items.
  • B. The renewal line item coverage dates are less than 12 months.
  • C. The renewal line item coverage dates are for a full 12 months.
  • D. There is no way to tell.


Answer : C

Explanation: * Since the order must be placed before the renewal line item due date for the incentive to apply, only Subscription & Support line items with a renewal line item due date AFTER (but not including) April 1, 2013 qualify in North America. In Europe, the start date for this incentive is July 1, 2013 for Subscription & Support renewal line items with due dates
AFTER (but not including) July 1, 2013.

What specific renewal data can a Reseller/VAD view when they access Renewals via
Passport Advantage Online?

  • A. All Renewal line items for all clients they have sold licenses or renewals to in the past.
  • B. Only renewal line items associated with the Reseller/VAD prior year's transactions.
  • C. All Renewal line items for all clients they have sold licenses to regardless of when the licenses were sold.
  • D. Their client's entire IBM Software Subscription & Support quote.


Answer : C

IBM Software Subscription & Support includes what two of the following components?

  • A. Premium support and version upgrades/rights.
  • B. Business partner services and version upgrades/rights.
  • C. Technical support and version upgrades/rights.
  • D. Technical support and Premium Support.


Answer : C

Explanation: A comprehensive product upgrade and Technical Support solution, IBM
Software Subscription and Support, available through IBM Passport Advantage and
Passport Advantage Express, delivers:
product upgradesnew releases and new versionsat your convenience phone and online Technical Supportwhen, where, and how you choose

What is the sole source for Resellers and VAD to access IBM SW Subscription & Support renewal information for their client?

  • A. IBM emails Resellers and VAD a copy of their client Renewal Quote
  • B. The client must send the Reseller a copy of their renewal quote.
  • C. Renewal Line item information accessed via their Passport Advantage Online for Resellers Site.
  • D. The VAD emails a copy of they client quote to the Business Partner.


Answer : C

Explanation: Passport Advantage Online enables you to:
* Access entitled softwaredownload or request a media pack.
* Renew IBM Software Subscription and Support or acquire licenses for your Sites[s] by browsing the popular offerings catalog or IBM quotes
Etc.

How does a VAD get "Full View Access" for a renewal Quote?

  • A. A VAD never get "Full View Access".
  • B. VAD always have "Full View Access" for all client renewals.
  • C. The client has to send the VAD a copy of their renewal Quote.
  • D. When the Reseller becomes authorized for full view access, the VAD is also authorized.


Answer : A

What day of the month does IBM recommend Resellers/VADs pull their renewal data?

  • A. 1st
  • B. 15th
  • C. 17th
  • D. The last day.


Answer : C

Explanation: IBM recommend Resellers/VADs pull their renewal data every 17th day.

If your client has questions about their use of technical support and software downloads, who should they call?

  • A. IBM Technical Support Team
  • B. IBM Software Renewals Representative
  • C. IBM Software Client Leader
  • D. IBM Business Partner Sales Representative


Answer : A

Explanation: A comprehensive product upgrade and Technical Support solution, IBM
Software Subscription and Support, available through IBM Passport Advantage and
Passport Advantage Express, delivers:
product upgradesnew releases and new versionsat your convenience phone and online Technical Supportwhen, where, and how you choose

How does a new user know they have been given authorization to access their company's
Passport Advantage Online site?

  • A. The Primary Contact needs to call the user.
  • B. The IBM system sends an email and instructions to the user.
  • C. An IBM Renewal Rep leaves you a voicemail message.
  • D. There is no way to know just keep trying.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 20 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.