IBM Emptoris Services Procurement Sales Mastery Test v1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 49 questions

Employment Laws, Worker Safety laws and Privacy laws are 3 examples of:

  • A. Compliance issues for any supply chain category
  • B. Complexities in procuring services that are typically not seen in goods procurement
  • C. Laws that apply to employees but not temporary workers
  • D. Laws that apply to temporary workers but not employees


Answer : B

Within the IBM Smarter Commerce solution set, Emptoris Services Procurement falls within which area?

  • A. Sell
  • B. Market
  • C. Buy
  • D. Service


Answer : C

Which of the following would be considered a fundamental weakness of ERP vendors in the Services Procurement Market?

  • A. They only handle goods procurement
  • B. The ERP solutions often lack internal support for expanded usage
  • C. 'Shopping Cart' & catalog eprocurement solutions do not work well for services buyers
  • D. ERP implementation partners do not understand the services procurement marketplace


Answer : B

Which of the following is the best definition of services, from a corporate procurement perspective?

  • A. Work done by non-employees at a customer site
  • B. Any work contracted to be paid at an hourly or daily billing rate
  • C. Any type of work performed or value created by a non-employee
  • D. Work outsourced to another company to perform


Answer : C

Based on customer case studies, one of the major shortcomings of eProcurement solutions built for goods is:

  • A. Goods centric eProcurement workflow is insufficient for approving service orders
  • B. Goods centric eProcurement invoicing modules are too rigid to support services invoices
  • C. Goods centric Supplier Network fees discourage enrollment
  • D. Goods centric solutions support one-way interactions: place an order, receive invoice, but there's no collaboration, resource assignment, and timesheeting in-between


Answer : D

Which of the following is typically not associated with a Reverse Auction:

  • A. The Lowest cost supplier is always selected
  • B. Specifically defined deliverables, skill-sets, or activities
  • C. Bidding is typically time bound and live'
  • D. Multiple suppliers bidding to fulfill a single engagement


Answer : C

Statement of Work (SOW) can best be defined as:

  • A. Services Contract based on a written description of services, deliverables, or milestones
  • B. Instructions on performing a work assignment for a temporary worker
  • C. Document typically used when bringing in multiple temporary workers performing the same role
  • D. Document prepared at end of temporary work assignment required for legal compliance in many jurisdictions


Answer : C

SAP's primary competing product for Services Procurement is called:

  • A. Supplier Relationship Management (SRM)
  • B. SAP Buyer Portal (SBP)
  • C. Contractor Time Sheet Tracking (CTST)
  • D. Workforce Manager (WM)


Answer : D

Which of the following are three Qualification warning signs for services procurement projects?

  • A. Global Scale, Large Spend. Decentralized Organization
  • B. Multiple Categories, large SAP/Oracle Shot, thousands of suppliers
  • C. Only focused on temporary labor, no executive sponsor, departmental initiative
  • D. Sponsored by Finance, Pilot project in single business area


Answer : D

Emptoris Services Procurement Mobile provides all of the following, EXCEPT:

  • A. Review and Approve Timesheets and Expenses
  • B. Access from iPhone, Android, and Blackberry devices
  • C. Ability to create new requests for contractors
  • D. Redline SOW contract documents


Answer : B

Which are two typical integration points for Services Procurement deployments?

  • A. Materials Management and HR
  • B. IT Helpdesk and Accounts receivable
  • C. Reduced/Single Sign on and Financy/Accounts Payable (AP)
  • D. eProcurement and IT helpdesk


Answer : C

Based on a customer case study, automating complex marketing print spend produced all the following benefits EXCEPT:

  • A. Create on-line rate cards to eliminate price discrepancies in billing
  • B. Create message boards for brainstorming creative design ideas
  • C. Improve estimating process based on improved access supplier pricing at project initiation
  • D. Create reusable campaign templates to speed project creation


Answer : B

Which of the following is NOT a source of Savings Realization using Emptor is Services
Procurement?

  • A. Automatic monitoring SLA violations and calculation penalties in outsourcing contracts
  • B. Discount and Rebate Capture - automatically apply volume discounts
  • C. Contractual Rate Enforcement- prevent exceeding contracted pricing
  • D. Maverick Spend Reduction - enforcing use of preferred suppliers


Answer : B

Emptoris Services Procurement Competes against all of the following, EXCEPT:

  • A. Core ERP Finance Modules (AP, etc.)
  • B. HR Software Solutions (Peoplesoft, SAP HR)
  • C. Enterprise eProcurement Platforms (SAP SRM, Oracle Procurement, Ariba Buyer/Services Procurement)
  • D. Vendor Management Systems (VMS) focused on labor (FieldGlass, IQNavigator)


Answer : C

Which of the following is typically NOT a key driver for CPOs related to services spend?

  • A. Delivering hard dollar cost reductions
  • B. Increasing Supplier Pool
  • C. Reducing Risk in the Supply Chain
  • D. Improving Compliance and usage of approved suppliers


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 49 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.