IBM Application Infrastructure Sales Mastery Test v1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 37 questions

A new IBM customer is developing an enterprise application that requires Java web services and Java Messaging Services (JMS). They need to provide the lowest cost solution and the application server should be as lightweight as possible. Which WebSphere
Application Server edition would you recommend to meet their requirements?

  • A. WAS Liberty profile
  • B. WAS Liberty Core
  • C. WAS (Base)
  • D. WAS Network Deployment
  • E. None of the above


Answer : D

Which of the following are reasons for adopting version 8.5 or later releases of WebSphere
Application Server (WAS Base). WAS ND or WAS for z?

  • A. Support for mobile web applications
  • B. Lower operating costs for Java EE applications
  • C. Consolidation of COBOL applications
  • D. Simplified management of Java EE applications


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/websphere/techjournal/1010_inreach/1010_inreach.ht ml

Which capability is NOT offered by WebSphere Application Server?

  • A. Support for running Java programs
  • B. Support for developing native mobile applications
  • C. Support for enhanced transactional integrity for Java applications
  • D. Support for Java application workload management
  • E. Support for Java Messaging Services (JMS)


Answer : E

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/common/ssi/ShowDoc.wss?docURL=/common/ssi/rep_ca/7/897/ENUS213-
137/index.html&lang=en&request_locale=en

Which of the following is IBM's enterprise data grid appliance solution?

  • A. IBM WebSphere DataPower XC10
  • B. IBM WebSphere DataPower XI52
  • C. IBM WebSphere DataPower XG45
  • D. IBM WebSphere extreme Scale
  • E. None of the above


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/websphere/techjournal/1010_inreach/1010_inreach.ht ml

A customer wants to test the impact of replacing the WAS DynaCache they have been using in production with the WebSphere extreme Scale (WXS) data cache which will run on the same servers. Their production servers are all using WAS V8.5.5. Which of these production systems are the customers already entitled to WXS for the usage described above and thereby can proceed without buying additional PVUs?

  • A. Systems running WebSphere Application Server Liberty Core
  • B. Systems running WebSphere Application Server (Base)
  • C. Systems running WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment
  • D. None of the above
  • E. All of the above


Answer : C

What key business issue was addressed when Java batch processing support was included in WAS ND and WAS for z/OS?

  • A. The need to leverage programming skills of Java developers on staff
  • B. The need to move batch processing workloads off of mainframe systems
  • C. The need to run batch and online transaction processing concurrently on one platform
  • D. The need for mobile applications to be available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
  • E. All of the above


Answer : D

Which of the following is a reason why customers want WebSphere Application Server?

  • A. To provide high performance for Java applications at the lowest possible cost with Version 8.5 or later releases of either WAS ND or WAS for z
  • B. To support developers who want to take advantage of the latest Java programming models without any cost for unit testing on their desktops
  • C. To quickly enable web based applications for mobile devices
  • D. To deliver SOA-enabled applications that leverage service reuse
  • E. All of the above


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/common/ssi/ShowDoc.wss?docURL=/common/ssi/rep_ca/7/897/ENUS213-
137/index.html&lang=en&request_locale=en

In which of these circumstances is implementing WebSphere Application Server on System z recommended?

  • A. When the customer has extensive COBOL development skills available
  • B. When the data used by applications running on WAS is located on System z
  • C. When the application workload volume is predictable and uniform in priority
  • D. When the security of the application workloads and data is not a major concern
  • E. All of the above


Answer : C

Prolifics Inc. published a whitepaper in 2012 with a total cost of ownership (TCO) study comparing WAS ND v8.5 and JBoss Enterprise Application Platform v6 over a five year period. These products are proposed when customer requirements call for elevated qualities of service and application availability. The study showed that WAS ND provides significant cost savings compared to JBoss EAP except in the area of:

  • A. Hardware
  • B. Application management
  • C. Infrastructure management
  • D. Software licensing
  • E. Risk and downtime


Answer : B

Which of the following is a potential benefit for applications when using an elastic data cache?

  • A. Quicker data access times
  • B. Avoidance of unnecessary data lookups from storage devices
  • C. Predictable response times as transaction load increases
  • D. Improved performance for data-intensive applications
  • E. All of the above


Answer : B

Which of the following describes the WAS Liberty profile?

  • A. It can be purchased at a lower price compared to WAS (base) and it appeals to developers because it is lightweight and can be re-started quickly for testing
  • B. It provides a lightweight runtime for web and mobile applications
  • C. It is only available as part of WAS Liberty Core
  • D. It requires licensing only when applications go into production.
  • E. It is an edition of WAS guaranteed to support existing open source applications without any code changes being needed.


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/common/ssi/ShowDoc.wss?docURL=/common/ssi/rep_ca/7/897/ENUS213-
137/index.html&lang=en&request_locale=en

The Intelligent Management capabilities of WAS ND V8.5 and later releases were introduced as "game changers'1 to win against the vendor platform:

  • A. Red Hat JBoss
  • B. Oracle WebLogic
  • C. Apache Tomcat
  • D. Oracle Glassfish
  • E. All the above
  • F. None of the above


Answer : F

Which pairing of Intelligent Management capabilities in WAS ND makes dynamic workload management possible?

  • A. Dynamic clustering and intelligent routing
  • B. Server health management and intelligent routing
  • C. Dynamic clustering and server health management
  • D. Application edition management and dynamic clustering
  • E. None of the above


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg248076.pdf

Which statement is NOT a benefit of WebSphere Application Server (WAS)?

  • A. WAS operates on most major operating systems
  • B. WAS supports service-oriented applications so that costs can be shared by organizations via shared services.
  • C. WAS provides business process choreography capabilities at no extra cost
  • D. WAS ND provides simplified management capabilities to enable remote configuration for high performance and highly available application server environments.
  • E. WAS provides support for telephony capabilities (Communications Enabled Applications).


Answer : D

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSAW57_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/ae/welc
_newinrelease.html

Which of the following is a benefit seen when using WebSphere Application Server as your
Java application server platform?

  • A. Free development tools that extend Eclipse and enable rapid construction of mobile- ready web solutions.
  • B. A "right fit" solution design where the WAS family provides all the capabilities and qualities of service to meet the customer requirements at the lowest possible cost.
  • C. Developers can use the latest programming standards and models in their Java applications
  • D. Migration of applications from other commercial and open source application servers is simple and fast with the free WAS Migration Toolkit.
  • E. All of the above


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg248076.pdf

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 37 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.