IBM Managed File Transfer Sales Mastery Test v2 v7.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 45 questions

Aspera extreme File Transfer is part of the ___________ IBM Solutions Portfolio.

  • A. Managed File Transfer
  • B. Consumer Commerce
  • C. Information Governance
  • D. Big Data


Answer : A

Reference: http://www.lightwellinc.com/solutions/managed-file-transfer/extreme-file- transfer/aspera-extreme-file-transfer-overview/

Which of the following is NOT a business benefit that has been achieved by Aspera customers?

  • A. Speed the process synchronization for digital supply chains
  • B. Transform data to provide a unified interchange standard for business partners
  • C. Provide high performance distribution and synchronization of Big Data sets
  • D. Enable organizations to reliably, quickly and securely move new workloads to/from the cloud


Answer : B

Reference: http://www.remedi.com/services/managed-file-transfer-consulting/ibm-aspera
(XFT)

Which of the following set of use cases involves transfer of files between applications that are automated, reliable, and secure, and are typically "point to point"?

  • A. System-centric
  • B. Community-centric
  • C. File sharing and collaboration
  • D. Person-centric


Answer : A

Reference: https://www-
950.ibm.com/events/wwe/impact/impact2014cms.nsf/download/kc01227f615c615c145a1b
15753/$FILE/Impact2014_3353.pdf (slide 9)

Which of the following statements does NOT apply to the use of file transfers in an organization?

  • A. Security, reliability and visibility are key concerns regardless of industry
  • B. On average 6.47% of all FTP based file transfers fail
  • C. Since FTP is free it's a cost effective file transfer solution
  • D. Add-on encryption using SSH only addresses specific issues with FTP


Answer : D

Which of the following types of file transfer capabilities does Enterprise File Sync & Share
(EFSS) best support?

  • A. System-centric
  • B. Community-centric
  • C. Person-centric
  • D. Emerging e.g. Direct-to-Cloud


Answer : C

Reference: http://www.lightwellinc.com/solutions/managed-file-transfer/person-centric-file- transfer/ibm-aspera-enterprise-file-sync-and-share-overview/

Which of the following are capabilities that IBM's MFT Solution offers?

  • A. Actionable visibility over file transfer activities
  • B. DMZ (Demilitarized Zone) based security
  • C. Trading Partner on-boarding
  • D. All of the above


Answer : C

Reference: http://www.lightwellinc.com/solutions/managed-file-transfer/managed-file- transfer-overview/

Key competitors to Aspera XFT include:

  • A. Signiant
  • B. Axway
  • C. Filecatalyst
  • D. A and C


Answer : A

Reference: http://www.videonuze.com/article/aspera-today-super-fast-video-file-transfers- for-the-media-industry-tomorrow-super-fast-video-downloads-for-consumers- (5th paragraph)

Which statement best describes the role IBM Sterling Secure Proxy has in IBM's MFT solution?

  • A. Helps secure the data as it moves between internal systems
  • B. Provides visibility over internet based file transfer activity
  • C. Provides DMZ based security for internet based file transfers
  • D. Provides virus scanning and data loss prevention


Answer : A

Which of the following is NOT a capability of Control Center?

  • A. Have visibility into all file transfer activity from a central console
  • B. React to transfer events before they impact SLAs
  • C. Easily provide compliance reporting and mobile monitoring
  • D. Monitor security breaches


Answer : D

Which among the below is NOT a key differentiator for Aspera EFSS Security?

  • A. Enterprise Security (LDAR SSO. AV/DLP)
  • B. Hybrid Cloud - Local Storage Option
  • C. Storage Infrastructure Integration
  • D. Data Encryption Post Download


Answer : A

Which product is used to transfer files with trading partners over the Internet?

  • A. IBM Sterling Control Center
  • B. IBM Sterling File Gateway
  • C. IBM Sterling Connect:Direct Advanced
  • D. MQ Managed File Transfer


Answer : B

Reference: http://www.ecomasialtd.com/IBM_Sterling_File_Gateway--91.html

Which of the following is NOT an XFT business benefit to discuss with customer titles like
"IT Director, Digital Media Manager, Director of Operations"?

  • A. Lessen the security risk from sharing file based information
  • B. Speed the process synchronization for digital supply chains
  • C. Accelerate the reliable flow of large data/data sets and the processes that depend upon it
  • D. Enable organizations to reliably, quickly and securely move new workloads to/from the cloud


Answer : A

Which industries have the best examples of Big Data movement supported by Aspera?

  • A. Life Sciences, Oil/Gas & Next Gen Energy
  • B. IT Application Development and Financial
  • C. Telco/Media & Entertainment. Government Surveillance
  • D. Retail Consumer Products


Answer : C

Which of the following is NOT true regarding Aspera FASP protocol?

  • A. Transfers are up to thousands of times faster than FTP
  • B. Allows real-time monitoring of progress, performance, and bandwidth utilization
  • C. Achieves transfer performance at the expense of security
  • D. Provides on-the-fly prioritization and bandwidth allocation


Answer : C

Which of the following discovery questions is focused on identifying File Gateway (SFG) product opportunities?

  • A. How does your organization manage the risks (lack of visibility, security, reliability) associated with the use of FTP?
  • B. How do business users send files that are too large for email attachments?
  • C. How many trading partners are in your B2B community and how do you exchange files with them?
  • D. What type of visibility do you have over internal file transfer activity?


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 45 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.