IBM Emptoris Strategic Supply Management Sales Mastery Test v1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 42 questions

Which of the following is NOT a way to gain contract efficiency via Contract Management?

  • A. Automated routing of approvals
  • B. Streamline authoring with wizards and templates
  • C. Increase productivity via mass operations and bulk loading capabilities
  • D. Hire more staff


Answer : D

What is an invalid buying scenario?

  • A. Qualify & Administer Suppliers?
  • B. Monitor and Improve Supplier Performance?
  • C. Automate purchase to pay process?
  • D. Proactively Manage Supplier Risk?


Answer : B

Which of the following is a benefit of having Sell Side Contract Management through
Emptoris?

  • A. Ensure compliance and accelerate time to closure
  • B. Automate the supplier qualification process
  • C. Streamline the buyer survey process
  • D. Gain ability to analyze 100% of spend in one solution


Answer : A

The value of an integrated SLM solution includes the following, except?

  • A. Visibility
  • B. Invoice Automation
  • C. Efficiency and Savings
  • D. Compliance


Answer : C

Which of the following does not contribute to Emptoris' win rate?

  • A. Prospect has identified a transformation goal
  • B. Scalability
  • C. CPO is disengaged
  • D. Prospect has experience with our competition


Answer : C

Leading questions to identify pain points includes the following, except?

  • A. Do you have any suppliers break your corporate responsibility standards?
  • B. Do you know your strongest/weakest performing suppliers?
  • C. Do you know if your suppliers are compliant to your regulatory requirements?
  • D. What is your spend volume with your suppliers?


Answer : B

Which of the following is not an example of an objective a customer may have for a procurement transformation?

  • A. Visibility into opportunities
  • B. Build a robust and scalable Sourcing organization
  • C. Associate corporate families
  • D. Measure business impact


Answer : C

From a point-of-entry perspective, Spend Analysis can be positioned to the prospect as:

  • A. A document management approach
  • B. Ability to manage all of the rate variability and work completion tracking
  • C. A way to give them some spend visibility and provide the basis for proving the value of procurement
  • D. Capture savings fast


Answer : D

Which of the following is NOT one of the Contract Management value props?

  • A. Enterprise scalability, organization templates, fallback clauses, and approvals
  • B. Gain visibility of global disparate spend data
  • C. Manage contractual obligations, get timely alerts and auto-generated renewals
  • D. Single view of searchable contract language with enterprise security control


Answer : B

Of the following reasons a customer would choose Emptoris, which one does not apply:

  • A. Drive compliance to corporate & regulatory standards
  • B. Procure-to-pay functionality
  • C. Save lots of cash
  • D. Manage business risk


Answer : B

Which of the following is not one of the Sourcing value props?

  • A. Increased productivity run more events, faster time to benefit
  • B. Accelerate the Sourcing decision process
  • C. Generate more savings
  • D. 360 degree supplier visibility


Answer : C

Which would not be an example of an "early win" category?

  • A. Travel
  • B. PC's/computer hardware
  • C. Office supplies
  • D. Packaging


Answer : A

Where does Spend Analysis fit into the Category Compliance Solutions chevron in the Buy segment of Smarter Commerce's Plan to Settle Process?

  • A. Step 3
  • B. Step 2
  • C. Step 1
  • D. Step 8


Answer : A

The Emptoris Sourcing solution is best suited for which types of categories?

  • A. Indirect
  • B. Direct
  • C. Categories that are sourced most frequently
  • D. Sourcing works with both indirect and direct categories


Answer : D

From the selection list below, which option best describes why a customer would purchase the Spend Analysis solution?

  • A. Manage "at risk" suppliers
  • B. Move contracts through faster to win more deals
  • C. To bring more spend under management
  • D. Guarantee more "on-time" delivery from suppliers


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=7&cad=rja&ved=0CF sQFjAG&url=http%3A%2F%2Fassets- production.govstore.service.gov.uk%2FGiii%2520Attachments%2FIBM%2520UNITED%25
20KINGDOM%2520LTD%2FBids%2FArchive1%2FIBM_G_Cloud_III%2520V1.1%2FIBM
%2520Emptoris%2520Shared%2520Service%2520-
%2520Service%2520Description%2520v5.3%2520Feb%25202013.docx&ei=Ot9KUoroAo2 w4QTrmoHQCA&usg=AFQjCNFhcgaajHtmrSdztzU3QxC-YjzdVw&sig2=x8ujBpRKzM1NC-

SRv2ByQg -

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 42 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.