M233 IBM Social Business Solution Sales Mastery Test v1 v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 61 questions

Which of the following customer conditions can be addressed by IBM ECM solutions?

  • A. Proliferation of information.
  • B. Rapidly growing regulatory and legal demands.
  • C. Expense control and limited access to capital.
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : B

Reference:
http://public.dhe.ibm.com/common/ssi/ecm/en/lbb03005usen/LBB03005USEN.PDF (page
2, second paragraph)

What feature of the Lotus Quickr content libraries will send a notification when a library document has been modified?

  • A. Subscription
  • B. Document search
  • C. Folder navigator
  • D. Version control


Answer : D

Reference: https://www-304.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg27016641

Using collaboration software like Lotus Connections helps organizations work smarter by

  • A. improving information sharing
  • B. improving third-party software features
  • C. enhancing wikis
  • D. developing Lotus Connections services


Answer : A

What do you need to get the benefits of social business?

  • A. Secure and scalable technology, business outcomes that matter and responsible management practices.
  • B. Employees who know how to use social business technology.
  • C. Training on social business tools and applications.
  • D. A company presence on Facebook and Twitter.


Answer : C

What is a documented benefit of a personalized web experience?

  • A. Lower initial cost to develop.
  • B. Increased conversion rate, increased engagement, broader audience.
  • C. Decreased complexity for users.
  • D. Increased viewership driven by product giveaways.


Answer : B

Reference: http://www-01.ibm.com/software/info/customerexperience/

Which feature of IBM Cognos Business Intelligence is designed to meet the specific demands of business analysts?

  • A. Data exploration for multiple dimensions and hierarchies.
  • B. Simplified ad hoc reporting.
  • C. Portal integration.
  • D. Go! Search


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www.google.com.pk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=ibm%20cognos%20business%20intelligence%
20designed%20to%20meet%20the%20specific%20demands%20of%20%20business%20a nalysts%20&source=web&cd=5&ved=0CDMQFjAE&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.inteligencij a.com%2Findex.php%2Fen%2Fabout-us%2Fresources%2Fwhite-papers%2Fanalysis- and-reporting%2F42-how-ibm-cognos-8-bi-meets-the-needs-of-financial-and-business- analysts%2Fdownload.html&ei=kGjKTqCGGpGZhQeMnM3IDw&usg=AFQjCNHuI9SXb2-
20B6IbunA2Q1qHc7cQQ

An organization is interested in developing their business intelligence strategies, but they are concerned that their managers are not computer-savvy enough to really take advantage.
What is the best way for the sales representative to respond?

  • A. Cognos allows organizations to select the appropriate roles that match their user behaviors.
  • B. Cognos solutions are designed with the business user in mind, freeing up IT resources and promoting self service.
  • C. The Cognos Workforce Performance solution is tailored to the specific needs of HR, without requiring IT to create these reports.
  • D. Cognos was designed to take information from multiple applications and pull it together into a single platform.


Answer : B

Which are the current shifts in the marketplace that are driving the need for businesses to become social?

  • A. Smartphones, social networking and social analytics.
  • B. Economic challenges and aging demographics.
  • C. Remote access devices and keeping up with pop culture lifestyles.
  • D. Connecting entrepreneurs with venture capitalists.


Answer : A

Discussion Forums in Connections 3 can be created where?

  • A. In your own Profile.
  • B. Only in Communities.
  • C. As part of an Activity.
  • D. Standalone and inside Communities.


Answer : A

Reference:
http://infolib.lotus.com/resources/connections/3.0.0/doc/lc300abd001/en_us/html- wrapper.html

An organization's journey toward becoming a social business begins with the alignment of what?

  • A. Organizational goals and culture.
  • B. Executive goals and labor contracts.
  • C. Employee compensation model and customer satisfaction.
  • D. Marketing message and employee networking.


Answer : A

Reference:
ftp://public.dhe.ibm.com/common/ssi/ecm/en/gbd03109usen/GBD03109USEN.PDF (first page)

Which Connections service allows distributed teams to complete projects on time and meet goals?

  • A. Bookmarks
  • B. Activities
  • C. Profiles
  • D. Blogs


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www.nelotus.org/A55CBA/nelotus.nsf/87fde291d7608ada852564c9006eeba5/67478
79b836fc19685256c1f001475de/$FILE/Lotus_Connections_3.0_Overview.pdf (slide 10)

What did the 2010 IBM Global CEO Study reveal as the three differentiators of High
Performing Companies?

  • A. CEOs that blog, large scale company use of public social networks, great advertising campaigns.
  • B. Active customer facing forums, moderated comments to ensure good behavior in the community and product review video sharing.
  • C. Embody creative leadership, build operating dexterity, reinvent customer relationships.
  • D. Instant messaging available from the home page, analytics to determine sentiment trends, rich mobile applications.


Answer : C

Reference: https://www-
950.ibm.com/events/wwe/grp/grp007.nsf/vLookupPDFs/Exceptional_Web_Experience_Tim o_Pentikainen/$file/Exceptional_Web_Experience_Timo_Pentikainen.pdf (slide 4)

According to studies by IBM and Gartner, what do CIOs list as their number one concern?

  • A. Compliance
  • B. Business analytics
  • C. Mobility solutions
  • D. Risk management


Answer : B

The relatively small percentage of users who create the most social messages about products and services are known as what?

  • A. Tippers
  • B. Fans
  • C. Friends
  • D. Reviewers


Answer : D

Which of the following statements about Quickr is NOT true?

  • A. Quickr provides basic workflow for notification and approval.
  • B. Quickr leverages the strengths of the IBM application platforms Domino and WebSphere Portal.
  • C. Quickr users can only create Places if they have administration rights to the server.
  • D. Quickr out of box includes a Template to create a Standard Place.


Answer : C

Reference: https://www-304.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21429482

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 61 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.