Cloud and Smarter Infrastructure Storage Sales Mastery Test v5 v6.1

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 33 questions

When should a C&SI Rep or BP sell TSM Backup as a service via FrontSafe Portal?

  • A. For MSP's/Customers that want to provide cloud based services internally to different departments and provide showback or chargeback.
  • B. For MSP's/Customers that want to provide cloud based services externally to customers as a new business model
  • C. For MSP's/Customers with small amounts of data and don't need extremely fast recovery
  • D. MSP's/Customers with large amounts of data and need fast recovery but simply don't want on premise based solution
  • E. All of the above


Answer : E

What's the name of the product we sell for Backup-as-a-Service?

  • A. TSM4Cloud
  • B. TSM Operations Center
  • C. FrontSafe Portal
  • D. SmartCloud Virtual Storage Center


Answer : C

Which of these is NOT a kill point for Symantec NetBackup?

  • A. Architectural fundamentals still rely on regular FULL backup operations
  • B. Limited scalability of de-duplication building block
  • C. Media server scalability, cost and complexity
  • D. Limited sophistication with structured backup process
  • E. No Integration with the Flux Capacitor


Answer : E

What is the value of the database within the TSM server?

  • A. SmartCloud support
  • B. Integration into VMware
  • C. Allows users to manage more data with less hardware compared to our competition
  • D. Limits the errors in the environment


Answer : C

Which of the following is IBM's Storage Hypervisor solution?

  • A. IBM SmartCloud Virtual Storage Center
  • B. Tivoli Storage Hypervisor Manager
  • C. Tivoli Smart Storage Manager
  • D. Flash Copy Manager for Virtual Environments


Answer : A

What Common capabilities does a Storage Hypervisor provide?

  • A. Encryption
  • B. Increase performance by using the EMC pass through driver
  • C. Better Storage Management
  • D. Scheduling


Answer : C

Can EMC and HP provide the same function as a storage hypervisor?

  • A. Regardless type of disks
  • B. Regardless of the vendor of disks
  • C. Only on their own brand of disks
  • D. Only on IBM disk


Answer : C

Which is NOT true about using the Butterfly Analysis?

  • A. It opens the door to conversations with competitively installed accounts
  • B. Installs agents on the backup clients to collect business information and run analytics
  • C. Shortens sales cycles by exposing problems and creating a sense of urgency
  • D. Quantifies the financial benefits of migrating from a competing solution to IBM
  • E. All of the above


Answer : B

Which of these is NOT a Competitor to IBM Tivoli Storage Manager?

  • A. CommVault
  • B. NetBackup
  • C. EMC Avamar
  • D. SpectraLogic


Answer : D

What is the value of the TSM Operations Center in TSM v7.1?

  • A. You can use it your iPad or Android tablet if connected to the Tivoli Integrated Portal
  • B. Ease of use and ease of deployment with complete visibility and control
  • C. If s easier to use than the FrontSafe Portal
  • D. Free of charge and available to anyone on version 5 and above of TSM


Answer : B

Which of the following does Storage Hypervisors NOT provide?

  • A. Pooled Physical resources
  • B. Data mobility
  • C. Virtual server lock down
  • D. Central Administration


Answer : C

A Prospect sees risks in buying TSM and using the progressive incremental / incremental forever backup approach incremental. How do you handle that objection?

  • A. Use "Feel, Felt, Found" to connect with them at a personal level and figure out how to minimize their risk of using this proven methodology while building confidence throughout customer examples and savings.
  • B. Run a Butterfly to see how much of their data is unstructured vs. structured
  • C. Ask more about their full backups and encourage them to use fulls as long as they run TSM's efficient tape colocation and reclamation
  • D. A and B


Answer : D

For what 3 main themes is TSM 7.1 now known?

  • A. Incremental forever, Deduplication, and Compression
  • B. Mobility, Flexibility, Optimization
  • C. Simplicity, Efficiency, and Scalability


Answer : C

What is an example of Server Hypervisor?

  • A. TADDAM
  • B. Hypervisor for Windows and o/s2
  • C. VMware
  • D. SAN Volume Controller


Answer : C

What does pooling the physical resources mean?

  • A. Disk can be used anywhere, at any time, regardless of vendor
  • B. You will be locked into IBM disk
  • C. Once your data is written to disk it cannot be moved again
  • D. Data will be secure and encrypted


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 33 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.